national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Nova Southeastern University, Inc. v. Trademark

Claim Number:  FA0412000373768

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Nova Southeastern University, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jonathan Hudis of Oblon, Spivak, McClelland, Maier & Neustadt, P.C., 1940 Duke Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.  Respondent is Trademark (“Respondent”), PO Box 908GT, Georgetown, Grand Cayman GT KY.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <novasoutheasternuniversity.com>, registered with Newdentity.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically December 1, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint December 1, 2004.

 

On December 1, 2004, Newdentity confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <novasoutheasternuniversity.com> is registered with Newdentity and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Newdentity verified that Respondent is bound by the Newdentity registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 6, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of December 27, 2004, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@novasoutheasternuniversity.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 5, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain name that Respondent registered, <novasoutheasternuniversity.com>, is identical to Complainant’s NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <novasoutheasternuniversity.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <novasoutheasternuniversity.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is a non-profit educational institution founded in 1964 as Nova University of Advanced Technology.  In 1974, the Board of Trustees changed the University’s name to Nova University.  In 1994, Southeastern University of the Health Sciences merged into Nova University and the name was again changed to Nova Southeastern University.  The institution has graduated more than 76,000 students.  Complainant is the largest independent institution of higher education in the Southeastern United States and is the 8th largest non-profit independent institution in the United States.

 

Since 1994, Complainant has used the NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY mark in connection with traditional and distance education, research, community outreach programs, printed publications, and licensed promotional items such as memorabilia and giftware.   

 

Respondent registered the <novasoutheasternuniversity.com> domain name May 30, 2003 and has used the domain name to host a website that offers information and links relating to educational institutions and educational services.  The website contains a banner that includes the words “Nova Southeastern University.”  The website also contains links to paid online surveys, online prescription drug retailers and life insurance providers. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established by extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it holds a registration for the service mark Nova Southeastern University and that the mark was registered October 3, 1995.  Complainant has used the NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY mark in connection with its education-related goods and services since 1994.  These two offers permit the finding that Complainant established legal and common law rights in the mark under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy. 

 

Further, Complainant’s institution has some 76,000 alumni and is among the largest independent institutions of higher education in the Southeastern United States.  It is the 8th largest non-profit independent institution in the United States.  These facts are sufficient to establish that the public has come to identify the NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY mark as the source of Complainant’s goods and services.  See Gardner's Super Mkts. Inc. v. Ambassa Holdings, Inc., D2002-0253 (WIPO June 14, 2002) (“In determining whether the Complainant's mark has acquired secondary meaning, one must consider a variety of factors, including, but not limited to, advertising, promotion, sales, media coverage and the length, manner and exclusivity of use of the mark by the Complainant.”); see also Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established).

 

The <novasoutheasternuniversity.com> domain name incorporates Complainant’s NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY mark in its entirety and has merely added the top-level domain “.com.”  In comparing a domain name with a mark under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy, the addition of a top-level domain is immaterial.  Therefore, the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top-level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding that the addition of a top-level domain is without legal significance).

 

Complainant met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights to and legitimate interests in the NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY mark.  Complainant alleged as well that Respondent has no such rights or interests.  Respondent did not respond to the Complaint.  Where Complainant has made a prima facie showing the burden shifts to Respondent to offer proof to the contrary.  The Panel finds that Respondent admits through by its inaction that it lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. Domain Deluxe, FA 269166 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2004) (“The failure of Respondent to respond to the Complaint functions both as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the domain names, as well as a presumption that Complainant’s reasonable allegations are true.”); see also Bloomberg L.P. v. GAF, FA 190614 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 20, 2003) (finding that since Respondent did not come forward to explain what legitimate use it may have had in the domain names, the panel could “presume that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names at issue”).

 

Nothing in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggests to the Panel’s satisfaction that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name,  <novasoutheasternuniversity.com>, pursuant to paragraph 4(c)(ii) of the Policy.  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (finding that the WHOIS information, and its failure to imply that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, is a factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Respondent is using a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark in order to host material that competes with Complainant’s educational goods and services.  This suggests that Respondent is using the goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website.  Such use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, pursuant to paragraphs 4(c)(i) and (iii) of the Policy.  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Chip Merch., Inc. v. Blue Star Elec., D2000-0474 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that the disputed domain names were confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and that Respondent’s use of the domain names to sell competing goods was illegitimate and not a bona fide offering of goods); see also Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that respondent was not using domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered competing services with those offered by the complainant under its marks).

 

Complainant met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent intentionally has attempted to attract Internet users to its website for commercial gain, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.  As evidence, Respondent is using a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark.  Respondent has also used the domain name to host links to a variety of businesses, including links to paid online surveys, online prescription drug retailers, as well as life insurance providers.  These facts establish that Respondent has violated paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.  See Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”); see also Qwest Communications Int’l Inc. v. Shing, FA 187431 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 6, 2003) (“Respondent's attempt to commercially benefit from the misleading domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Respondent registered a domain name that incorporates not merely a partial copy of Complainant’s institutional name but an entire 26-letter rendition.  The Panel finds that it would be unreasonable to dismiss such conduct as mere happenstance.  The Panel concludes that it is more likely than not that Respondent registered the domain name with full knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the NOVA SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY mark, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use.  See Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. Feb. 11, 2002) (“Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse.”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <novasoutheasternuniversity.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: January 19, 2005.

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum