national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Hewitt Associates LLC v. Robin Cuff

Claim Number:  FA0412000376375

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Hewitt Associates LLC (“Complainant”), 100 Half Day Road, Lincolnshire, IL 60069.  Respondent is Robin Cuff (“Respondent”), 1021 Stone Cmurcm Rd. E., Hamilton, Ontario L9C 3P1, Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <hewittassociatesinc.com>, registered with In2net Registrar.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 7, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 13, 2004.

 

On December 14, 2004, In2net Registrar confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <hewittassociatesinc.com> is registered with In2net Registrar and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. In2net Registrar has verified that Respondent is bound by the In2net Registrar registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 20, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 10, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@hewittassociatesinc.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 20, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <hewittassociatesinc.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HEWITT ASSOCIATES mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <hewittassociatesinc.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <hewittassociatesinc.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Hewitt Associates LLC, is in the business of providing actuarial and consulting services in the areas of employee benefits, compensation, communication and administration.  Complainant’s parent company is Hewitt Associates Inc.

 

Complainant holds registrations in Canada and with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the HEWITT (U.S. Reg. No. 2,217,151 issued on January 12, 1999 and Canada Reg. No. TMA535,484 issued October 23, 2000) and HEWITT ASSOCIATES (U.S. Reg. No. 1,355,772 issued August 20, 1985 and Canada Reg. No. TMA536,938 issued November 9, 2000) marks.

 

The <hewittassociatesinc.com> domain name was registered on August 31, 2004.  The domain name resolves to a website that offers loans under Complainant’s name for an advance fee payment.  However, it is believed that once Internet users pay the fee, they do not receive the loan.  The contact information on the website provides a former address and current telephone numbers for Complainant’s New York office.  Furthermore, Respondent claims that it did not set up the website and that Respondent’s credit card information was misappropriated by the operator of the website to make payments to the registrar for the domain name registration.  

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the HEWITT ASSOCIATES mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and by continuous use of its mark in commerce.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive and that Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <hewittassociatesinc.com> domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HEWITT ASSOCIATES mark because the domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety, deviating only with the addition of the abbreviation “inc” for the term “incorporated.”  Furthermore, the domain name is identical to the name of Complainant’s parent company, Hewitt Associates Inc.  The Panel finds that simply adding a common abbreviation for a generic term to Complainant’s registered mark is insufficient to distinguish the domain name from the mark.  See Kelson Physician Partners, Inc. v. Mason, CPR003 (CPR 2000) (finding that <kelsonmd.com> is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s federally registered service mark, “Kelson”); see also PG&E Corp. v. Anderson, D2000-1264 (WIPO Nov. 22, 2000) (“Respondent does not by adding the common descriptive or generic terms ‘corp’, ‘corporation’ and ‘2000’ following ‘PGE’, create new or different marks in which it has rights or legitimate interests, nor does it alter the underlying [PG&E] mark held by Complainant”).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <hewittassociatesinc.com> domain name, which contains Complainant’s HEWITT ASSOCIATES mark in its entirety.  The Panel determines that Complainant has made a prima facie case in support of its allegations, so the burden shifts to Respondent to show that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  However, Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint, so the Panel assumes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the Panel to draw adverse inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply to the Complaint).

 

Furthermore, since the Panel has found that Complainant has made the prima facie showing and Respondent has failed to respond, the Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint to be deemed true); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA 110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a Response the Panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

The <hewittassociatesinc.com> domain name resloves to a website that purports to offer loans under Complainant’s name.  The loans are offered in exchange for an advance fee payment.  However, Complainant asserts that consumers who send in the advance fee do not actually receive any loans or loan services.  The Panel determines that Respondent’s use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s HEWITT ASSOCIATES mark to divert Internet users to a website that offers services under Complainant’s mark without authorization is not in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114 (D. Mass. 2002) (finding that, because Respondent's sole purpose in selecting the domain names was to cause confusion with Complainant's website and marks, its use of the names was not in connection with the offering of goods or services or any other fair use); see also MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where Respondent attempted to profit using Complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. LaFaive, FA 95407 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2000) (“[U]nauthorized providing of information and services under a mark owned by a third party cannot be said to be the bona fide offering of goods or services”).

 

No evidence in the record suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the <hewittassociatesinc.com> domain name and Respondent has provided no proof to establish that it has ever been known by the domain name.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent has not established that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

According to the Complaint, Respondent has indicated that it did not set up the website and that Respondent’s credit card information and identity were misappropriated to set up and pay for the disputed domain name registration.  Furthermore, the disputed domain name is being used to offer fraudulent loans under Complainant’s name for the purpose of obtaining advance fees from Internet users for loan services the users will never receive.  The Panel finds that this scheme, known as “phishing,” is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Nelson, FA 241972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 29, 2004) (finding bad faith where the website was being used for a “phishing” scheme and Respondent asserted “that an unknown perpetrator stole his identity and registered the disputed domain name for purposes of the fraudulent scheme alleged by Complainant”); see also Monsanto Co. v. Decepticons, FA 101536 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2001) (finding that Respondent's use of <monsantos.com> to misrepresent itself as Complainant and to provide misleading information to the public supported a finding of bad faith); see also Halifax plc v. Sunducl, D2004-0237 (WIPO June 3, 2004) (“[T]he apparent potential for “phishing” and obtaining information by deception, is not just evidence of bad faith but possibly suggestive of criminal activity. It is accepted that on this basis there is no other possibility than the site being registered in bad faith.”).

 

The <hewittassociatesinc.com> domain name is being used to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to a website that purports to offer loans under Complainant’s name.  Furthermore, the operator of the website derives commercial benefit by charging a fee for the loan services which the Internet users will never receive.  Thus, the Panel determines that Respondent’s attempts to divert Internet users for commercial gain by attracting them to its website through a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <hewittassociatesinc.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  February 3, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum