national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. BIAD Corp. aka Nina Biad

Claim Number:  FA0412000384787

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”),  One State Farm Plaza, A-3, Bloomington, IL 61710.  Respondent is BIAD Corp. aka Nina Biad (“Respondent”), 1241 E. Captain Oreyfus, Phoenix, AZ 85022.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <allstatefarminsurance.info>, registered with Sipence, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Crary as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 16, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 16, 2004.

 

On December 27, 2004, Sipence, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <allstatefarminsurance.info> is registered with Sipence, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Sipence, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Sipence, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 29, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 18, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@allstatefarminsurance.info by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 24, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Crary as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <allstatefarminsurance.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM INSURANCE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <allstatefarminsurance.info> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <allstatefarminsurance.info> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, does business in both the insurance and financial services industries.  Complainant has operated under the STATE FARM and STATE FARM INSURANCE marks since 1930.  In 1999, Complainant opened a federally chartered bank known as State Farm Bank.

 

Complainant holds several registrations in multiple countries and with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the STATE FARM mark (Reg. No. 1,979,585 issued June 11, 1996), the STATE FARM INSURANCE mark (Reg. No. 1,125,010 issued September 11, 1979) and other STATE FARM-related marks (including Reg. No. 2,319,967 issued February 15, 2000; Reg. No. 2,198,246 issued October 20, 1998; and Reg. No. 1,579,406 issued January 23, 1990). 

 

Complainant has spent substantial time, effort and money to develop the goodwill associated with the STATE FARM mark and to promote and develop its other marks.  Complainant does not allow unauthorized parties to use its marks for their Internet domain names.  Furthermore, Complainant registered the <statefarm.com> domain name in 1995.  Complainant’s website at this domain name offers detailed information relating to numerous topics such as Complainant’s insurance and financial services products, consumer information and information about Complainant’s independent contractor agents.  Complainant has contributed substantial time, effort and money to develop this website as the primary souce of Internet information for Complainant’s products, services and information.

 

Respondent registered the <allstatefarminsurance.info> domain name on September 28, 2004.  As of the filing of the Complaint, Respondent had made no use of the disputed domain name and the domain name did not resolve to a website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established in this proceeding that it has rights in the STATE FARM INSURANCE mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and by continuous use of its mark in commerce.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive and that Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.).

 

The <allstatefarminsurance.info> domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM INSURANCE mark because the domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety, adding only the generic or descriptive term “all” and the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.info.”  The mere addition of a generic term to Complainant’s registered trademark is insufficient to distinguish the domain name, and the addition of a gTLD is irrelevant to determining confusing similarity.  Therefore, the Panel finds that the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of Complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) ("[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants."); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <allstatefarminsurance.info> domain name, containing Complainant’s STATE FARM INSURANCE mark in its entirety.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Furthermore, since Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint, the Panel will assume that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by Complainant that Respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to Respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).

 

Additionally, since Complainant has made the prima facie showing and Respondent has not responded, the Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint to be deemed true).

 

The <allstatefarminsurance.info> domain name does not resolve to a website, and no evidence in the record suggests that there has been any use of the domain name since its registration in September 2004.  Furthermore, Respondent has not presented any evidence of demonstrable preparations to use the domain name for any purpose.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent has not used the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent failed to submit a Response to the Complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question); see also Melbourne IT Ltd. v. Stafford, D2000-1167 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where there is no proof that Respondent made preparations to use the domain name or one like it in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services before notice of the domain name dispute, the domain name did not resolve to a website, and Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name); see also Boeing Co. v. Bressi, D2000-1164 (WIPO Oct. 23, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent has advanced no basis on which the Panel could conclude that it has a right or legitimate interest in the domain names, and no use of the domain names has been established).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <allstatefarminsurance.info> domain name and that Complainant did not authorize Respondent to register the domain name.  Furthermore, Respondent has not offered any evidence that would suggest that Respondent has ever been commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s rights in the mark precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered the <allstatefarminsurance.info> domain name, which contains Complainant’s well-known registered STATE FARM INSURANCE mark in its entirety.  Furthermore, Respondent offers no explanation as to its reasons for registering a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds that these circumstances suggest opportunistic bad faith and that this is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where it is “inconceivable that the respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with the Complainant”); see also Harrods Ltd. v. Harrod’s Closet, D2001-1027 (WIPO Sept. 28, 2001) (finding that where a mark is so obviously connected with well-known products, its very use by someone with no connection to these products can evidence opportunistic bad faith); see also Albrecht v. Natale, FA 95465 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2000) (finding registration in bad faith based where there is no reasonable possibility, and no evidence from which to infer that the domain name was selected at random since it entirely incorporated Complainant’s name).

 

Respondent has made no use of the <allstatefarminsurance.info> domain name and the Panel finds that it is difficult to contemplate a use of the domain name that would not infringe upon Complainant’s rights in the STATE FARM INSURANCE mark.  Therefore, the Panel determines that this is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Phat Fashions v. Kruger, FA 96193 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) even though Respondent has not used the domain name because “[i]t makes no sense whatever to wait until it actually ‘uses’ the name, when inevitably, when there is such use, it will create the confusion described in the Policy”); see also Alitalia –Linee Aeree Italiane S.p.A v. Colour Digital, D2000-1260 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent made no use of the domain name in question and there are no other indications that Respondent could have registered and used the domain name in question for any non-infringing purpose); see also Body Shop Int’l PLC v. CPIC NET & Hussain, D2000-1214 (Nov. 26, 2000) (finding bad faith where (1) Respondent failed to use the domain name and (2) it is clear that Respondent registered the domain name as an opportunistic attempt to gain from the goodwill of Complainant).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <allstatefarminsurance.info> domain name be CANCELLED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

James A. Crary, Panelist

Dated:  February 7, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum