national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Charo Rasten, professionally known as Charo v. URLPro

Claim Number:  FA0412000384835

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Charo Rasten, professionally known as Charo (“Complainant”), represented by Susan L. Pollyea, 3001 Hollyridge Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90068.  Respondent is URLPro (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 30521 SMB, George Town, Grand Cayman, KY 32094.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <charo.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 16, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 20, 2004.

 

On December 17, 2004, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <charo.com> is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 21, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 10, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@charo.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 19, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <charo.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s CHARO mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <charo.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <charo.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Charo Rasten, professionally known as Charo, is an internationally known singer, comedienne, dancer, actress and classical guitarist.  Complainant’s birth name in her native Spain was Maria Rosario Pilar Martinez Molina Baeza, but she was nicknamed CHARO in early childhood.  Complainant was professionally known as Charo as a teenaged recording artist and television and film actress in Spain.  In the United States, Complainant has been exclusively and continuously known by the name CHARO from 1968 to the present. 

 

Complainant has recorded and released numerous albums under the name CHARO from the late 1960s to the present, including several platinum and gold albums.  Additionally, Complainant has won several awards, including Female Pop Album of the Year at the 1995 Billboard International Latin Music Awards for her album Guitar Passion, the Golden Eagle Award for Outstanding Entertainer of the Year from Nosotros, a prestigious organization of Latino professionals in the performing arts and entertainment industries, and she was voted Best Falmenco Guitarist for two years in a Guitar Player magazine readers’ poll.

 

Complainant has also starred in and made hundreds of appearances on television shows, including Love Boat, The Jeffersons, the Brady Bunch, the reality show The Surreal Life and numerous other shows.  Complainant has also appeared as a guest and performed classical guitar solos on talk shows, including 45 appearances on The Tonight Show, numerous appearances on David Letterman and The Merv Griffin Show.  In addition to playing several characters as an actress, Complainant has most often been asked to appear as herself in hundreds of television and film appearances and commercials.  Complainant has also become known for her signature hip shake which she named the “cuchi-cuchi.”

 

In addition to her career in music, television and film, Complainant has also used CHARO ENTERTAINMENT since the mid 1990s to market compact discs and Internet downloads of her songs to mount Law Vegas shows with Complainant as the headline act and as the name of her Nevada corporation, which was formed in 2001.  Complainant and her husband owned and operated a restaurant in Hawaii known as Charo’s from 1985 to 2001.

 

Complainant registered the domain name <charo.com> in June 1997, where her own website was displayed until October or November 2001, when her ownership of the registration lapsed due to an inadvertent failure to renew the registration in a timely manner.

 

Respondent registered the <charo.com> domain name on November 12, 2001.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant to a website that features a generic search engine and links to various products and services unrelated to Complainant.  The website also features pop-up advertisements that continue to appear after Complainant leaves the initial website.  Respondent presumably receives advertising revenues by linking Internet users to the websites of third-party advertisers.  Furthermore, Respondent has registered over 900 domain names that infringe upon the famous marks of others.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has not registered or filed an application to register the CHARO mark but asserts that she has common law rights in the mark, because the mark has acquired secondary meaning as a source indicator for her entertainment services and musical recordings.  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that Complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the Policy to “unregistered trademarks and service marks”); see also Roberts v. Boyd, D2000-0210 (WIPO May 29, 2000) (finding that trademark registration was not necessary and that the name “Julia Roberts” has sufficient secondary association with Complainant that common law trademark rights exist).

 

At the time Respondent registered the <charo.com> domain name in 2001, Complainant had already expended substantial resources for approximately 35 years to develop the goodwill associated with her CHARO mark.  Complainant has made hundreds of television and film appearances and has several worldwide platinum and gold albums to her credit.  Furthermore, Complainant has been known exclusively and extensively as CHARO in the entertainment business for more than 35 years.  The Panel finds that Complainant has established secondary meaning associated with her CHARO mark and has, thereby, acquired common law rights in the mark.  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also S.A. Bendheim Co., Inc. v. Hollander Glass, FA 142318 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2003) (holding that Complainant established rights in the descriptive RESTORATION GLASS mark through proof of secondary meaning associated with the mark); see also Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (finding that Complainant had provided evidence that it had valuable goodwill in the <minorleaguebaseball.com> domain name, establishing common law rights in the MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL mark); see also American Anti-Vivisection Soc'y. v. "Infa dot Net" Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that the fact that Complainant held the domain name prior to Respondent’s registration evidences rights in the domain name and the mark therein contained).

 

The <charo.com> domain name registered by Respondent is identical to Complainant’s CHARO mark because the domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety, adding only the generic top-level domain “.com.”  The addition of a gTLD to Complainant’s identical mark is irrelevant and, therefore, does not distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) ("[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants"); see also Victoria's Secret v. Hardin, FA 96694 (Nat Arb. Forum Mar. 31, 2001) (finding that the <bodybyvictoria.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s BODY BY VICTORIA mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <charo.com> domain name, containing Complainant’s CHARO mark in its entirety.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  However, since Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint, the Panel assumes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the Panel to draw adverse inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply to the Complaint).

 

Respondent is using the <charo.com> domain name to divert Internet users interested in Complainant to a website that displays a generic search engine and contains links to advertisers for various products and services unrelated to Complainant.  The website also contains pop-up advertisements that continue to appear even after the users has left the website.  The Panel determines that Respondent’s use of a domain name identical to Complainant’s mark to redirect Internet users searching for Complainant to a website that displays links and advertisements unrelated to Complainant, presumably to earn advertising revenues from third-party advertisers, is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Geoffrey, Inc. v. Toyrus.com, FA 150406 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name, a simple misspelling of Complainant’s mark, to divert Internet users to a website that featured pop-up advertisements and an Internet directory, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Out Island Props., Inc., FA 154531 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s use of infringing domain names to direct Internet traffic to a search engine website that hosted pop-up advertisements was evidence that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant’s mark, websites where Respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy).

 

Complainant registered the <charo.com> domain name in June 1997 and displayed her own website there until October or November 2001 when Complainant inadvertently failed to renew the registration.  Furthermore, Respondent registered the disputed domain name on November 12, 2001, shortly after Complainant’s registration lapsed.  Thus, the Panel concludes that because Respondent registered the disputed domain name so quickly after Complainant’s registration of the domain name lapsed is evidence that Respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See American Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that Complainant’s prior registration of the same domain name is a factor in considering Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Edmunds.com, Inc. v. Ult. Search Inc., D2001-1319 (WIPO Feb. 1, 2002) (finding that Respondent could not rely on equitable doctrines under the Policy to defend its registration of the disputed domain name after the registration was inadvertently permitted to lapse by Complainant, noting that “Respondent was aware of the Complainant’s well-known business and its mark and intended to exploit the mark”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the CHARO mark or the <charo.com> domain name and there is nothing in the record to dispute Complainant’s contention.  Furthermore, Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use Complainant’s mark and Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant in any way.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent does not have rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <charo.com> domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users searching for information regarding Complainant using the common method of typing in Complainant’s performing name and the popular gTLD “.com.”  Additionally, Respondent presumably generates revenue from third-party advertisers through referral fees.  Thus, the Panel determines that Respondent’s attempts to divert Internet users for commercial gain by attracting Internet users to Respondent’s website through a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through Respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using Complainant’s famous marks and likeness); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also CMG Worldwide, Inc. v. Lombardi, FA 95966 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 12, 2001) (finding that Respondent’s use of the VINCE LOMBARDI mark to divert Internet users to its commercial website constituted bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain name).

 

Furthermore, in addition to the <charo.com> domain name in the present case, Complainant has provided evidence that Respondent has registered over 900 domain names that infringe upon others’ famous marks.  Respondent has also registered the disputed domain name to prevent Complainant from registering a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s CHARO mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s pattern of registering domain names that infringe upon the marks of others is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Enter. Rent-A-Car Co. v. URLPro, FA 324973 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 28, 2004) (“Moreover, Complainant has an established pattern of registering over nine hundred domain names that incorporate famous marks and names of other entities such as Adidas, Krispy Kream [sic], Hush Puppy and Penn State University.  Respondent’s history of registering domain names incorporating famous marks evidences bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).”); see also Hachette Filipacchi Presse v. Fortune Int'l Dev., FA 96685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 6, 2001) (finding that where Respondent has registered over 50 domain names that correspond to different well-known trademarks, evidence of a pattern exists); see also Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc. v. Shedon.com, D2000-0753 (Sept. 6, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent engaged in the practice of registering domain names containing the trademarks of others).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s registration of the <charo.com> domain name shortly after Complainant inadvertently allowed her registration of the same domain name to lapse is evidence of bad faith.  Additionally, Respondent has provided no evidence to the contrary.  Thus, the Panel finds that this is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See InTest Corp. v. Servicepoint, FA 95291 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that where the domain name has been previously used by Complainant, subsequent registration of the domain name by anyone else indicates bad faith, absent evidence to the contrary); see also BAA plc v. Spektrum Media Inc., D2000-1179 (WIPO Oct. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent took advantage of Complainant’s failure to renew a domain name); see also R-H-Interactive Jobfinance v. Mooburi Services, FA 137041 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s registration and use of the <jobfinance.com> domain name “immediately after Complainant failed to timely renew the domain name registration” was evidence of bad faith).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <charo.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  February 2, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum