national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company v. Digital Media Resources, Ltd.

Claim Number:  FA0412000390862

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company (“Complainant”), represented by Robert Schultz, of Schultz & Little, L.L.P., 640 Cepi Drive, Suite A, Chesterfield, MO 63005-1221.  Respondent is Digital Media Resources, Ltd. (“Respondent”), Avenue Louise 65 Box 11, Brussels 1050, Belgium.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <ecar.net>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 22, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 27, 2004.

 

On December 28, 2004, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <ecar.net> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 29, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 18, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ecar.net by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 26, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <ecar.net> domain name is identical to Complainant’s ECAR mark. 

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <ecar.net> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <ecar.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

On January 21, 1994, Complainant filed an application with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) to register the ECAR mark.  The USPTO granted the registration for the mark on January 27, 1998.  The ECAR mark was registered in connection with “vehicle leasing services and reservation services for vehicle rental” and “automobile dealership services.” 

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <ecar.net> on August 2, 1998.  The domain name is not connected to an active website.  Rather, Respondent has posted the domain name registration on the popular auction website operated at <ebay.com> with a starting bid of $1,500.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the ECAR mark under the Policy as the result of registering the mark with the USPTO prior to Respondent’s domain name registration for <ecar.net>.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that the registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

The domain name <ecar.net> is identical to Complainant’s ECAR mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because the domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety within the second-level domain.  The fact that the disputed domain name has added the top-level domain “.net” is immaterial under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Nevada State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent has failed to respond.  The failure to respond to a complaint has been construed as substantive evidence to support the argument that a respondent, in fact, lacks rights and legitimate interests in a domain name.  Such is the case here.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent fails to respond); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).

 

The record does not contain any evidence that indicates or even suggests that Respondent has been commonly known by the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  Rather, the record contains Complainant’s assertions that Respondent has never attached an operative website to the domain name, which would provide the necessary mechanism for public recognition of such a domain name.  Generally, for one to be commonly known by a domain name, the domain name must have been actually used.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name <ecar.net> pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Moreover, passive holding of a domain name is not evidence of a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Melbourne IT Ltd. v. Stafford, D2000-1167 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where there is no proof that Respondent made preparations to use the domain name or one like it in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services before notice of the domain name dispute, the domain name did not resolve to a website, and Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name); see also Flor-Jon Films, Inc. v. Larson, FA 94974 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 25, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s failure to develop the site demonstrates a lack of legitimate interest in the domain name).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Under the Policy, offering a domain name registration for sale on auction websites has been found to evidence bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  One panel has stated the following:

 

The offering of the disputed domain name for sale by auction and the failure of the Respondent to respond to the Complaint lead inevitably to the conclusion that the domain name was registered primarily for the purpose of selling the registration to the Complainant or to a class which included the Complainant, for more than the out-of-pocket costs of registering that domain name, within paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy.  Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Graham, D2000-1699 (WIPO Jan. 23, 2001).

 

Moreover, in Disney Enters., Inc. v. NA, FA 158165 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003), the panel found bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) where respondent offered the domain name registration for sale at an eBay auction for $1,800. 

 

In the instant case, Complainant has offered the domain name for sale for at least $1,500.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith by attempting to sell the domain name registration to a class that included Complainant for an amount in excess of out-of-pocket costs associated with registering the name.  See Wrenchead.com, Inc. v. Hammersla, D2000-1222 (WIPO Dec. 12, 2000) (finding that offering the domain name for sale at an auction site is evidence of bad faith registration and use); see also Gabriel Brothers Inc. v. CCVA, FA 101463 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 17, 2001) (“Respondent's attempt to sell the domain name at an auction house is evidence of bad faith.”); see also Internet Billing Co., Ltd. v. This Domain Name For Sale, FA 99069 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 5, 2001) (“Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to Paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy because Respondent offered the disputed domain name for sale on an auction site . . .”).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

 

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ecar.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  February 9, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum