national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Showcase Publications, Inc. d/b/a Auto Shopper v. Autoshopper Internet Services, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0412000390967

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Showcase Publication, Inc. d/b/a Auto Shopper (“Complainant”), represented by Kurt E. Anderson, of Giordano, Halleran & Ciesla, P.C., 125 Half Mile Road, Red Bank, NJ 07701.  Respondent is Autoshopper Internet Services, Inc. (“Respondent”), #432-5525 West Boulevard, Vancouver, BC V6M3W6 Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <autoshopper.com>, registered with The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 23, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 27, 2004.

 

On December 23, 2004, The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <autoshopper.com> is registered with The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry has verified that Respondent is bound by the The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 30, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 19, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@autoshopper.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 27, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <autoshopper.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s AUTO SHOPPER mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <autoshopper.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <autoshopper.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Showcase Publications, Inc., d/b/a Auto Shopper, holds trademark registration rights for the AUTO SHOPPER mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Reg. No. 1,544,385, issued June 20, 1989).  Complainant uses the AUTO SHOPPER mark in connection with a website located at the <showauto.com> and <autoshopperonline.com> domain names and newspaper periodicals, each of which advertises new and used automobiles, trucks and motorcycles.  Complainant first began using the AUTO SHOPPER mark in 1978 and has continuously used the mark in commerce since that time. 

 

Respondent registered the <autoshopper.com> domain name on October 25, 2000.  Respondent is holding the domain name for lease to others.  Respondent has leased the disputed domain name to Autobytel, Inc. who then authorized its subsidiary, Stone Age, Inc. to assume the domain name lease from Autobytel.  

 

Upon receipt of a cease and desist letter from Complainant, Respondent’s lessee disabled the active website and discontinued use of the <autoshopper.com> domain name.  However, after receiving notice of the present proceedings, Respondent’s lessee revived the website under the guise of a subsidiary company, adopted the old format and style of the website and continued to conduct the website as it formerly did.    

 

Respondent’s lessees are engaged in the same advertising and sale of automobiles services as Complainant.  Internet users are redirected from the disputed domain name to a website where they are prompted to enter the make and model of a vehicle of their choice in addition to their contact information.  Internet users are then contacted by Respondent’s lessees and are referred to a website located at the <car.com> domain name, which is maintained by Respondent’s lessees.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the AUTO SHOPPER mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and by continuous use of the mark in commerce for the last 26 years.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.).

 

The domain name registered by Respondent is identical to Complainant’s AUTO SHOPPER mark because the only difference between the two is the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” and the omission of a space between the words “auto” and “shopper.”  These two minor differences are insufficient to distinguish the <autoshopper.com> domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Croatia Airlines v. Kijong, AF-0302 (eResolution Sept. 25, 2000)  (finding that the domain name <croatiaairlines.com> is identical to Complainant's CROATIA AIRLINES trademark); see also Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Victoria's Secret v. Hardin, FA 96694 (Nat Arb. Forum Mar. 31, 2001) (finding that the <bodybyvictoria.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s BODY BY VICTORIA mark). 

 

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <autoshopper.com> domain name.  The burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests once Complainant establishes a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, it is assumed that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by Complainant that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests sufficient to shift the burden of proof to Respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist); see also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because Respondent never submitted a response or provided the Panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).

 

Moreover, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true because Respondent has not submitted a Response.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint to be deemed true).

 

Respondent is using the <autoshopper.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a competing website that features car-related services similar to those offered by Complainant.  Respondent’s use of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s AUTO SHOPPER mark to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s services to a commercial website that offers competing car-related services is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See eBay Inc. v. Sunho Hong, D2000-1633 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2001) (stating that the "use of complainant’s entire mark in infringing domain names makes it difficult to infer a legitimate use"); see also Avery Dennison Corp. v. Steele, FA 133626 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan 10, 2003) (finding that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name where it used Complainant’s mark, without authorization, to attract Internet users to its business, which competed with Complainant).

 

Additionally, upon receiving Complainant’s cease and desist notification, Respondent discontinued use of the disputed domain name, but later revived the domain name under the guise of a lease to a subsidiary company.  Respondent continued to operate the domain as a portal to attract Internet users to a competing website offering similar car-related services.  Respondent’s knowing use of a domain name identical to Complainant’s AUTO SHOPPER mark for commercial gain demonstrates lack of rights and legitimate interests in the <autoshopper.com> domain name.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding that use of Complainant’s mark “as a portal to suck surfers into a site sponsored by Respondent hardly seems legitimate”); see also Clear Channel Communications, Inc. v. Beaty Enters., FA 135008 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2003) (finding that Respondent, as a competitor of Complainant, had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that utilized Complainant’s mark for its competing website); see also N. Coast Med., Inc. v. Allegro Med., FA 95541 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 2, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that diverted Internet users to Respondent’s competing website through the use of Complainant’s mark).

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the <autoshopper.com> domain name or by Complainant’s AUTO SHOPPER mark, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  In fact, there is no domain name under which Respondent openly conducts its business in a manner that can be associated with its corporate name.  Further, searches using many different search engines show that Respondent is not associated with any domain name, other than, <vancouverautoparts.com>.  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <autoshopper.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a competing web page that is operated under the guise of a lease agreement to Respondent’s subsidiary company that offers similar car-related services.  The Panel finds that by creating confusion around Complainant’s mark, Respondent is attempting to disrupt the business of a competitor.  Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark to offer competing services evidences Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business); see also Franpin SA v. Paint Tools S.L., D2000-0052 (WIPO May 25, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent, a company financially linked to Complainant’s main competitor, registered and used the domain name in question to disrupt Complainant’s business); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that Respondent has diverted business from Complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Respondent’s continued use of the disputed domain name to redirect unsuspecting Internet users to its commercial websites demonstrates Respondent’s intentional attempt to create Internet user confusion for commercial gain pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Lab., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that Complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site); see also Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that Respondent had engaged in bad faith use and registration by linking the domain name to a website that offers services similar to Complainant’s services, intentionally attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent attracted users to a website sponsored by Respondent and created confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, or affiliation of that website).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <autoshopper.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  February 10, 2005

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page