national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Lifetouch, Inc. v. Schools Online Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0501000399497

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Lifetouch, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jodi A. DeSchane, of Faegre & Benson LLP, 2200 Wells Fargo Center, 90 South Seventh St., Minneapolis, MN, 55402.  Respondent is Schools Online Inc. (“Respondent”), 300 Clematis St., Palm Beach, FL 33403.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <schoolportraitslifetouch.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 7, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 10, 2005.

 

On January 11, 2005, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <schoolportraitslifetouch.com> is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 13, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 2, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@schoolportraitslifetouch.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 9, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <schoolportraitslifetouch.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LIFETOUCH and LIFETOUCH SCHOOL PORTRAITS marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <schoolportraitslifetouch.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <schoolportraitslifetouch.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

In 1936, a school photography firm called National School Studios was founded.  A decade later, National School Studios had become one of the largest photography firms in the United States.

 

In 1984, National School Studios changed its name to Lifetouch, Inc.  Along with its wholly-owned subsidiaries, Complainant provides professional portraits in addition to a variety of goods and services within the photography industry.  Complainant maintains approximately 570 portrait studios and operates in all 50 states and Canada.

 

In connection with its photography-related goods and services, Complainant owns numerous registrations for the LIFETOUCH mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”), including registration numbers 1,631,112 (issued Jan. 8, 1991 for “photofinishing services”), 1,638,363 (issued Mar. 19, 1991 for “photographs, bookmarks, calendars, achievement certificates, seating charts, stickers, photo display folders and folios, school year books, stationary-type portfolios and booklets relating to prom planning”), and 1,672,864 (issued Jan. 21, 1992 for “photography services; mail order services in the field of stationary products, stemware, jewelry, clothing, and graduation memorabilia”).

 

In addition to the foregoing registrations for the LIFETOUCH mark, Complainant also registered the LIFETOUCH SCHOOL PORTRAITS mark (Reg. No. 2,435,013) with the USPTO on March 13, 2001, which is used in connection with “portrait photography services.”

 

Complainant also holds valid registrations for the LIFETOUCH mark and other derivative marks in the following countries: Australia, Canada, Denmark, European Union, Ireland, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Norway, South Korea, Spain, Switzerland, Taiwan, and the United Kingdom.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name, <schoolportraitslifetouch.com>, on May 22, 2004.  The domain name is being used to connect Internet users to an online directory of portrait photography services.  The attached website includes a variety of internal links, including two entitled “Family Portrait” and “Portrait Studio,” which direct users to another page housed within the above domain.  These internal links include a variety of commercial advertisements related to photographic services and for enterprises located at the following domain names, <glamourshotsusa.net>, <jcpenneyportraits.com>, <targetportraits.com>, and <nextag.com>, among others. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Under the Policy, a mark registered with a legitimate governmental authority establishes a presumption of rights in the mark.  In the instant case, Complainant owns numerous registrations for the LIFETOUCH and LIFETOUCH SCHOOL PORTRAITS marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office, as well as with various governing authorities worldwide.  Therefore, Complainant has established a presumption of rights in the marks.  The created presumption is unchallenged in this proceeding and thus, the Panel finds Complainant has established rights in the LIFETOUCH and LIFETOUCH SCHOOL PORTRAITS marks pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

The domain name, <schoolportraitslifetouch.com>, incorporates all three words that Complainant uses in its LIFETOUCH SCHOOL PORTRAITS mark.  Respondent has merely moved the term “lifetouch,” which normally appears at the front-end of Complainant’s mark, to the end of the words “school portraits.”  A domain name that incorporates a complainant’s entire mark, despite reordering individual components of the mark, has been found to be confusingly similar to the mark pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.  Therefore, consistent with prior decisions, the Panel finds that the domain name, <schoolportraitslifetouch.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LIFETOUCH SCHOOL PORTRAITS mark pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.  See NCRAS Mgmt., LP v. Cupcake City, D2000-1803 (WIPO Feb. 26, 2001) (finding the domain name <nationalrentalcar.com> confusingly similar to the NATIONAL CAR RENTAL mark because “merely inverting the terms of a mark . . .is quite insufficient to dispel consumer confusion; the mark and the resulting domain name are simply too similar to each other”); see also CV Underground, LLC v. Gulf S. Ltd., FA 116732 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 13, 2002) (finding that the domain name <atlantaunderground.com> was confusingly similar to Complainant’s UNDERGROUND ATLANTA mark because it “uses the same words, although in different order”).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has not responded, and by extension has not challenged, the assertions set forth in the Complaint.  Therefore, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations in the Complaint as true, unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.  See Allergan Inc. v. MedBotox Inc., FA 170639 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 9, 2003) (“Respondent has not challenged the allegations in the Complaint. Under these circumstances it is appropriate for the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant's allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Similarly, the fact of Respondent’s failure to respond may be used as substantive evidence to prove by implication that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. Domain Deluxe, FA 269166 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2004) (“The failure of Respondent to respond to the Complaint functions both as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the domain names, as well as a presumption that Complainant’s reasonable allegations are true.”).

 

Prior decisions under the Policy have held that a domain name, which is identical or confusingly similar to a third-party mark, that is used to provide advertisements for enterprises that compete with the goods or services provided by the third party under its mark, is not being used in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy.  In the instant case, Respondent uses the domain name, <schoolportraitslifetouch.com>, to connect Internet users to an online directory of portrait photography services, and also provides internal advertising at the domain name for enterprises engaged in portrait photography services. The USPTO printout for Complainant’s LIFETOUCH SCHOOL PORTRAITS mark states that Complainant’s mark is used in connection with “portrait photography services.”  See USTPO Reg. No. 2,435,013.  Because Respondent is using a domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, for the purpose of offering internal advertisements for enterprises in direct competition with the services offered by Complainant under its mark, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy.  See Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx, FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (“Respondent is using a domain name that is confusingly similar to the MYSEASONS mark for commercial benefit by diverting Internet users to the <thumbgreen.com> website, which sells goods and services similar to Complainant's goods and services. Such use does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Northwest Free Community Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”)

 

The only assertion set forth in the record that relates to whether Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to paragraph 4(c)(ii) of the Policy is advanced by Complainant.  Complainant states, “[u]pon information and belief, Respondent is not commonly known as schoolportraitslifetouch.com.”  The evidence does not clearly contradict Complainant’s statement and thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to paragraph 4(c)(ii) of the Policy.  See Allergan Inc. v. MedBotox Inc., FA 170639; see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398.

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name in a commercial manner and therefore, paragraph 4(c)(iii) of the Policy is inapplicable.  See Schering Corp. v. NGS Enters., LTD, FA 198013 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 7, 2003) (“[T]he Panel concludes that Respondent's use is plainly commercial in nature, such that Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) is in fact inapplicable to this dispute.”); see also Avery Dennison Corp. v. Steele, FA 133626 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 10, 2003) (“Evidence indicates that Respondent is profiting from the use of Complainant's mark, therefore Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)’s 'noncommercial or fair use' criteria are inapplicable.”); see also Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Prudential Mortgage Loans, FA 103880 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 20, 2002) (“No contention is made that Respondent's site is noncommercial.  Paragraph 4(c)(iii) is inapplicable to this case.”); see also Nike, Inc. v. Dias, FA 135016 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) inapplicable because of the commercial nature of Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Bad faith registration and use is established, pursuant to paragraph 4(b)(iv), when a domain name registrant intentionally attempts to attract Internet users to its online location for commercial gain, and does so by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark.  See Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

By registering the domain name, <schoolportraitslifetouch.com>, and attaching an active website, Respondent has proved its intention of attracting Internet users to its online location. 

 

Domain names, which are identical or confusingly similar to a third-party mark, that are used to host advertisements and links to direct competitors of the goods or services offered by a complainant under its mark are being used for commercial gain.  In the instant case, Respondent is using the domain name to offer internally linked advertisements for enterprises in direct competition with the services offered by Complainant under its mark. 

 

Moreover, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name has caused confusion with Complainant’s mark because Respondent registered a name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and used the name to offer content that directly relates to the goods and services offered by Complainant under its mark.  Therefore, in light of the foregoing, Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in violation of paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also ESPN, Inc. v. Ballerini, FA 95410 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 15, 2000) (presuming that Respondent received advertising revenue where Respondent linked the disputed domain name to a third-party website that invites users to play games and win prizes); see also eBay, Inc v. Progressive Life Awareness Network, D2000-0068 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2001) (finding bad faith where Respondent is taking advantage of the recognition that eBay has created for its mark and therefore profiting by diverting users seeking the eBay website to Respondent’s site); see also Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that Respondent had engaged in bad faith use and registration by linking the domain name to a website that offers services similar to Complainant’s services); see also Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Lab., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that Complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <schoolportraitslifetouch.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice Supreme Court NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  February 23, 2005