national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Wells Fargo & Company v. LaPorte Holdings, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0501000399499

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wells Fargo & Company (“Complainant”), represented by Adam Lindquist Scoville of Faegre & Benson, LLP, 1700 Lincoln St., Suite 3200, Denver, CO 80202-4004.  Respondent is LaPorte Holdings, Inc. (“Respondent”), ATTN:wellsfarge.com, ATTN:wellsfargobankfinacialbank.com, ATTN:wewllsfargo.com, c/o Nameking, Inc., 2202 S. Figueroa St., Suite 721, Los Angeles, CA 90023.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <wellsfarge.com>, <wellsfargobankfinacialbank.com> and <wewllsfargo.com>, registered with Nameking.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson serves as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically January 7, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint January 12, 2005.

 

On January 8, 2005, Nameking.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <wellsfarge.com>, <wellsfargobankfinacialbank.com> and <wewllsfargo.com> are registered with Nameking.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Nameking.com, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Nameking.com, Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 17, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 7, 2005, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wellsfarge.com, postmaster@wellsfargobankfinacialbank.com and postmaster@wewllsfargo.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 11, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain names that Respondent registered, <wellsfarge.com>, <wellsfargobankfinacialbank.com> and <wewllsfargo.com>, are confusingly similar to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <wellsfarge.com>, <wellsfargobankfinacialbank.com> and <wewllsfargo.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <wellsfarge.com>, <wellsfargobankfinacialbank.com> and <wewllsfargo.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Wells Fargo & Company, is a diversified financial services company with $422 billion in assets and 146,000 employees, providing banking, insurance, investments, mortgage and consumer finance services for more that 27 million customers through some 6,000 branch locations.  Complainant is the issuer of six million credit card accounts, and was the number one originator of home mortgages in the United States in 2003.  Complainant offers financial services in the United States and throughout the world.

 

Since 1994, Complainant has operated a website at the <wellsfargo.com> domain name.

 

Complainant has provided financial services and related goods and services to the public under the WELLS FARGO mark since 1852.  Complainant holds numerous valid United States Patent and Trademark (“USPTO”) registrations for WELLS FARGO mark (Reg. Nos. 779,187 issued October 27, 1964; 1,131,103 issued February 19, 1980; 2,555,996 issued April 2, 2002).

 

Respondent registered the <wellsfarge.com> domain name September 3, 2002, the <wellsfargobankfinacialbank.com> domain name July 20, 2004 and the <wewllsfargo.com> domain name September 7, 2004.  Respondent’s domain names resolve to a website that features links to various competing financial service providers.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established using extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has legal and common law rights in the WELLS FARGO mark through registration with the USPTO and through continuous use of the mark in commerce since 1852.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark.  Respondent’s <wellsfarge.com> domain name merely substitutes the letter “e” for the letter “o” in Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark.  Respondent’s <wewllsfargo.com> domain name adds an additional “w” to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark.  Moreover, Respondent’s <wellsfargobankfinacialbank.com> domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety and merely adds the descriptive term “bank” twice as well as the descriptive term “financial,” which Respondent misspelled as “finacial.”  Such minor alterations do not disguise the fact that Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark is the dominant feature of the disputed domain names and they are not enough to overcome a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (finding the domain name <belken.com> confusingly similar to Complainant's BELKIN mark because the name merely exchanged the letter “i” in Complainant's mark with the letter “e”); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of Complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business).

 

Furthermore, addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” and omission of the space between the terms in Complainant’s mark are insufficient to overcome a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint.  Therefore, the Panel may accept all reasonable assertions and allegations set forth by Complainant as being true and accurate.  See Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA 110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a Response the Panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Complainant asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names and Respondent, in not submitting a response, did not rebut the allegation.  Thus, the Panel may interpret Respondent’s failure to respond as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Respondent is using the <wellsfarge.com>, <wellsfargobankfinacialbank.com> and <wewllsfargo.com> domain names, which contain confusing similar versions of Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark, to operate a website featuring links to competing financial services providers.  Such use is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services).

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names or authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <wellsfarge.com>, <wellsfargobankfinacialbank.com> and <wewllsfargo.com> domain names, which are confusingly similar variations of Complainant’s famous mark, to operate a website featuring links to competing financial services providers.  Such competing use constitutes disruption and is evidence that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) & (iv).”); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business).

 

Furthermore, the Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet traffic to competing financial services providers.  The Panel also finds that since Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark, consumers accessing Respondent’s domain names may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website.  Thus, Respondent’s commercial use of the disputed domain names constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See State Fair of Texas v. Granbury.com, FA 95288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent registered the domain name <bigtex.net> to infringe on Complainant’s goodwill and attract Internet users to Respondent’s website); see also Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Lab., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that Complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site).

 

Due to Complainant’s registration of the WELLS FARGO mark with the USPTO as well as to the international prominence that Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark has acquired, the Panel finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain names with either actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18. 2000) (finding that Respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark and thus Respondent registered the domain name in bad faith).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wellsfarge.com>, <wellsfargobankfinacialbank.com> and <wewllsfargo.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: February 25, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum