national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Ace Limited v. Chen Huang

Claim Number:  FA0501000399568

 

PARTIES

Complainant is ACE Limited (“Complainant”), represented by Alfred W Zaher, of Woodcock, Washburn LLP, One Liberty Place, 46th Floor, Philadelphia, PA 19103.  Respondent is Chen Huang  (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 20231, Zengdu, Guangzhou 34264, China 65487.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <aceinsurancecompany.com>, registered with iHoldings.com, Inc. d/b/a dotregistrar.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 10, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 12, 2005.

 

On January 18, 2005, iHoldings.com, Inc. d/b/a dotregistrar.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <aceinsurancecompany.com> is registered with iHoldings.com, Inc. d/b/a dotregistrar.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  iHoldings.com, Inc. d/b/a dotregistrar.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the iHoldings.com, Inc. d/b/a dotregistrar.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 18, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 7, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aceinsurancecompany.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 5, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <aceinsurancecompany.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ACE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <aceinsurancecompany.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <aceinsurancecompany.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.


 

FINDINGS

Complainant, ACE Limited, the Bermuda based holding company of the ACE Group of Companies, began international use in commerce of the ACE mark for insurance services at least as early as 1985.  Through the ACE Group of Companies, Complainant currently provides a broad range of insurance and reinsurance products under the ACE mark to “insureds” worldwide through its operations in the U.S. and almost 50 other countries.

 

Complainant has used the ACE mark since 1985.  It registered the ACE mark on November 4, 2003 (Reg. No. 2,778,828) with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for property and casualty insurance.  It subsequently registered ACE ADVANTAGE and ACE RISK MANAGEMENT (Reg. Nos. 2,106,692 and 2,879,938) on October 21, 1997 and August 31, 2004, respectively.

 

In 2003, Complainant wrote $14,637 million (U.S.) in gross insurance premiums, had over 8,900 employees worldwide, and held $49.5 billion in total assets.

 

Respondent, Chen Huang, registered <aceinsurancecompany.com> on October 15, 2004.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to divert Internet users to a website that features a search engine and links to various insurance websites, some of which are in competition with the products and services offered by Complainant under its ACE marks.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the ACE mark as evidenced by its registration of the ACE mark with the USPTO.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive, and the tespondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Respondent’s <aceinsurancecompany.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ACE mark because it merely adds the descriptive words “insurance” and “company,” which does not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark.  See L.L. Bean, Inc. v. ShopStarNetwork, FA 95404 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2000) (finding that combining the generic word “shop” with the complainant’s registered mark “llbean” does not circumvent the complainant’s rights in the mark nor avoid the confusing similarity aspect of the ICANN Policy); see also Marriott Int’l, Inc. v. Café au lait, FA 93670, (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <marriott-hotel.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s MARRIOTT mark).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has not filed a Response.  Therefore, the Panel accepts any reasonable assertion in the Complaint as true.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to lead Internet users to Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel finds that appropriating another’s mark in a domain name to lead Internet traffic to the mark holder’s competitors is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Clear Channel Communications, Inc. v. Beaty Enters., FA 135008 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2003) (finding that Respondent, as a competitor of Complainant, had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that utilized Complainant’s mark for its competing website).

 

There is nothing in the record, including the WHOIS domain name registration information, which indicates that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel infers that Respondent uses the domain name to generate revenues through click-through referral fees.  The Panel finds that registering a domain names that is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to create confusion for commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent directed Internet users seeking Complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain name to promote Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel finds that Respondent registered the <aceinsurancecompany.com> domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where Respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites); see also Hewlett Packard Co. v. Full Sys., FA 94637 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 22, 2000) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of Complainant by offering personal e-mail accounts under the domain name <openmail.com> which is identical to Complainant’s services under the OPENMAIL mark).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aceinsurancecompany.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  March 1, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum