National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Drayton Nay v. ICE Inc. c/o Joseph Elkind

Claim Number: FA0501000400432

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Drayton Nay (“Complainant”), 20533 Biscayne Boulevard, Suite 287, Hollywood, FL 33180.  Respondent is ICE Inc. c/o Joseph Elkind (“Respondent”), represented by Edward T. Dinna, 719 Intracoastal Drive, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <sumpoosie.com>, <getsumpoosie.com>, <hollywoodbeachbeverages.com>, <drinkthinkpink.com>, and <bottlemodels.com>, registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 11, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 24, 2005.

 

On January 12, 2005, Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <sumpoosie.com>, <getsumpoosie.com>, <hollywoodbeachbeverages.com>, <drinkthinkpink.com>, and <bottlemodels.com> are registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 1, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 21, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@sumpoosie.com, postmaster@getsumpoosie.com, postmaster@hollywoodbeachbeverages.com, postmaster@drinkthinkpink.com, postmaster@bottlemodels.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 22, 2005.

 

On March 2, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

[a.]       We produce two energy drinks by the name Sumpoosie, and Think Pink.  We also hold the incorporation of Hollywood Beach Beverages, Inc, and Think Pink Beverage, Inc.  The list of domains we are seeking to have transferred to us are confusingly similar, or identical to the products we make, and also two of our company names. 

 

Historical Information:  We initially owned the domain names that we are now seeking to have transferred back to us.  The events that lead up to our losing the domains were ones not expected from a professional hosting company.  Our company wanted to enter the Internet market with our energy drinks, and we were approached by a company that claimed they could assist us in branching out over the Internet.  So we allowed our websites to be hosted by ICE Inc. 

 

In order to take credit card transactions, we were told by ICE Inc., our registration information needed to change.  They said it had to be consistent with what was on the merchant account, so we gave access to one of ICE’s employee, who instead of changing our information, transferred our domains to ICE Inc.  Unknown to us, business continued as usual, until we left ICE Inc. and wanted someone else to host our websites, then we were hit with the reality that our domains no longer belonged to us, that they belonged to ICE Inc.

 

We contacted Joseph Elkind to get our domains back, and he said we had to pay him $196,000 then he would be willing to release them.  We decided to buy other domains names to do business out of, and continue with business.  Unfortunately, our emails that were going to those domain names, were being read by Mr. Joseph Elkind, and he was replying to them telling people lies about our company, and telling people not to ship our products.  ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix)(1); ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

[b.]       Respondent (ICE Inc. c/o Joseph Elkind) does not have any right to the domain names because he has shown that his intentions are in bad faith.  He is misleading the public into believing the site is owned and ran by us, only to take credit card, emails, and address information.   Moreover, Respondent has kept the domain names primarily for the purpose of disrupting our business.   ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix)(2); ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

[c.]        Respondent’s (ICE Inc. c/o Joseph Elkind) use of these domains, and his subsequent commercial operation of these domains, was clearly designed as a blatant infringement of the intellectual property rights of Think Pink Beverages, Inc or Hollywood Beach Beverages, Inc. and its client companies.  Specifically, Respondent’s (ICE Inc. c/o Joseph Elkind) conduct constitutes flagrant violation of the Lanham Act, as well as infringement of common law trademark and unfair competition under the laws of the State of Florida and other applicable jurisdictions.  Not only has he continued offering our products for sale (note: he is not a distributor, or a vendor for our company), he has intercepted emails via these domains and tried to ruin our company’s name.  ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix)(3); ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent stated the following:

In responding to this complaint, ICE, Inc. c/o and Joseph Elkind will demonstrate their right to a legitimate interest in domain names in dispute.  When faced by an accuser who makes material misstatements and statements of half-truths the best way to show the accuser as untrue is to show prior inconsistent statement with the allegations being made in the complaint.  For example, if the accuser alleges that he does know of the transfer of the domain name, there should not be prior inconsistent statements or acts showing that he does or did know about the transfer the disputed domain names. In this case, Drayton Nay and his employees are documented in E-mails in attempting to help the transfer. Please refer to the attachments that clearly reflect that Drayton Nay and his employees on a number of occasions with full knowledge and consent made attempts and met with ICE, Inc. employees to make the transfer of the disputed domain names to ICE, Inc.   The attached E-mails where Drayton Nay clearly helps in the transfer and clearly understands the transfer of the disputed domain names clearly documents that his actions and statements are inconsistent with the allegations in the complaint and therefore suspect of lacking credibility.

 

It is undisputed that Drayton Nay formed with his company’s Hollywood Beach Beverages Inc. and Think Pink Beverage Inc. a joint venture agreement with ICE, Inc.  Drayton Nay was in the distribution business of certain beverage products that were experiencing very little growth.  ICE, Inc. was in the Internet marketing business with vast experience a marketing products over the Internet.  Out of the situation spawned a joint venture.  In its simplest terms the parties agreed to come together and unite to market the beverages on the Internet.  ICE, Inc. agreed to pay substantial amounts of money and Drayton Nay through his company’s distributed the beverages.  Under the agreement, ICE, Inc. was to purchase from Frank Oliver for $7,500.00 the domain names (attached is E-mail discussions of the purchase) in dispute. Under the agreement ICE, Inc. c/o Joe Elkind  paid over $60,000.00 to have Drayton Nay shares in his company transfer the domain names to ICE, Inc. in exchange for ICE, Inc.’s expertise.  Please refer to the wire payment funds transfer request documenting ICE, Inc.’s payment of its consideration and an email from Hedi Laub dated June 14, 2004 documenting the preliminary discussions between the parties belying the accusation that ICE, Inc. was merely retained as a hosting company is that out as partner with a revenue-sharing agreement.  Clearly, the complainant’s allegations that ICE, Inc. are contrary to the complainant’s employees clear statement asking ICE, Inc. to come on board for their money contribution as well as expertise in the field of Internet marketing.

Difficulties developed between the parties, Levi Stanley left ICE, Inc. to work for Drayton Nay using the same Internet marketing techniques that he employed at ICE, Inc. Drayton Nay and Levi Stanley decided to reach their own agreement cutting out ICE, Inc.   ICE, Inc. is not a hosting company and Drayton Nay knows full well.

 

After the breakup, ICE, Inc. took down the joint page on the web sites and gathered the E-mails in hopes of working out the dispute.  The domain names were transferred legally and for consideration pursuant to the joint venture agreements and not for purposes of disrupting business.   ICE, Inc. has substantial time and money invested in a joint ventures agreement and Drayton Nay simply decided that ICE Inc. and its share of the revenue generated under the joint venture agreements was simply no longer needed now that they had Levi Stanley working for them.  Additionally, they decided to use this forum to cast allegations of bad-faith on ICE, Inc. activities to regain registration of the disputed domain names despite the fact that there are obligations under the joint venture agreements making ICE, Inc. Partners in Drayton Nay’s businesses for a valuable consideration in marketing and money to spent.

 

Lastly, then the complainant let us that ICE, Inc. Continue commercial operations after the dispute.  This does not make sense, ICE, Inc. does not possess the ability to ship the beverages and after the dispute the joint page was taken down so that new credit card information cannot be obtained the e-mails have been collected and are available for use after the dispute is resolved.   ICE, Inc. made an agreement with Drayton Nay and now Drayton Nay is attempting to use this form to circumvent his responsibilities under the agreement.  Despite this arbitration proceeding and its outcome litigation over a breach of the agreement and payment and return for the substantial consideration by ICE, Inc. seems certain.


 

FINDINGS

Complainant and Respondent entered into a contract, which included registration of the contested domain names.  A dispute has arisen with respect to many issues, which are beyond the scope of the Policy.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

Admissibility of the Complaint

 

The Panel finds that this dispute exceeds the scope of the Policy.

 

Complainant charges that Respondent engaged in misconduct that would possibly implicate such legal claims as misrepresentation, fraud, breach of contract, or even breach of a fiduciary duty.  Thus, this dispute is not covered by the Policy.  See Clinomics Biosciences, Inc. v. Simplicity Software, Inc., D2001-0823 (WIPO Aug. 28, 2001) (declining to rule on the merits after finding that the dispute centered on whether Respondent could retain control of a domain name as security for payment for web design work, a subject matter within the law of liens, and outside the scope of the UDRP Policy); see also Thread.com, LLC v. Poploff, D2000-1470 (WIPO Jan. 5, 2001) (refusing to transfer the domain name and stating that the ICANN Policy does not apply because attempting “to shoehorn what is essentially a business dispute between former partners into a proceeding to adjudicate cybersquatting is, at its core, misguided, if not a misuse of the Policy”); see also Latent Tech. Group, Inc. v. Fritchie, FA 95285 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 1, 2000) (dispute concerning employee’s registration of domain name in his own name and subsequent refusal to transfer it to employer raises issues of breach of contract and breach of fiduciary duty that are more appropriately decided in court, not before a UDRP Panel); see also AutoNation Holding Corp. v. Alawneh, D2002-0581 (WIPO May 2, 2002) (holding that assertions of trademark infringement "are entirely misplaced and totally inappropriate for resolution through an ICANN proceeding. The scope of an ICANN proceeding is extremely narrow: it only targets abusive cybersquatting, nothing else"); see also Commercial Publ’g Co. v. EarthComm., Inc. FA 95013 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 20, 2000) (stating that the Policy is “intended only for the relatively narrow class of cases of ‘abusive registrations.’” Cases where registered domain names are subject to legitimate disputes are relegated to the courts).

 

As a consequence, the Panel will not consider the detailed arguments concerning the Policy.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

For the reasons stated above, the Panel declines to enter into the matter.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

For the reasons stated above, the Panel declines to enter into the matter.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

For the reasons stated above, the Panel declines to enter into the matter.

 

DECISION

For the reasons stated above, the Panel dismisses the case and concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist
Dated: March 16, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum