National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Silver Law P.A. and Coollawyer Inc. v. Allen West

Claim Number: FA0501000403146

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Silver Law P.A. and Coollawyer Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Judith A. Silver, 1007 North Federal Hwy., #182, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304.    Respondent is Allen West (“Respondent”), 3002 Oregon Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90806.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <coolawyer.com>, registered with Register.com.

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and that to the best of their knowledge they have no known conflicts in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.  Anne M. Wallace, Q.C.; Kevin H. Fortin, Esq., and Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sit as Panelists.  Former Judge Johnson writes for the Panel.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 14, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 17, 2005.

 

On January 14, 2005, Register.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <coolawyer.com> is registered with Register.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Register.com verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 24, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 14, 2005, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@coolawyer.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

The Panel received no Additional Submissions.

 

On March 2, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Anne M. Wallace, Q.C., Kevin H. Fortin, Esq.; and Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant makes the following allegations in this proceeding:

 

1.      The domain name that Respondent registered, <coolawyer.com>, is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has exclusive rights.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name containing Complainant’s protected mark.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

B.     Respondent did not controvert Complainant’s allegations and filed no Response.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant established by extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the COOLLAWYER and COOLLAWYER.COM marks through registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Reg. No. 2,730,548 filed March 21, 2000, issued June 24, 2003 and Reg. No. 2,730,546 filed March 20, 2000, issued June 24, 2003). 

 

Register.com, Inc. confirmed that it is the registrant of the disputed <coolawyer.com> domain name. Register.com did not establish for Respondent the date on which Respondent registered the domain name.

 

However, Complainant concedes that Respondent registered the domain name in December, 2002, and Complainant’s exhibits show that the domain name was created December 19, 2002.

Complainant’s exhibits further establish that the registration documents for the COOLLAWYER mark show an application filing date of March 21, 2000, and a first use in commerce in the year 2000.  The registration date was June 24, 2003.

 

Further, Complainant’s exhibits established that Complainant filed to register the COOLLAWYER.COM mark on March 20, 2000, and that the registration granted on June 24, 2003, showed a first use in commerce date in the year 2000.

 

Complainant alleged thousands of contacts accessing the domain name site for the mark and supported her allegation of secondary identification of the mark with extrinsic proof.

Complainant further notified Respondent of the alleged infringement of the COOLLAWYER service mark by a cease and desist letter dated April 9, 2003. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts that it has established rights in the COOLLAWYER and COOLLAWYER.COM marks through registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. MacLeod, D2000-0662 (WIPO Sept. 19, 2000) (finding that the failure of complainant to register all possible domain names that surround its substantive mark does not hinder complainant’s rights in the mark. “Trademark owners are not required to create ‘libraries’ of domain names in order to protect themselves”); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which respondent operates.  It is sufficient that Complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Once a mark has been registered, the date on which the registrant’s rights in the mark are effective reverts back to the date the application was filed with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  See FDNY Fire Safety Educ. Fund, Inc. v. Miller, FA 145235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 26, 2003) (finding that complainant’s rights in the FDNY mark relate back to the date that its successful trademark registration was filed with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office); see also J. C. Hall Co. v. Hallmark Cards, Inc., 340 F.2d 960, 144 U.S.P.Q. 435 (C.C.P.A. 1965) (registration on the Principal Register is prima facie proof of continual use of the mark, dating back to the filing date of the application for registration). 

 

Complainant alleges that the <coolawyer.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s COOLLAWYER and COOLLAWYER.COM marks because the only difference is that the domain name omits the second letter “l,” which does not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark.  See Elder Mfg. Co., Inc. v. Recker, FA 98414 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 10, 2001) (“In the matter at bar it is beyond refute that Respondent’s domain names are virtually identical, and thus confusingly similar to Elder’s trademarks. Any superficial differences between the domain names and the Elder trademarks are de minimis and of no legal consequence”); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Dow Jones & Co., Inc. v. Powerclick, Inc., D2000-1259 (WIPO Dec. 1, 2000) (holding that the deliberate introduction of errors or changes, such as the addition of a fourth “w” or the omission of periods or other such generic typos do not change respondent’s infringement on a core trademark held by complainant).   

 

The Panel has considered the substantive proof offered by Complainant to determine that Complainant made a prima facie showing and should prevail in a case where Respondent filed no response offering proof to the contrary.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie showing, the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to controvert that showing.  Respondent had notice of the Complaint and at least constructive notice of Complainant’s rights. Respondent had ample opportunity to respond to the Complaint, but failed to do so.

 

Complainant established a prima facie case by showing that Respondent does not qualify for any of the three “safe harbors” provided under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i)-(iii). Such a showing shifts Complainant’s burden to Respondent, who must come forward with evidence rebutting Complainant’s allegations in order to prevail on this element. In this case, Complainant has made a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. . . . [I]t is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted [to the] Respondent.”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where a complainant has asserted that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).

 

Complainant made a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and the burden shifts to Respondent to demonstrate rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In this proceeding, Respondent has not submitted a response. Thus, Respondent has failed to present any circumstances under which it could substantiate rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Furthermore, because Respondent failed to submit a response in this proceeding, the Panel may accept as true all reasonable allegations submitted by Complainant in the Complaint. See Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because it never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA 110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a response the panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

Nevertheless, the Panel reviewed the several arguments that Respondent could have raised had he bothered to file a response.  Respondent could have argued that Complainant failed to establish common law rights in the COOLLAWYER and COOLLAWYER.COM marks prior to the filing of the disputed domain name because some discrepancy exists between Respondent’s date of registration of the domain name and Complainant’s date of registration of legal rights in the mark.  See Weatherford Int’l, Inc. v. Wells, FA 153626 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2003) (“Although Complainant asserts common law rights in the WELLSERV mark, it failed to submit any evidence indicating extensive use or that its claimed mark has achieved secondary source identity . . . [a]lthough Complainant’s WELLSERV product and related services may be well-known among relevant consumers, that is a finding that must be supported by evidence and not self-serving assertions); see also Molecular Nutrition, Inc. v. Network News and Publ’ns., FA 156715 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2003) (approving of and applying the principals outlined in prior decisions that recognized “common law” trademark rights as appropriate for protection under the Policy “if the complainant can establish that it has done business using the name in question in a sufficient manner to cause a secondary meaning identifiable to Complainant's goods or services”). 

 

Here, however, Complainant showed ultimate legal rights in the mark, a date for use in commerce that preceded Respondent’s presumed filing of the domain name and Complainant should prevail where Complainant’s rights date back to the application and first use and Respondent did nothing to refute Complainant’s allegations. See FDNY Fire Safety Educ. Fund, Inc. v. Miller, FA 145235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 26, 2003) (finding that Complainant’s rights in the FDNY mark relate back to the date that its successful trademark registration was filed with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office).

 

The Panel also considered that the disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark consists of words that Respondent could have argued were generic terms had he filed a response.  Again, where the allegations meet the required prima facie showing and Respondent does not controvert them, the Panel should not sua sponte address an issue of whether or not the domain name here, which contains in its entirety a mark registered by the appropriate authorities, actually consists of two generic words “cool” and “lawyer.” The issue of genericness does not prevent Complainant from prevailing here. See Zero Int'l Holding v. Beyonet Servs., D2000-0161 (WIPO May 12, 2000) ("Common words and descriptive terms are legitimately subject to registration as domain names on a 'first-come, first-served' basis"); see also SportSoft Golf, Inc. v. Sites to Behold Ltd., FA 94976 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 27, 2000) (finding that the disputed domain name is neither identical to nor confusingly similar to complainant’s trademark because the trademark links together two generic words – golf and society -- with a geographic entity, the United States); see also CRS Tech. Corp. v. Condenet, Inc., FA 93547 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 28, 2000) (finding that “concierge is not so associated with just one source that only that source could claim a legitimate use of the mark in connection with a website”).

 

Furthermore, despite Respondent’s available argument, had he filed a response, that deletion of the letter “l” should not confuse experienced Internet users who are aware that very small differences in domain names matter when accessing information on the Internet, that will not defeat Complainant’s claim here.  But see Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1147 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Similarity of marks or lack thereof are context-specific concepts. In the Internet context, consumers are aware that domain names for different Web sites are quite often similar, because of the need for language economy, and that very small differences matter"); see also Dollar Fin. Group, Inc. v. Oakridge, FA 94977 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2000) (finding that the domain names, <tillpaydayloan.com>, <tillpaydayloans.com>, <untilpaydayloan.com>, and <untilpaydayloans.com> are not identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s CASH ‘TIL PAYDAY and CASH ‘TIL PAYDAY LOANS trademarks and service marks); see also Copart, Inc. v. SalvageNow, D2000-0417 (WIPO June 28, 2000) (finding that the domain name at issue <copart.net> is not identical to nor substantially similar to the mark registered and used by Complainant, "CI Copart Inc. Salvage Auto Auctions"). 

 

In this case, Complainant made the necessary showing of confusing similarity and Respondent did noting to refute Complainant’s evidence. ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name because the domain name has been used to provide services that are similar to Complainant’s services in attempted competition with Complainant’s business.  Moreover, Complainant argues that Respondent’s use does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enter., Inc. D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests based on the fact that the domain names bear no relationship to the business of respondent and that respondent would only legitimately choose to use complainant’s mark in a domain name if respondent was seeking to create an impression that the two businesses were affiliated); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that respondent’s appropriation of complainant’s mark to market products that compete with complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services). 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s protected mark and that Complainant has shown that Respondent’s use of the domain name has caused actual confusion.  Respondent has not shown legitimate rights or interests in the domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name.  See Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114 (D. Mass. 2002) (finding that, because respondent's sole purpose in selecting the domain names was to cause confusion with complainant's website and marks, its use of the names was not in connection with the offering of goods or services or any other fair use); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. LaFaive, FA 95407 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2000) (“[U]nauthorized providing of information and services under a mark owned by a third party cannot be said to be the bona fide offering of goods or services”); see Clear Channel Communications, Inc. v. Beaty Enters., FA 135008 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2003) (finding that respondent, as a competitor of complainant, had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that utilized complainant’s mark for its competing website).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent was not authorized or licensed to register or use a domain name that is confusingly similar to the COOLLAWYER or COOLLAWYER.COM marks.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name and Respondent has brought no evidence to the Panel to suggest that he is.  The Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) respondent is not a licensee of complainant; (2) complainant’s rights in the mark precede respondent’s registration; (3) respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

The Panel addressed above the possible generic argument that Respondent might have raised with regard to the <coolawyer.com> domain name that he registered, had he chosen to file a response, and will not revisit that issue except to note that the Panel is aware that other panels have found rights or legitimate interests in the domain name in similar cases.  See Zero Int'l Holding v. Beyonet Servs., D2000-0161 (WIPO May 12, 2000) ("Common words and descriptive terms are legitimately subject to registration as domain names on a 'first-come, first-served' basis"); see also Choice Courier Sys. Inc. v. Kirkendale, D2002-0483 (WIPO July 23, 2002) (“[T]here is no requirement that the user of a domain name must offer goods or services bearing a mark which matches the domain name. This is particularly so when the mark is a generic word.”); see also Capt’n Snooze Mgmt. v. Domains 4 Sale, D2000-0488 (WIPO July 10, 2000) (stating that while “Snooze is an integral part of Complainant’s trademark registrations…this does not entitle the Complainant to protection for that word alone”).  However, here Complainant has shown legal rights to the mark and use in commerce prior to Respondent’s registration of the domain name and Complainant should prevail.

 

However, the Panel must address under this section whether or not Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name constitutes a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i). If that were so, Respondent could prevail on that issue and defeat Complainant’s claim. See Modern Props, Inc. v. Wallis, FA 152458 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2003) (finding that respondent’s operation of a bona fide business of online prop rentals for over two years was evidence that respondent had rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also Scholastic Inc. v. Master Games Int’l, Inc., D2001-1208 (WIPO Jan. 3, 2002) (finding that respondent’s use of the disputed domain name for a website regarding chess tournaments, particularly because the domain name appropriately described both the target users of respondent’s services and the nature of respondent’s services, was a bona fide use of the domain name); see also Canned Foods Inc. v. Ult. Search Inc., FA 96320 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2001) (“Respondent is using the domain <groceryoutlet.com> for a website that links to online resources for groceries and similar goods. The domain is therefore being used to describe the content of the site,” as evidence that respondent was making a bona fide offering of goods or services with the disputed domain name.).  Here, the best evidence before the Panel is Complainant’s allegations that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights and legitimate interests in the legal mark contained within the disputed domain name.  Respondent has done nothing to provide the Panel with any proof to the contrary.  On the face of the documents, Respondent’s careful misspelling contained within the domain name permits the inference that Respondent knew of Complainant’s interest in the service mark used in the disputed domain name. 

 

The Panel takes as true Complainant’s allegations and proof, which is appropriate where Respondent fails to come forward to establish rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name prior to Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name that contained Complainant’s protected COOLLAWYER and COOLLAWYER.COM marks, with one deleted letter.  But see Warm Things, Inc., Inc. v. Weiss, D2002-0085 (WIPO Apr.18, 2002) (finding that respondent had rights or legitimate interests in a domain name when its registration of that domain name occurred before complainant had established rights in its alleged mark); see also Energy Source Inc. v. Your Energy Source, FA 96364 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2001) (finding that respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the domain name where “Respondent has persuasively shown that the domain name is comprised of generic and/or descriptive terms, and, in any event, is not exclusively associated with Complainant’s business”).

 

Complainant made the necessary showing of rights and legitimate interests pursuant to             ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and Respondent did not controvert it.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered the disputed domain name <coolawyer.com> in bad faith and that the domain name causes Internet users to mistakenly believe that the domain name is affiliated with Complainant.  Complainant asserts that the initial user confusion that the domain name causes is evidence that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith purusant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Red Bull GmbH v. Gutch, D2000-0766 (WIPO Sept. 21, 2000) (finding that respondent’s expected use of the domain name <redbull.org> would lead people to believe that the domain name was connected with complainant, and thus is the equivalent to bad faith use); see also Household Int’l, Inc. v. Cyntom Enter., FA 95784 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 7, 2000) (“Just as the employment of a well-known business name for no particularly good reason undermines any claim to legitimate interest, so it may also support an inference of a bad-faith attempt to use the name to harass or exploit its legitimate owner…Respondent, if he ever was serious in the registration of this domain name, must have relied on the good chance he would attract [Complainant’s] customers”).

 

Furthermore, Complainant contends that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ (b)(iii) because the domain name offers legal services similar to those offered by Complainant.  See Surface Prot. Indus., Inc. v. Webposters, D2000-1613 (WIPO Feb. 5, 2001) (finding that, given the competitive relationship between complainant and respondent, respondent likely registered the contested domain name with the intent to disrupt complainant's business and create user confusion); see also Lubbock Radio Paging v. Venture Tele-Messaging, FA 96102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2000) (concluding that domain names were registered and used in bad faith where respondent and complainant were in the same line of business in the same market area); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with complainant’s business).

 

Complainant also alleges that Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name, a domain name that incorporates Complainant’s mark and deviates only with the deletion of the letter “l,” suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the COOLLAWYER and COOLLAWYER.COM marks.  

 

The Panel finds that the proof before the Panel permits the inference that Respondent chose the disputed domain name based on the distinctive qualities of Complainant’s mark and therefore registered the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof”).

 

Complainant met the burden of proving bad faith registration and use by setting out facts and circumstances that permit inferences in support of Complainant’s allegations. The Panel is aware that other Panels have found that general allegations and a failure to show intent defeat a claim of bad faith.  See Graman USA Inc. v. Shenzhen Graman Indus. Co. FA 133676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003) (finding that general allegations of bad faith without supporting facts or specific examples do not supply a sufficient basis upon which the Panel may conclude that respondent acted in bad faith); see also Chestnutt v. Tumminelli, D2000-1758 (WIPO Feb. 2, 2001) (finding no bad faith registration or use of the domain name <racegirl.com> where no evidence was presented that respondent intended to divert business from complainant or for any other purpose prohibited by UDRP Rules); see also White Pine Software, Inc. v. Desktop Consulting, Inc., D2000-0539 (WIPO Aug. 31, 2000) (declining to transfer the domain name where a full factual record has not been presented to the Panel such that a conclusive determination can be made regarding the parties’ respective claims to the contested domain name).  However, here, Complainant made the necessary prima facie showing that Respondent, a lawyer, knew of Complainant’s service mark and purposefully filed a domain name carefully misspelled to opportunistically capitalize on Complainant’s mark.  Further, Respondent knew of the Complaint and had earlier notice by the cease and desist letter that Complainant was challenging the legitimacy of the disputed domain name.  Yet, Respondent offered no proof to controvert Complainant’s prima facie showing.

 

Complainant made the necessary showing of bad faith registration and use pursuant to ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED. 

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <coolawyer.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panel Chair

Anne M. Wallace, Q.C., Kevin H. Fortin, Esq., Panelists

Dated: March 15, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum