National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Budget Bicycle Center v. Williamson Bicycle Works

Claim Number: FA0501000406676

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Budget Bicycle Center (“Complainant”), 8 N. Charter St., Madison, WI 53715.  Respondent is Williamson Bicycle Works (“Respondent”), represented by Joseph P. Wright of Stafford Rosenbaum LLP, PO Box 1784, Madison, WI 53703.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <budgetbicyclecenter.com> and <budgetbicycles.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Clive Elliott as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 20, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 20, 2005.

 

On February 01, 2005, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <budgetbicyclecenter.com> and <budgetbicycles.com> are registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 1, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 21, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@budgetbicyclecenter.com and postmaster@budgetbicycles.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 21, 2005.

 

On February 25, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Clive Elliott as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

 

Complainant’s business is called Budget Bicycle Center.  Complainant asserts that it has conducted business under this name since 1979.  It is also asserted that Complainant and Respondent’s retail locations are within a mile of each other and they are each others’ primary competitors.  Complainant says the domain name BUDGETBICYCLECENTER.COM and BUDGETBICYCLES.COM are confusingly similar to BUDGET BICYCLE CENTER.

 

Complainant also states that for a period of time Respondent redirected visitors to BUDGETBICYCLECENTER.COM and BUDGETBICYCLES.COM to its website, WILLYBIKES.COM.  Complainant claims this was an intentional attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site. 

 

Complainant submits that Respondent registered the domain names in order to prevent Complainant from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name. Complainant asserts that it has been unable to establish a website presence because of this and is suffering a significant disruption of business as a result.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent states that he operates a website for his bicycle, fitness, clothing and accessory business as WILLYBIKES.COM.

 

Respondent admits that it operates a website for its business under the domain name WILLYBIKES.COM.    Respondent alleges that his use of the domain names in question was for legitimate commercial use because Respondent thought the domain names merely describe a class of goods sold by Respondent.  It asserts that customers were not misled when the domain names led them to the Williamson Street Bicycle Works website, because Williamson Street Bicycle Works is in the business of selling bicycles.

 

 

FINDINGS

 

The panel finds that Complainant has not proved its case in that while the domain names are confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights, it has failed to establish that the use of the domain names made by Respondent was without legitimate interest and in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant argues that is has used the BUDGET BICYCLE CENTER mark in commerce since 1979.  The Panel may find that Complainant has established common law rights in the mark through use in commerce.  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established).

 

Moreover, under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), a complainant need not hold a registered trademark to establish rights in a mark.  Common law rights are sufficient when a complainant demonstrates secondary meaning associated with a mark.  See McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition, § 25:74.2 (4th ed. 2002) (The ICANN dispute resolution policy is “broad in scope” in that “the reference to a trademark or service mark ‘in which the complainant has rights’ means that ownership of a registered mark is not required–unregistered or common law trademark or service mark rights will suffice” to support a domain name complaint under the Policy).

 

Having said this, it is necessary to observe that the complaint is almost entirely lacking in detail as to why the Complainant is entitled to rights in the BUDGET BICYCLE CENTER mark.  It annexes a copy of correspondence which shows its use of the mark and/or name in commerce, but provides little other supporting information or documents.  Accordingly, while the Panel is prepared to give Complainant the benefit of the doubt on this issue, it needs to be stressed that the submissions and evidence filed by the parties were brief and perfunctory at best.  One would have expected that in the case of a mark/name that is clearly highly descriptive, that further evidence or at least detailed submissions would have been addressed to the issue of not just secondary significance but whether and how the mark/name has acquired the necessary distinctiveness.  This matter will be touched on further below.

 

Complainant avers that the <budgetbicyclecenter.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s BUDGET BICYCLE CENTER mark.  In addition, Complainant contends the <budgetbicycles.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BUDGET BICYCLE CENTER mark because, with the exception of the omission of the word “center” and the mere addition of the letter “s,” the domain name fully incorporates the mark and merely adds the gTLD “.com.”  See Blue Cross & Blue Shield Ass’n v. InterActive Communications, Inc., D2000-0788 (WIPO Aug. 28, 2000) (finding that a domain name which merely adds the letter ‘s’ to Complainant’s mark is sufficiently similar to the mark to cause a likelihood of confusion among the users of complainant’s services and those who were to view a website provided by respondent accessed through the contested domain name); see also Hammond Suddards Edge v. Westwood Guardian Ltd., D2000-1235 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that the domain name, “hammondsuddards.net,” is essentially identical to complainant's mark, Hammond Suddards Edge, where the name “Hammond Suddards” identifies complainant independently of the word “Edge”).

 

It is found that the <budgetbicyclecenter.com> domain name is identical or at very least confusingly similar to Complainant’s BUDGET BICYCLE CENTER mark and that Complainant thus establishes this ground.

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent contends that is has rights and legitimate interests in the domain names because it has used the domain names to make a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See Canned Foods Inc. v. Ult. Search Inc., FA 96320 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2001) (stating that “Respondent is using the domain <groceryoutlet.com> for a website that links to online resources for groceries and similar goods. The domain is therefore being used to describe the content of the site,” as evidence that respondent was making a bona fide offering of goods or services with the disputed domain name); see also Verkaik v. Crownonlinemedia.com, D2001-1502 (WIPO Mar.19, 2002) (finding that respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to make a bona fide offering of services bestowed rights and legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Furthermore, Respondent maintains that it has rights and legitimate interests in the <budgetbicyclecenter.com> and <budgetbicycles.com> domain names because the domain names describe the products offered on the website.  See K2r Produkte AG v. Trigano, D2000-0622 (WIPO Aug. 23, 2000) (finding that respondent had rights and legitimate interests in the domain name <k2r.com> where he registered the domain name for a website in connection with his mother’s store, "KIRK ET ROSIE RICH"); see also Modern Props, Inc. v. Wallis, FA 152458 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2003) (finding that respondent’s operation of a bona fide business of online prop rentals for over two years was evidence that respondent had rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

If the Panel finds that the disputed domain names are comprised of generic terms, then the Panel may conclude that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the domain names.  See SOCCERPLEX, INC. v. NBA Inc., FA 94361 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2000) (finding that complainant failed to show that it should be granted exclusive use of the domain name <soccerzone.com>, as it contains two generic terms and is not exclusively associated with its business)’ see also Successful Money Mgmt. Seminars, Inc. v. Direct Mail Express, FA 96457 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 7, 2001) (finding that “seminar” and “success” are generic terms to which complainant cannot maintain exclusive rights); see also Lucky Money, Inc. v. ilovesschool.com, FA 96383 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9, 2001) (finding complainant cannot claim exclusive common law rights to an expression  - Lucky Money – comprised of generic terms).

 

It is of course difficult enough for a panel to make an assessment as to whether a party’s use of a domain name is legitimate or not.  One means of assisting to make that assessment is to take into account the nature of the mark in question, the level of distinctiveness inherent in or acquired by that mark, and the plausibility of the excuse provided by the respondent.  In the case where a mark is highly descriptive and a complainant fails to provide adequate evidence of secondary meaning and the respondent is able to come up with a plausible explanation, it may well be that the complainant has to accept that it may have failed to meet the burden placed upon it under the Policy.

 

In the present case, the Panel is of the view that matters are sufficiently evenly balanced that in the absence of sufficient evidence or factual assertion and submission that Complainant has failed to satisfy the burden and accordingly that the ground has not been made out to its satisfaction.  That is not to say that Respondent is necessarily acting legitimately but that Complainant fails to prove its case on this ground.

 

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent argues that Complainant has failed to meet its burden in proving bad faith registration and use because Complainant has failed to point to particular facts and circumstances supporting its allegations.  See PRL USA Holdings, Inc. v. Polo, D2002-0148 (WIPO Apr. 29, 2002) (finding that because complainant failed to provide any factual allegations as to the nature of use of the disputed domain name, complainant failed to prove that respondent’s domain names were being used in bad faith); see also White Pine Software, Inc. v. Desktop Consulting, Inc., D2000-0539 (WIPO Aug. 31, 2000) (declining to transfer the domain name where a full factual record has not been presented to the Panel such that a conclusive determination can be made regarding the parties’ respective claims to the contested domain name); see also Asphalt Research Tech., Inc. v. Anything.com, D2000-0967 (WIPO Oct. 2, 2000) (finding that complainant has failed to prove that the domain name <ezstreet.com> was registered and is being used in bad faith or held passively for use by respondent in bad faith).

 

If the Panel finds that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the domain names, the Panel may conclude that Respondent did not register or use the disputed domain names in bad faith.  See Schering AG v. Metagen GmbH, D2000-0728 (WIPO Sept. 11, 2000) (finding that respondent did not register or use the domain name <metagen.com> in bad faith where respondent registered the domain name in connection with a fair business interest and no likelihood of confusion was created).

 

Respondent contends, with some merit, that the domain names are comprised of generic terms.  If the Panel finds that Respondent’s domain names are generic, then the Panel may determine that Respondent has not registered or used the <budgetbicyclecenter.com> and <budgetbicycles.com> domain names in bad faith.  See Successful Money Mgmt. Seminars, Inc. v. Direct Mail Express, FA 96457 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 7, 2001) (finding the domain name <seminarsuccess.com> to be generic and that respondent registered and used the domain name in good faith “because Respondent selected the name in good faith for its web site, and was offering services under the domain name prior to the initiation of the dispute”).

 

Respondent’s submissions on this ground have some force, given the highly descriptive nature of the mark and the absence of adequate evidence or submission on the question of secondary significance/distinctiveness.  Finally, for these reasons and on the basis of the question of burden of proof, the Panel finds the ground unproven.

 

Accordingly, Complainant fails to establish this ground and with it the complaint.

 

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

Clive Elliott Panelist
Dated: March 04, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page