national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Amerada Hess Corporation v. LaPorte Holdings Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0501000406845

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Amerada Hess Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Russell H. Falconer, of Baker Botts L.L.P., 30 Rockefeller Plaza, 44th Floor, New York, NY 10112-4498.  Respondent is LaPorte Holdings, Inc. (“Respondent”), c/o Nameking, Inc., 2202 S. Figueroa Street, Suite 721, Los Angeles, CA 90023.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <hessgasstations.com>, registered with Nameking.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 20, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 24, 2005.

 

On January 21, 2005, Nameking.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <hessgasstations.com> is registered with Nameking.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Nameking.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nameking.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 31, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 21, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@hessgasstations.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 28, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <hessgasstations.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HESS and HESS-formative marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <hessgasstations.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <hessgasstations.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Amerada Hess Corporation, is an integrated gas and oil company with its headquarters in New York City.  Complainant has been in the business of oil and gas exploration and production as well as the purchase, transport, and sale of crude oil and gas since 1920.  Complainant, in its present form, is the result of a merger between Hess Oil & Chemical Corporation and Amerada Petroleum Corporation on June 20, 1969.  Exploration and production activities are conducted in countries including, but not limited to, the United States, United Kingdom, Norway, Denmark, Gabon, Indonesia, Thailand, Azerbaijan, Algeria, Colombia, Equatorial New Guinea, and Malaysia.  Complainant also manufactures, purchases, transports, trades and markets refined petroleum and other energy products such as natural gas and electricity. 

 

A major business of Complainant is the ownership and operation of an extensive chain of more than 1,270 retail gas stations located in Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina and Virginia.  Complainant’s chain of stations is serving customers over approximately 1,500 miles, generating annual revenues of $5 billion.  Complainant has been operating such gas stations since its first station opened in 1960.

 

Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the HESS and HESS-formative marks (Reg. No. 1,391,095 issued April 22, 1986; Reg. No. 832,393 issued July 25, 1967; Reg. No. 836,095 issued September 26, 1967; and Reg. No. 836,173 issued October 3, 1967).

 

Complainant operates its main website at <hess.com>.

 

Respondent registered the <hessgasstations.com> domain name on December 10, 2003.  Respondent is using the domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that features a search engine that specifically provides links to third-party sponsored websites, mainly relating to travel.  

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights to the HESS mark as evidenced by its registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and through continued use of its mark in commerce over the last eighty-five years.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. MacLeod, D2000-0662 (WIPO Sept. 19, 2000) (finding that the failure of complainant to register all possible domain names that surround its substantive mark does not hinder complainant’s rights in the mark. “Trademark owners are not required to create ‘libraries’ of domain names in order to protect themselves”).

 

The <hessgasstations.com> domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HESS mark because the domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and simply adds the generic or descriptive terms, “gas” and “stations.”  The mere addition of generic or descriptive terms does not negate the confusing similarity of Respondent’s domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where respondent’s domain name combines complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to complainant’s business); see also Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001) (finding that the <hoylecasino.net> domain name is confusingly similar to complainant’s HOYLE mark, and that the addition of “casino,” a generic word describing the type of business in which complainant is engaged, does not take the disputed domain name out of the realm of confusing similarity).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name that contains in its entirety Complainant’s mark.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel will assume that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  In fact, once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent. In those circumstances, the common approach is for [R]espondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by complainant that respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist); see also Woolworths plc. v. Anderson, D2000-1113 (WIPO Oct. 10, 2000) (finding that absent evidence of preparation to use the domain name for a legitimate purpose, the burden of proof lies with respondent to demonstrate that it has rights or legitimate interests).

 

Moreover, where Respondent does not respond, the Panel may accept reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertion in this regard”); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA 110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a Response the Panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

Respondent’s <hessgasstations.com> domain name fully incorporates Complainant’s mark and redirects Internet users to a website that features a search engine that specifically provides links to third-party sponsored websites, mainly relating to travel.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark that attracts Internet users and redirects them to a website with links to travel-related goods and services is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).     See WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to complainant’s mark, websites where respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy); see also Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Stonybrook Invs., LTD, FA 100182 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 15, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name where respondent was using complainant’s mark to redirect Internet users to a website offering credit card services unrelated to those services legitimately offered under complainant’s mark); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar.17, 2003) (finding that respondent’s diversionary use of complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names).

 

Nothing in the record, including the WHOIS domain name registration information for the <hessgasstations.com> domain name suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name or by Complainant’s HESS mark pursuant to Policy Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) respondent is not a licensee of complainant; (2) complainant’s rights in the mark precede respondent’s registration; (3) respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <hessgasstations.com> domain name in an attempt to intentionally attract Internet users interested in locating Complainant’s HESS products and services.  Additionally, Respondent presumably derives commercial benefit from these intentional diversions through click-through fees from redirecting Internet users to other commercial websites, some of which offer products and services that compete with those of Complainant.  Furthermore, Respondent is unfairly and opportunistically benefiting from the goodwill and reputation associated with Complainant’s mark.  Respondent’s practice of diversion, motivated by commercial gain, through the use of a confusingly similar domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding bad faith where respondent attracted users to a website sponsored by respondent and created confusion with complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, or affiliation of that website); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).

 

Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name, a domain name that incorporates Complainant’s well-known mark in its entirety and deviates only with the addition of generic terms, suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the HESS mark at the time the domain name was registered.  Furthermore, the terms incorporated in the domain name describe segments of Complainant’s business.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent chose the disputed domain name based on the distinctive and well-known qualities of Complainant’s mark and therefore registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Harrods Ltd. v. Harrod’s Closet, D2001-1027 (WIPO Sept. 28, 2001) (finding that where a mark is so obviously connected with well-known products, its very use by someone with no connection to these products can evidence opportunistic bad faith); see also Household Int’l, Inc. v. Cyntom Enter., FA 95784 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 7, 2000) (“Just as the employment of a well-known business name for no particularly good reason undermines any claim to legitimate interest, so it may also support an inference of a bad-faith attempt to use the name to harass or exploit its legitimate owner…  Respondent, if he ever was serious in the registration of this domain name, must have relied on the good chance he would attract [Complainant’s] customers”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <hessgasstations.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  March 14, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page