national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Bank of America Corporation v. Samuel Tsien

Claim Number:  FA0501000406872

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bank of America Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Randel S. Springer of Womble Carlyle Sandridge and Rice, PLLC, One West Fourth Street, Winston-Salem, NC, 27101. Respondent is Samuel Tsien (“Respondent”), 1300 Monroe Drive, Atlanta, GA, 30306.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bankofamericaasia.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically January 20, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint January 24, 2005.

 

On January 21, 2005, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <bankofamericaasia.com> is registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Enom, Inc.verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 1, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 21, 2005, by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bankofamericaasia.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 28, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain name that Respondent registered, <bankofamericaasia.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <bankofamericaasia.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <bankofamericaasia.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is the second largest banking company in the world and is well known throughout the United States. Complainant operates some 5,700 banking centers in 29 states and in the District of Columbia. These operations serve more than one in four households in the United States.

 

Complainant and its predecessors have used the BANK OF AMERICA mark continuously in connection with banking services since at least as early as 1928. Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations for the BANK OF AMERICA mark, including U.S. Reg. No. 853,860 (issued July 30, 1968), which is on file at the United States Patent and Trademark Office. Complainant also operates a website at the <bankofamerica.com> domain name that has 11.8 million active users.

 

Respondent registered the <bankofamericaasia.com> domain name September 8, 2004. Respondent registered the domain name under the name Samuel Tsien, the name of the Chief Executive Officer for Complainant’s affiliate in Asia. Mr. Tsien denied any involvement in the registration of the domain name. The address and phone number listed for Mr. Tsien is actually the address of the personal residence of Michael P. Jenkins, a man who claims to have no knowledge of either the domain name or of Mr. Tsien. The domain name does not resolve to an active website and does not appear to be in use.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established by extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the BANK OF AMERICA mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and through continuous use of the mark in commerce since 1928. See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive. Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <bankofamericaasia.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA registered trademark. The domain name fully incorporates the mark while merely adding the geographic term “asia” and the “.com” generic top-level domain and removing spaces from the mark. The addition of a geographic descriptor and a generic top-level domain and the removal of spaces do not distinguish the <bankofamericaasia.com> domain name from Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark. See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); see also Sunkist Growers, Inc. v. S G, D2001-0432 (WIPO May 22, 2001) (finding that the <sunkistasia.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s registered SUNKIST mark); see also Net2phone Inc. v. Netcall SAGL, D2000-0666 (WIPO Sept. 26, 2000) (finding that the domain name <net2phone-europe.com> was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark because “the combination of a geographic term with the mark does not prevent a domain name from being found confusingly similar”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant is able to establish a prima facie case by showing that Respondent does not qualify for any of the three “safe harbors” provided under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i)-(iii). Such a showing shifts Complainant’s burden to Respondent, who must come forward with evidence rebutting Complainant’s allegations in order to prevail on this element. In this case, Complainant has made a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. . . . [I]t is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted [to the] Respondent.”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where a complainant has asserted that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).

 

Complainant made a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and the burden shifts to Respondent to demonstrate that rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name. In this proceeding, Respondent has not submitted a response. Thus, Respondent has failed to present any circumstances under which it could substantiate rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Furthermore, because Respondent has failed to submit a response in this proceeding, the Panel may accept as true all reasonable allegations submitted by Complainant in the Complaint. See Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because it never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA 110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a response the panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for any purpose. Therefore, it cannot be said to be making a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor can it be said to be making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name. In these circumstances, Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii) are inapplicable to Respondent. See Vestel Elektronik Sanayi ve Ticaret AS v. Kahveci, D2000-1244 (WIPO Nov. 11, 2000) (“[M]erely registering the domain name is not sufficient to establish rights or legitimate interests for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”); see also Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent failed to submit a response to the complaint and made no use of the domain name in question).

 

No evidence before the Panel suggests Respondent is commonly known by the <bankofamericaasia.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). Respondent’s WHOIS information indicates that the registrant of the disputed domain name is known as “Samuel Tsien” and is not known by the confusingly similar second-level domain that infringes on Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark. Moreover, Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s mark for any purpose. See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that a respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

While each of the four circumstances listed under Policy ¶ 4(b), if proven, evidences bad faith use and registration of the domain name, additional factors can also be used to support findings of bad faith. See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

Respondent is not using the <bankofamericaasia.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark, for any purpose. Although the domain name was registered less than six months ago, the Panel finds that it is inconceivable that Respondent could make any use of the disputed domain name without creating a false impression of association with Complainant. Such opportunistic holding of a domain name that is confusingly similar to a well-known mark equates to bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Phat Fashions v. Kruger, FA 96193 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) even though the respondent had not used the domain name because “[i]t makes no sense whatever to wait until it actually ‘uses’ the name, when inevitably, when there is such use, it will create the confusion described in the Policy”); see also Alitalia–Linee Aeree Italiane S.p.A v. Colour Digital, D2000-1260 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent made no use of the domain name in question, and there were no other indications that the respondent could have registered and used the domain name in question for any non-infringing purpose); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that the ICQ mark was so obviously connected with the complainant and its products that the use of the domain names by the respondent, who had no connection with the complainant, suggests opportunistic bad faith); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where it was “inconceivable that Respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with Complainant”).

 

Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name, which is confusingly similar to a well-known mark in which Complainant has rights, suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the BANK OF AMERICA mark. Additionally, Complainant’s trademark registration, on file at the United States Patent and Trademark Office, gave Respondent constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in the mark. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent chose the <bankofamericaasia.com> domain name based on the distinctive and well-known qualities of Complainant’s mark, which evidences bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the “domain names are so obviously connected with the Complainants that the use or registration by anyone other than Complainants suggests ‘opportunistic bad faith’”); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Teletrust IPR Ltd., D2000-0471 (WIPO Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that the respondent exhibited bad faith where the respondent was aware of the complainant’s famous mark when registering the domain name and was aware of the deception and confusion that would inevitably follow if it used the domain name); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bankofamericaasia.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: March 14, 2005.

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum