national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Lavalife Inc. f/k/a Interactive Media Group (Canada) Limited v. Shiftlock Domains a/k/a John Morgan

Claim Number:  FA0501000406967

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Lavalife Inc. f/k/a Interactive Media Group (Canada) Limited (“Complainant”), represented by Candace Lynn Bell, of Kavinoky Cook LLP, 726 Exchange Street, Suite 800, Buffalo, NY 14210.  Respondent is Shiftlock Domains a/k/a John Morgan (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <lavalfie.com>, registered with Primus Telco Pty Ltd d/b/a Primusdomain/Planetdomain.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 21, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 24, 2005.

 

On January 24, 2005, Primus Telco Pty Ltd d/b/a Primusdomain/Planetdomain confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <lavalfie.com> is registered with Primus Telco Pty Ltd d/b/a Primusdomain/Planetdomain and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Primus Telco Pty Ltd d/b/a Primusdomain/Planetdomain has verified that Respondent is bound by the Primus Telco Pty Ltd d/b/a Primusdomain/Planetdomain registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 27, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 16, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lavalfie.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 21, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <lavalfie.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LAVALIFE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <lavalfie.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <lavalfie.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant has registered the LAVALIFE mark with a variety of governmental authorities worldwide, including in Australia (Ser. No. 885,185, issued May 8, 2002), Canada (Reg. No. 575,668, issued Feb. 13, 2003), European Union (e.g., Reg. No. 2,641,728, issued June 27, 2003), and the United States (e.g., Reg. No. 2,646,908, issued Nov. 5, 2002).  The LAVALIFE mark is used in connection with a variety of goods and services, including among other things: computer software, telecommunication services, and the dissemination of advertising matter.

 

Respondent registered the domain name, <lavalfie.com>, on May 26, 2004.  The <lavalfie.com> domain name resolves to a website located at <americansingles.com>, which is an online commercial dating service.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the LAVALIFE mark pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy as the result of its registration of the mark with a legitimate governmental authority.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that the registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

It is established that a domain name is confusingly similar to a third-party mark pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy where the domain name has simply transposed two letters in the third-party mark.  In the instant case, the <lavalfie.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LAVALIFE mark because it merely switched the positions of the letters “I” and “F” in Complainant’s mark.  See Google Inc. v. Jon G., FA 106084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2002) (finding <googel.com> to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark and noting that “[t]he transposition of two letters does not create a distinct mark capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity, as the result reflects a very probable typographical error”); see also Pier 1 Imps., Inc. v. Success Work, D2001-0419 (WIPO May 16, 2001) (finding that the domain name <peir1.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant's PIER 1 mark); see also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the domain name <geociites.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GEOCITIES mark).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has not responded to the Complaint.  Therefore, the Panel accepts all reasonable allegations set forth in the Complaint as true.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Clowers, FA 199821 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 14, 2003) (finding that the failure to challenge a complainant’s allegations allows a panel to accept all of the complainant’s reasonable allegations and inferences as true); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Shing, FA 205699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that the failure to respond to a complaint allows a panel to make reasonable inferences in favor of a complainant and accept the complainant’s allegations as true).

 

Furthermore, the Panel construes the fact that Respondent has failed to present evidence that it has a right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name as substantive evidence that Respondent, in fact, lacks such a right and interest. See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. Domain Deluxe, FA 269166 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2004) (“The failure of Respondent to respond to the Complaint functions both as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the domain names, as well as a presumption that Complainant’s reasonable allegations are true.”).

 

Respondent is using the domain name, <lavalfie.com>, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, to direct Internet users to an online commercial dating service website.  The resolved website contains no reference to the term “lavalfie,” which is not a recognized word in either Merriam Webster’s Dictionary or the Cambridge Dictionary.  It makes little sense for a domain name registrant to register a non-existent word to divert Internet users to an entirely unrelated domain name, such as <americansingles.com>, and which does not contain the conjured-up word anywhere on the resolved website.  Howevever, it would make sense if a domain name registrant registered the domain name to siphon Internet users who happen to misspell Complainant’s trademark to Respondent’s resolved website.  Without the benefit of a Response, the Panel finds the latter scenario is most accurate.  Yet, such action does not demonstrate a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy or a legitimate noncommercial fair use pursuant to paragraph 4(c)(iii) of the Policy.  See Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114 (D. Mass. 2002) (finding that, because Respondent's sole purpose in selecting the domain names was to cause confusion with Complainant's website and marks, its use of the names was not in connection with the offering of goods or services or any other fair use); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Communications Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding that use of Complainant’s mark “as a portal to suck surfers into a site sponsored by Respondent hardly seems legitimate”); see also Seiko Kabushiki Kaisha v. CS into Tech, FA 198795 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“Diverting customers, who are looking for products relating to the famous SEIKO mark, to a website unrelated to the mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor does it represent a noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Moreover, there is no evidence in the record that would indicate Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to paragraph 4(c)(ii) of the Policy.  Respondent’s resolved website contains no mention of the domain name.  The WHOIS registration information fails to suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name.  Furthermore, Respondent is not authorized to use a version of Complainant’s mark.  These facts substantiate Complainant’s contention that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to paragraph 4(c)(ii) of the Policy.  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (finding that the WHOIS information, and its failure to imply that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, is a factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

By registering the domain name and resolving the domain name to an active website, Respondent has demonstrated its intentional attempt to attract Internet users to its website.  Based on the fact that the resolved website is a commercial online dating service, the Panel also concludes that Respondent registered the domain name for commercial gain.  The fact that Respondent registered a domain name that contains a typosquatted version of Complainant’s mark suggests that Respondent is attempting to deceive Internet users as to the source of the resolved website.  Therefore, without a response from Respondent, the Panel concludes that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy by intentionally attempting to attract Internet users to its website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.  See Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("While an intent to confuse consumers is not required for a finding of trademark infringement, intent to deceive is strong evidence of a likelihood of confusion."); see also Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2003) (finding that the <dermatalogica.com> domain name was a typosquatted version of Complainant's DERMALOGICA mark and stating, "[t]yposquatting itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).").

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

 

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lavalfie.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  March 4, 2005

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum