National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Secondary School Admission Test Board, Inc. v. Joanna Severino and Richard Hosko

Claim Number: FA0501000408094

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Secondary School Admission Test Board, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Todd A. Denys, of Mathews, Collins, Shepherd & McKay, P.A., 100 Thanet Circle, Suite 306, Princeton, NJ 08540.  Respondents are Joanna Severino and Richard Hosko (collectively, “Respondent”), represented by Navin Khanna, of McCarthy Tetrault LLP, Box 48, Suite 4700, Toronto Dominion Bank Tower, Toronto, ON M5K 1E6, Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <prepssat.com> (the “Domain Name”), registered with Onlinenic, Inc. (the “Registrar”).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

Michael Albert, James A. Carmody, and Karl V. Fink Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 21, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 24, 2005.

 

On January 24, 2005, Onlinenic, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <prepssat.com> is registered with Onlinenic, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Onlinenic, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Onlinenic, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 26, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 15, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@prepssat.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 25, 2005.

 

On March 10, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Michael Albert, James A. Carmody, and Karl V. Fink as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant contends that:

 

- it has rights in the SSAT mark and that Respondent’s <prepssat.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that mark. 

 

- Complainant owns and administers the Secondary School Admission Test (“SSAT”), which is a test that is used by private secondary schools to assist those schools in evaluating student candidates for admission. 

 

- The Secondary School Admission Test has widely become known by the acronym trademark SSAT.

 

- Complainant has also created, and offers for sale through various channels of distribution, written materials used by students to assist them in preparing for the SSAT and applying to private secondary schools. 

 

- Complainant or its predecessors have been using the SSAT mark in the United States since 1956, and have owned federal trademark and service mark registrations for the SSAT mark since 1988.  Complainant has used the mark in Canada since at least as early as 1998, and registered the mark in Canada in 1998.

 

- Respondent Joanna Severino d/b/a Prep SSAT Inc. (“Respondent”), based in Canada, registered the <prepssat.com> domain name on May 23, 2002, well after Complainant first used and registered the SSAT mark in both Canada and the United States and with prior knowledge of Complainant.  At some point, Respondent changed the name of her business to Prepskills, and registered and began using the <prepskills.com> domain name in place of the Domain Name.

 

- Complainant has had numerous communications with Respondent, through various counsel, since September 2002, asking Respondent to cease use of the SSAT mark.  Respondent did not at first agree.  Complainant then filed a UDRP Complaint regarding the <prepssat.com> domain name with the National Arbitration Forum on November 25, 2003.  This dispute was assigned file number FA0311000211963.  Shortly thereafter, Respondent offered to settle the dispute and transfer the domain name to Complainant.  The proceeding was stayed, and later dismissed without prejudice.  Ultimately, however, the settlement fell through.  Complainant therefore filed this second UDRP Complaint.

 

- Respondent has used Complainant’s SSAT mark as a meta-tag on Respondent’s websites. 

 

- The Domain Name incorporates Complainant’s trademark in its entirety, merely adding as a prefix the abbreviation “prep” which is short for “preparation” or “preparatory.”  Complainant alleges that this change does not eliminate the similarity or confusion between the mark and the Domain Name.

 

- Complainant further alleges that Respondent’s use of the SSAT mark as a meta-tag for her websites evidences an intent to confuse Internet users as to the source and sponsorship of the Domain Name.  Furthermore, many school-aged consumers use the Internet to locate SSAT test information, increasing the likelihood of confusion among these allegedly “relatively unsophisticated consumers.”

 

- Respondent’s website included a disclaimer of any affiliation between Complainant and Respondent, but this disclaimer is insufficient to avoid “initial interest confusion” between the parties.

 

- Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <prepssat.com> domain name because her use was in bad faith; she did not make a bona fide offering of goods or services under that mark because her use was confusingly similar to Complainant’s and operated in the same industry as Complainant; Respondent’s services are not affiliated with or licensed by Complainant; and Respondent’s current non-use of the Domain Name undermines any right she might once have had.

 

- Respondent’s use of a confusingly similar mark as part of the Domain Name, refusal to follow through with a proposed settlement agreement, and use of Complainant’s mark as a meta-tag on Respondent’s website all constitute evidence of Respondent’s bad faith.

           

B. Respondent

 

Respondent contends that:

 

- Respondent, Joanna Severino, is a director and co-founder of Prepskills Inc. (“Prepskills”), formerly known as Prep SSAT Inc., which has been providing classroom training and private tutoring to students since May 2002 to assist them with their preparation for various private school admission tests, including the SSAT.  Respondent, Richard Hosko, has been listed in error, as he was to have been listed as the Administrator for the Domain Name registration, not as a co-owner (Ms. Severino is referred in hereto in the singular as “Respondent”

 

- Respondent does not dispute that Complainant has rights in the SSAT trademark.

 

- Respondent does not dispute that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to the SSAT trademark within the meaning of Policy Paragraph 4(a)(i), in that the mark has some similarity through the overlap of the term SSAT.  Respondent denies, however, that Internet users are likely to be confused as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the Respondent’s website.

 

- From May to September of 2002, Respondent incurred significant expenses developing and distributing marketing materials, registering its business name Prep SSAT Inc., retaining teachers, securing classroom locations, developing its website under the Domain Name, developing class materials, purchasing licenses and otherwise preparing to offer services related to preparing students to take the SSAT.  By September 2002, Respondent had incurred over $100,000 in expenses to launch and operate its business.

 

- Respondent operated under the Prep SSAT Inc. business name and the Domain Name for two years before changing its name to Prepskills.  During that time it engaged in substantial marketing efforts under its original name, and accordingly became “commonly known by” the name Prep SSAT, which is identical to the second level Domain Name.

 

- Respondent contends that Complainant has failed to put forth evidence of bad faith registration or use of the Domain Name.  Respondent does not administer official SSAT tests, nor does it purport to do so.  In fact, Respondent refers prospective test takers to Complainant to take the SSAT, and assists in their registration for the SSAT. Complainant and Respondent are thus not competitors and there is no likelihood of confusion as to their respective roles.

 

– Respondent responded to the cease and desist letter promptly, took advice of counsel, stated its views to Complainant, and added a disclaimer to its web site stating that the two entities are not affiliated.  Respondent has seen no evidence of actual confusion, such as inquiries from someone believing the two entities are the same or related.

 

– Respondent’s use of the word SSAT as a meta tag in both the former <prepssat.com> website and the current <prepskills.com> website are not evidence of an intention to confuse Internet users into believing that Respondent’s training services are provided by, or sponsored by, Complainant.  Rather, the word was used solely in its descriptive sense, to describe goods or services that are being provided at the website.

 

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that Complainant owns the SSAT mark. 

 

The Panel need not decide whether the term PREPSSAT is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark, because, as discussed below, the Panel finds that Complainant has not established that Respondent lacks “rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name” as defined in Paragraph 4(a)(2) of the Policy.

 

The Panel likewise makes no findings with respect to whether Respondent’s conduct (including its domain name registration or its use of Complainant’s mark in its meta-tags) constitutes trademark infringement, or whether Respondent entered into, or violated, any settlement agreement with Complainant.  These are matters appropriately resolved by a court rather than by a panel charged with implementing the Policy.  The sole issue before us is whether Complainant has established all three elements of its claim for a transfer of the Domain Name under the terms of the Policy.  It has not.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it owns trademark rights in the SSAT mark.  Respondent, moreover, admits as much. 

 

Complainant contends that the addition of “prep,” a generic abbreviation for the generic term “preparation” or “preparatory,” does not eliminate the likelihood of confusion between the mark and the Domain Name.  Certainly, numerous panels have decided under the Policy that the addition of a generic word to a protectable trademark will not necessarily undermine a finding of likelihood of confusion.  See, e.g.,  Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains Complainant’s mark combined with a generic word or term).  This Panel need not resolve the issue, however, as the Complaint fails for the reason discussed below.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

As to the second element of paragraph 4(a), Complainant fails to persuade this Panel that it has met its burden to show that Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

 

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy describes three nonexclusive circumstances which, if found, would demonstrate a respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in a domain name.  Two of these circumstances are applicable here:  First, if the respondent, prior to notice of the dispute, has made “use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name . . . in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.”  The second is if the respondent “has been commonly known by the domain name,” even without owning any trademark rights under it.

 

In this case, Respondent has met both of these criteria for “rights or legitimate interests” in the Domain Name.  The evidence before us shows that Respondent made use of the Domain Name in connection with the provision of test preparation services relating to the SSAT prior to any notice from Complainant of any dispute.  In so doing, Respondent invested many thousands of dollars in establishing its business, hiring teachers, distributing marketing materials, registering its business name, securing classroom locations, developing its website and class materials, purchasing licenses and otherwise preparing to offer services directed to preparing students to take the SSAT.

 

Moreover, Respondent was originally known as Prep SSAT Inc.  This business name is virtually identical to the Domain Name but for the addition of the corporate signifier “Inc.” which adds no trademark weight.  The evidence suggests that Respondent was commonly known under this name until, in an effort to resolve its trademark dispute with Complainant, it switched to the Prepskills trademark.  See VeriSign Inc. v. VeneSign C.A., D2000-0303 (WIPO June 28, 2000) (finding rights and legitimate interests where domain name reflected respondent’s company name); World Publ’ns, Inc. v. World Pen, D2000-0736 (WIPO Sept. 14, 2000) (finding rights and legitimate interests where respondent had been conducting business under the name incorporated into its domain name for several years).

 

The analysis does not, however, end there.  If Respondent’s use of the PREPSSAT mark was in clear violation of a trademark right of Complainant’s, Respondent’s use might well not be found to be “legitimate” and its provision of goods or services under that mark might not be “bona fide” as required by Paragraph 4(c)(i).  Similarly, it might not properly be deemed to have become “commonly known by” the name under Paragraph 4(c)(ii) as interpreted by prior panels.

 

The reason Respondent’s use does not fall into this category of illegitimate use of a confusingly similar trademark, however, lies in the manner in which it has been used.  Respondent does not hold itself out as a provider of the Secondary School Admission Test, or indeed of any other test.  Rather, it holds itself out as a provider of services designed to help students prepare for the SSAT.  Indeed, it refers students to the Complainant and assists them in signing up to take Complainant’s test.  In so doing, it would be difficult, if not impossible, for Respondent to adequately identify the services it is offering without making reference to the SSAT.  In so doing, Respondent is not making use of “SSAT” as a trademark, i.e. as an indicator of the source or origin of goods or services.  Rather, it is using the word SSAT to refer to the SSAT.  In trademark law, this is known as a “nominative” use, also sometimes called a “nominative fair use.”  See, e.g., The New Kids On The Block v. News Am. Publ’g Inc., 971 F.2d 302 (9th Cir. 1991).  Such uses are noninfringing.

 

Complainant admits that the Secondary School Admission Test has become widely known by the acronym “SSAT.”  Accordingly, informing the public that one is offering services designed to prepare students for that particular test seems to virtually require the use of the widely-known name of that test.  If Respondent were prohibited from using the term “SSAT” to identify the test for which it is offering to prepare students, it would be disabled from effectively describing its goods or services.  Respondent is not seeking to mislead or confuse consumers into believing that it is the Secondary School Admission Test Board, or even that it is affiliated with that organization.  Rather, it is offering a service distinct from, albeit ancillary to, the testing services provided by Complainant.  See Scholastic Inc. v. Master Games Int’l, Inc., D2001-1208 (WIPO Jan. 3, 2002) (use of disputed domain name was bona fide because it appropriately described the nature of Respondent’s services and its target users).

 

Indeed, no confusion appears to have arisen regarding the services Respondent has provided.  Respondent expressly denies that any such confusion has occurred, and Complainant has not brought any instances of confusion to the Panel’s attention.  While that fact is not, of course, alone dispositive, it tends to support the conclusion set forth above.  Additionally, in response to the trademark dispute it has found itself embroiled in with Complainant, Respondent has set forth on its website a disclaimer of any affiliation with Complainant.  While again not alone dispositive, this fact too supports the conclusion that Respondent’s purpose in selecting and using its name was to truthfully describe its services rather than to generate trademark confusion.

 

Complainant argues that it, too, provides some services related to preparing students to take the SSAT.  In that sense, perhaps there is some direct competition between the two companies; although that overlap appears to be relatively minimal in the context of the two companies’ overall business.  But even assuming some direct competition, the underlying principle that Respondent’s use is nominative does not change.

 

Finally, Complainant argues that its services are directed to “school-aged consumers” who use the Internet to locate SSAT Test information.  Calling these individuals “relatively unsophisticated consumers,” Complainant argues that this fact enhances the likelihood of confusion.  Respondent suggests that the real customers for the services are the students’ parents, and that therefore this argument is inapplicable.  The Panel, moreover, notes the absence of any evidence of record establishing that students are in fact less sophisticated than their parents with respect to Internet usage.  Indeed, there is reason to believe that at least some parents turn to their children for their Internet education.  One recent study by Hewlett-Packard, for example, found that “[a] majority of U.S. children are enhancing their parents’ technology and Internet awareness . . . Approximately two-thirds of the 635 parents surveyed across the United States reported that their children show them something new pertaining to technology or the Internet.” See International Communications Research, Hpshopping.com Survey Reveals How Children Teach and Influence Their Parents in Today’s Digital Economy, available at http://www.icrsurvey.com/ICRInTheNews/HPShop043001.html.

 

All such speculation aside, however, the fact again remains that Respondent’s use of the term SSAT is nominative, and therefore, even assuming that the users in question are unsophisticated, it is all that much more important for a provider of SSAT-related services to be able to use the term SSAT, the common name for this test, so that these individuals may readily locate services designed to help them take that particular test.

 

In sum, Respondent’s use of the term SSAT in a truthful, nominative sense undermines any contention that its use of the mark is illegitimate.  Accordingly, it is entitled to the protection of the safe harbor accorded by Policy Paragraph 4(c)(i) for domain name owners who have made a bona fide use of their name, as well as by Paragraph 4(c)(ii) for domain owners who have become commonly known by the domain name.  Complainant has thus failed to establish that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Because Complainant has failed to establish the second element of its claim under the Policy, this Panel need not resolve the question of whether any conduct by Respondent in connection with its registration or use of the mark has been shown by Complainant to have been in bad faith.  Nevertheless, the Panel notes that it is unpersuaded that Complainant has advanced sufficient evidence of any bad faith conduct.  The two substantive grounds offered – the similarity of the Domain Name to the mark and the use of the mark in Respondent’s website meta-tags – both fail for the reason discussed above, namely that in both of those contexts it appears that Respondent has used the term SSAT in its nominative sense, i.e. to designate a particular test which it offers to prepare students to take, rather than in a trademark sense. 

 

Such a finding does not undermine Complainant’s ownership of the SSAT mark, nor is it intended to resolve or prejudge any legal claims the parties may have against each other if their dispute proceeds to court.  Not every use of a mark by an unlicensed party, however, is automatically an infringing use.  Where, as here, the context indicates that the use is nominative, the use may be legitimate.

 

DECISION

Complainant having failed to establish at least one of the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

 

Michael Albert, Panel Chair

Hon. James A. Carmody, Panelist

Hon. Karl V. Fink, Panelist
Dated: March 24, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum