national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

C.P. Pharmaceuticals International C.V. v. David Pfeffer a/k/a JeMM Productions

Claim Number:  FA0501000409476

 

PARTIES

Complainant is C.P. Pharmaceuticals International C.V. (“Complainant”), represented by Tara M. Vold, of Fulbright & Jaworski L.L.P., 801 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20004-2623.  Respondent is David Pfeffer a/k/a JeMM Productions  (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 10023, Jerusalem 91100, Israel.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <caduet.info> and <caduet.biz>, registered with Register.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 25, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 26, 2005.

 

On January 27, 2005, Register.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <caduet.info> and <caduet.biz> are registered with Register.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Register.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 1, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 21, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@caduet.info and postmaster@caduet.biz by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 1, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <caduet.info> and <caduet.biz> domain names are identical to Complainant’s CADUET mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <caduet.info> and <caduet.biz> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <caduet.info> and <caduet.biz> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is an affiliate of Pfizer Inc., a global pharmaceutical company that discovers, develops, manufactures and markets leading prescription medicines for humans and animals.  Complainant is the owner of the CADUET mark, registered with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office on September 23, 2003 (Reg. No. 2,767,460) in connection with “pharmaceutical preparations for the treatment of cardiovascular disease.”  Early in 2004, the United States Food and Drug Administration approved Pfizer’s CADUET preparation.  The CADUET brand has achieved sales of $5 million in the third quarter of 2004 and $35 million year-to-date.

 

Respondent registered the <caduet.info> and <caduet.biz> domain names on February 17, 2004.  The <caduet.info> domain name resolves to a website that contains an informational page relating to Pfizer’s CADUET product.  In addition, the website contains advertisements relating to various health-related books and other products.

 

The <caduet.biz> domain name resolves to a website that contains a variety of links, including “Health,” “Health Insurance,” and “Men’s Health,” among other links.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established a presumption of rights in the CADUET mark as the result of its registration with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that the registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark.

 

The disputed domain names incorporate the unmodified CADUET mark in its entirety.  The addition of such top-level domains as “.info” and “.biz” are immaterial in determining the level of similarity between a name and mark.  Therefore, the <caduet.info> and <caduet.biz> domain names are identical to Complainant’s CADUET mark pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.  See Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) finding that the addition of a top-level domain is without legal significance; see also Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has asserted in the Complaint that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint.  The analysis under paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy ultimately depends upon information that is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent.”

G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002).  For that reason, the failure of a respondent to advance evidence of possible rights or legitimate interests allows a presumption under paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in a domain name.  See Allergan Inc. v. MedBotox Inc., FA 170639 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 9, 2003) (“Respondent has not challenged the allegations in the Complaint. Under these circumstances it is appropriate for the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant's allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.

 

Indeed, the fact that Respondent failed to respond may also be construed as substantive evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interests in the domain names; see also Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. Domain Deluxe, FA 269166 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2004) (“The failure of Respondent to respond to the Complaint functions both as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the domain names, as well as a presumption that Complainant’s reasonable allegations are true.”).

 

Respondent is using the <caduet.info> domain name to resolve to a website that contains information about Pfizer’s CADUET product, as well as advertisements relating to various health-related books and other products.  Respondent would not have registered the <caduet.info> domain name but for Complainant’s investment in the CADUET trademark.  The fact that Respondent is hosting advertisements at the resolved website, which presumably provide revenue to Respondent, does not evidence a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy.  See eBay Inc. v. Hong, D2000-1633 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2001) ("[Using] Complainant’s entire mark in infringing domain names makes it difficult to infer a legitimate use"); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names; see also U.S. Fran. Sys., Inc. v. Howell, FA 152457 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2003) holding that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark and the goodwill surrounding that mark as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

The fact that Respondent has not challenged Complainant’s assertion that the <caduet.biz> domain name is not being used in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy allows Complainant’s assertion to prevail under the paragaph 4(a)(ii) analysis.  See Allergan Inc. v. MedBotox Inc., FA 170639 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 9, 2003); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000).

 

There is simply no evidence in the record, other than the attached websites themselves, that Respondent is commonly known by the <caduet.info> and <caduet.biz> domain names pursuant to paragraph 4(c)(ii) of the Policy.  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"; see also Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the notion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the notion must be rejected.

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

As evidenced by the contents of the website attached to the <caduet.info> domain name, Complainant is fully aware of Complainant’s CADUET product.  The fact that Respondent registered a domain name identical to the CADUET mark is strong evidence Respondent had notice of Complainant’s mark prior to registering both the disputed domain names on February 17, 2004.  A general rule under paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy is that bad faith registration and use is established when one registers a domain name, which it knows to be identical to a third-party mark, in order to commercially benefit from the goodwill surrounding that mark, without a legitimate justification such as concurrent rights.  See Paws, Inc. v. Odie, FA 96206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2001) ("Given the uniqueness and the extreme international popularity of the [ODIE] mark, Respondent knew or should have known that registering the domain name in question would infringe upon the Complainant's goodwill"); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse.").

 

Moreover, Respondent’s registration of the <caduet.info> and <caduet.biz> domain names prevents Complainant from registering its CADUET mark in a corresponding domain name within the top-level domains “.info” and “.biz.”  Bad faith registration and use pursuant to paragraph 4(b)(ii) of the Policy is established where one registers a domain name to prevent the owner of a mark from reflecting that mark in a corresponding domain name, which is the state of events here. 

 

The caveat to paragraph 4(b)(ii) of the Policy is that a respondent must “have engaged in a pattern of such conduct.”  The plain language of paragraph 4(b)(ii) does not require the “pattern” to occur at any specific point in time.  For example, past panels have held that a single instance of registering more than one domain name is capable of fulfilling the “pattern” requirement.  In the instant case, Respondent registered both the <caduet.info> and <caduet.biz> domain names, which are identical to Complainant’s mark, on February 17, 2004.  Therefore, Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names may be interpreted as a “pattern” of preventing Complainant from reflecting its mark in corresponding domain names.  Consistent with prior decisions under the Policy, the Panel finds Respondent registered and used the <caduet.info> and <caduet.biz> domain names in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(b)(ii) of the Policy.  See Harcourt, Inc. v. Fadness, FA 95247 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) finding that one instance of registration of several infringing domain names satisfies the burden imposed by the Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii); see also YAHOO! Inc. v. Syrynx, Inc., D2000-1675 (WIPO Jan. 30, 2001) finding a bad faith pattern pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) in Respondent's registration of two domain names incorporating Complainant's YAHOO! mark; see also Caterpillar Inc. v. Miyar, FA 95623 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 14, 2000) finding that registering multiple domain names in a short time frame indicates an intention to prevent the mark holder from using its mark and provides evidence of a pattern of conduct.

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <caduet.info> and <caduet.biz> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  March 15, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum