national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

C.P. Pharmaceuticals International C.V. v. David Pfeffer a/k/a JeMM Productions

Claim Number:  FA0501000409479

 

PARTIES

Complainant C.P. Pharmaceuticals International C.V. (“Complainant”), is represented by Tara M. Vold, of Fulbright & Jaworski L.L.P., 801 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20004-2623.  Respondent is David Pfeffer a/k/a JeMM Productions  (“Respondent”), 575 8th Ave., 11th floor, New York, NY 10018.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <caduet.us>, registered with Register.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 25, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 26, 2005.

 

On January 27, 2005, Register.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <caduet.us> is registered with Register.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Register.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 31, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 21, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@caduet.us by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 3, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <caduet.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s CADUET mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <caduet.us> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and/or used the <caduet.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, C.P. Pharmaceuticals International C.V. is an affiliate of Pfizer Inc., a global pharmaceutical company that discovers, develops, manufactures and makes leading prescription medicines for humans and animals, including many of the world’s best-known consumer brands.  Complainant has used its CADUET mark to market its brand of treatment for high blood pressure pills since January 2003.

 

Complainant owns trademark rights in the CADUET mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Reg. No. 2,767,460, issued September 23, 2003).

 

Respondent registered the <caduet.us> domain name on February 17, 2004.  That same day Respondent also registered the <caduet.info> and <caduet.biz> domain names, which are the subject of a separate UDRP Complaint that was filed with the Forum.  Respondent is using the disputed domain to resolve to a search engine website that provides information and hyperlinks to commercial websites on various subjects such as finance, health, and travel. 

 

Complainant sent Respondent a cease and desist letter upon discovering Respondent’s use of Complainant’s CADUET mark.  Respondent’s counsel responded asserting that the purpose of the domain name was to provide information about high cholesterol, high blood pressure and related diseases and treatment to prevent the disease and their side effects.  

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the UDRP, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP Precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the CADUET through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.

 

Respondent’s <caduet.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s CADUET mark.  Respondent’s second-level domain does not deviate from Complainant’s mark in any significant respect.  The addition of a country-code, such as “us.” has been determined by previous panels to be inconsequential when conducting an analysis under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i); thus, Respondent’s domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  See World Wrestling Fed’n Entm’t, Inc. v. Rapuano, DTV2001-0010 (WIPO May 23, 2001) (“The addition of the country code top level domain (ccTLD) designation <.tv> does not serve to distinguish [the disputed domain] names from Complainant’s marks since ‘.tv’ is a common Internet address identifier that is not specifically associate with Respondent”); see also Tropar Mfg. Co. v. TSB, FA 127701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2002) finding the addition of the country-code “.us” fails to add any distinguishing characteristic to the domain name, therefore the <tropar.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s TROPAR mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.  Therefore, Complainant’s submission is unopposed and the arguments unrefuted.  In the absence of a Response, the Panel is permitted to accept as true all reasonable allegations contained in the Complaint unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.  Because Respondent has failed to submit a Response, Respondent has failed to propose any set of circumstances that could substantiate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name; see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true.

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain to resolve to a search engine website that provides information and hyperlinks to various subjects such as finance, health, and travel.  The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees by redirecting Internet users to commercial websites.  Respondent’s use of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark for commercial gain is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) and is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where Respondent attempted to profit using Complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website; see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) finding that use of Complainant’s mark “as a portal to suck surfers into a site sponsored by Respondent hardly seems legitimate”; see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to competitors of Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services; see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) holding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to Complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent has not produced evidence suggesting that it has rights in the CADUET mark or is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Such circumstances fail to support a finding that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the <caduet.us> domain name pursuant to Policy  ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See CDW Computer Centers, Inc. v. The Joy Comp., FA 114463 (Nat. Arb Forum July 25, 2002) finding that, because Respondent did not come forward with a Response, the Panel could infer that Respondent had no trademark or service marks identical to <cdw.us> and therefore had no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name; see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain to resolve to a revenue generating portal site that purports to provide information on various subjects such as finance, health, and travel.  Respondent’s intentional registration of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s CADUET mark for commercial gain constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Out Island Props., Inc., FA 154531 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2003) stating that “[s]ince the disputed domain names contain entire versions of Complainant’s marks and are used for something completely unrelated to their descriptive quality, a consumer searching for Complainant would become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting search engine website” in holding that the domain names were registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website; see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) finding bad faith where Respondent directed Internet users seeking Complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain.

 

Complainant’s registration of the CADUET mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office serves as constructive knowledge of Complainant’s mark.  Additionally, Respondent’s registration of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s registered mark suggests that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the CADUET mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Orange Glo Int’l v. Jeff Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration; see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) finding that the ICQ mark is so obviously connected with Complainant and its products that the use of the domain names by Respondent, who has no connection with Complainant, suggests opportunistic bad faith.

 

Respondent’s  <caduet.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s CADUET mark, therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s mark prevents Complainant from reflecting its mark in a domain name and evidences Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Gamesville.com, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 95294 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) finding that Respondent engaged in a pattern of conduct of registering domain names to prevent the owner of the trademark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, which is evidence of registration and use in bad faith; see also Armstrong Holdings, Inc. v. JAZ Assoc., FA 95234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) finding that Respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) by registering multiple domain names that infringe upon others’ famous and registered trademarks.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <caduet.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  March 17, 2005

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum