National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

American International Group, Inc. v. Free Space Image Consultants Inc. a/k/a Mark Stever

Claim Number: FA0501000411737

 

PARTIES

Complainant is American International Group, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Caroline L. Stevens, of Leydig, Voit & Mayer, Ltd., Two Prudential Plaza, Suite 4900, Chicago, IL 60601.  Respondent is Free Space Image Consultants Inc. a/k/a Mark Stever (“Respondent”), represented by Mark Stever, 409 Village Crescent, Kitchener, ON N2M 4V2, Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <aigpartners.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Richard B. Wickersham, Judge (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 28, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 31, 2005.

 

On February 2, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <aigpartners.com> is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 7, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 28, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aigpartners.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 28, 2005.

 

On March 8, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Richard B. Wickersham, Judge (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, American International Group, Inc., through its member companies, uses the AIG trademark in connection with its various investment, financial and business consultation services. In addition, American International Group, Inc. and its member companies use the “AIG” name as a corporate name.  Complainant is the world’s leading international insurance and financial services organization with operations in more than 130 countries and jurisdictions.  As such, its AIG trademark has earned very valuable goodwill and is known worldwide.  Complainant bases this Complaint on its numerous trademark registrations for the AIG mark, including United States Registration Nos. 1,273,845; 1,851,675; and 2,320,184, and numerous other trademark registrations Complainant owns worldwide for the mark “AIG.”   Complainant also uses the AIG mark in connection with its websites at <aig.com> and <aigag.com>, among others.

 

Since at least as early as 1968, Complainant, through its member companies, has used the mark AIG in connection with insurance and financial investment, and business consultation services. Complainant has invested large sums of money to create, maintain, and promote the goodwill associated with the AIG mark.  Complainant has spent time and money advertising and promoting the products and services offered in connection with the AIG mark around the world by using the mark AIG on various advertising and promotional materials, including but not limited to, print advertisements, product brochures, television advertisements and its websites at <aig.com> and <aigag.com>, among others.

 

As a result of Complainant’s and its member companies’ advertising and promotional efforts for the services of Complainant’s member companies, as well as their dedication to providing quality services, Complainant’s AIG mark is favorably recognized and relied upon by the relevant trade and consuming public as indicating high quality services originating exclusively from Complainant and its member companies.  Due to such efforts, Complainant’s AIG mark has earned very valuable goodwill and is well known worldwide.

 

Complainant’s revenues in 2003 were over $81 billion.  Annually, Complainant spends millions of dollars in advertising and promoting its member companies’ goods and services under the AIG mark.

 

On or around November 2, 2004, Complainant became aware that Respondent had registered the domain name <aigpartners.com>.  Upon learning of Respondent’s registration of this domain name, Complainant reviewed the website linked to the domain name.  Complainant learned that Respondent uses the domain name to link to an active site offering venture capital opportunities in the “Adult Industry.”   According to the website, such opportunities include adult films, adult novelty products, adult establishments, and adult services.  Not only is Complainant’s trademark incorporated into Respondent’s domain name, but it is also prominently featured on Respondent’s website and is used by Respondent as a company name.  Long after Complainant, through its member companies, had been advertising for and using the AIG mark to provide financial, investment, and business consultation services under the AIG mark, Respondent, without any authorization from Complainant, registered and began using the domain name <aigpartners.com> and “AIG” name in connection with a site offering financial and investment opportunities in the adult industry

 

B. Respondent

Respondent pleads to the Forum that this action be dismissed on the grounds that privileged information has been made part of this submission.

 

The privileged information is made up on all correspondence labeled by Respondent as: “Without Prejudice.”  Without Prejudice documents are protected as they were part of a settlement process.

 

The submission of these privileged documents could bias an arbitration panel.

 

Respondent does admit a conversation whereby Carolyn Stevens asked Respondent how much it had into the website which was assumed to include development.  Respondent responded that it was not sure and would have to get back to Ms. Stevens.  Respondent had said that it thought it was between $500 - $1,000.  Respondent feels that Complainant was acting in bad faith.

 

Complainant is pleading of protection of their own goodwill has caused bad faith against Respondent by suggesting that this dispute relates to a pornographic website.  Respondent has not such links and puts Complainant to the strict proof thereof.

 

Respondent requests that the Panel issue a decision to dismiss this action on the grounds that information submitted in the application may bias the Panel to make a fair and objective decision.

C. Additional Submissions

Both parties submitted additional material and argued as follows:

 

Response To Respondent’s Answer

In his Response, Respondent addressed only Complainant’s arguments that Respondent registered the <aigpartners.com>domain name in bad faith.  Respondent did not contest Complainant’s argument that the <aigpartners.com> and AIG mark are confusingly similar, or that Respondent does not have a legitimate interest in the AIG mark.  Thus, Complainant addresses Respondent’s arguments regarding bad faith below.

 

Respondent argues that the Complaint be dismissed because Complainant submitted evidence that is, as Respondent alleges, privileged.  Respondent did not state the rule upon which it bases its argument.  Although it does not state as much, presumably, Respondent has based its argument on a rule promulgated under the U.S. Federal Rules of Evidence requiring the exclusion of correspondence between parties that was sent during a “genuine settlement attempt.”  However, NAF is not bound by the U.S. Federal Rules of Evidence, and Complainant is not aware of any rule requiring NAF to dismiss the Complaint or to exclude Complainant’s evidence under the circumstances alleged by Respondent.

 

Even if NAF had adopted such a rule, the rule is inapplicable in the case at hand, because the correspondence upon which Respondent bases its argument was not part of a genuine settlement attempt.  Thus, the correspondence should be admitted into evidence, and the Complaint should not be dismissed.

 

The correspondence upon which Respondent bases its Response should not be considered as part of a genuine settlement attempt for a number of reasons.  As stated in the Complaint, on November 5, 2004, Complainant’s counsel, Caroline Stevens, called Respondent requesting that it transfer the <aigpartners.com> domain name.  Respondent admitted in its Response that it told Complainant’s counsel that it would consider selling the domain name for a price between $500 and $1,000, and said it would get back to Complainant’s counsel with an actual figure.  However, Respondent did not follow up with Complainant’s counsel or with Complainant, so Complainant, through its counsel, sent Respondent letters offering to reimburse Respondent $100 for out-of-pocket costs associated with registration of the domain name.

 

Response To Complainant’s Response

Respondent pleads to the Forum that Complainant should be submitted evidence to support their claim for the domain name rather than bringing privileged information into the hearing.  Respondent feels that Complainant did not deal in good faith in initial conversations with Respondent by initiating a settlement process and then using that part in this hearing.

 

According to Webster’s dictionary – pornographic carries the definition “sexually explicit pictures, writing, or other material whose primary purpose is to cause sexual arousal.”  The active website carries nothing of the sort and even it was – Respondent feels that it has every right to the domain name.  Complainant in its’ original complaint, made a reference to Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, (use of another’s well-known mark to provide a link to a pornographic site is evidence of bad faith registration and use).  This is completely irrelevant to the case at hand.

 

Respondent has not presented arguments to defend its legal right to register the domain name as this hearing, at present is not represented as a fair hearing of the key complaint and in its’ stead – Complainant uses bad faith in slandering Respondent to the Forum that this hearing be dismissed until such time Complainant can submit a complaint relevant to the matter at hand.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

FINDINGS

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar   Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Complainant asserts that it is has established rights in the AIG mark through registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. Nos. 1,172,557 issued October 6, 1981; 1,273,845 issued April 10, 1984; 1,851,675 issued August 30, 1994; 2,320,184 issued February 22, 2000).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s <aigpartners.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIG mark because the domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely adds the generic term “partners” and the generic top-level domain “.com.”  The Panel concludes that such minor changes are insufficient to negate a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests   Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is using the <aigpartners.com> domain name, which contains a confusingly similar version of Complainant’s AIG mark, to operate a website promoting investment opportunities in the adult industry that compete with Complainant’s investment services.  Thus, the Panel concludes that such competitive use is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Avery Dennison Corp. v. Steele, FA 133626 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan 10, 2003) (finding that respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name where it used complainant’s mark, without authorization, to attract Internet users to its business, which competed with complainant).

 

Furthermore, Complainant asserts that nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is either commonly known by the <aigpartners.com> domain name or is authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s AIG mark.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (“[N]othing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Moreover, the Panel interprets Respondent’s offer to sell the domain name registration as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <aigpartners.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. Hyun-Jun Shin, FA 154098 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (holding that under the circumstances, respondent’s apparent willingness to dispose of its rights in the disputed domain name suggested that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Am. Nat’l Red Cross v. Domains, FA 143684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 4, 2003) (“Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name is further evidenced by Respondent’s attempt to sell its domain name registration to Complainant, the rightful holder of the RED CROSS mark.”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith   Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s offer to sell the domain name registration for a price of $500-$1000, a price far in excess of Respondent’s out-of-pocket expenses, is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Banca Popolare Friuladria S.p.A. v. Zago, D2000-0793 (WIPO Sept. 3, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent offered the domain names for sale); see also World Wrestling Fed’n Entmt., Inc. v. Bosman, D99-0001 (WIPO Jan. 14, 2000) (finding that Respondent used the domain name in bad faith because he offered to sell the domain name for valuable consideration in excess of any out-of-pocket costs).

 

Additionally, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name to operate a website featuring competing investment services constitutes disruption and is evidence that Respondent registered and used the <aigpartners.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with complainant’s business); see also Gen. Media Communications, Inc. v. Vine Ent., FA 96554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 26, 2001) (finding bad faith where a competitor of complainant registered and used a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s PENTHOUSE mark to host a pornographic web site).

 

Furthermore, Complainant asserts that Respondent is using the domain name to operate an investment services website.  Complainant contends that because Respondent’s domain name features a confusingly similar variation of Complainant’s AIG mark, consumers accessing Respondent’s domain name may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting investment website.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent registered and used the <aigpartners.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Lab., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site); see also eBay, Inc v. Progressive Life Awareness Network, D2000-0068 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2001) (finding bad faith where respondent is taking advantage of the recognition that eBay has created for its mark and therefore profiting by diverting users seeking the eBay website to respondent’s site).

 

Moreover, the Panel finds that Respondent registered the <aigpartners.com> domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the AIG mark due to Complainant’s registration of the AIG mark with the USPTO.  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aigpartners.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Honorable Richard B. Wickersham, Judge (Ret.), Panelist
Dated:  March 22, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page