national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Disney Enterprises, Inc. v. Avalon Domains

Claim Number:  FA0501000411746

 

PARTIES

Complainant Disney Enterprises, Inc. (“Complainant”), is represented by J. Andrew Coombs, 450 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 600, Glendale, CA 91203.  Respondent is Avalon Domains (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 291, Melrose, FL 32666.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <desperate-housewife.com>, <desperate-houswifes.com>, <desperatehousewives.com>, <desperatehouswifes.com>, <desprate-houswifes.com>, <despratehousewife.com>, <despratehousewifes.com> and <despratehouswifes.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 28, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 31, 2005.

 

On January 31, 2005, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <desperate-housewife.com>, <desperate-houswifes.com>, <desperatehousewives.com>, <desperatehouswifes.com>, <desprate-houswifes.com>, <despratehousewife.com>, <despratehousewifes.com> and <despratehouswifes.com> are registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 1, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 21, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@desperate-housewife.com, postmaster@desperate-houswifes.com, postmaster@desperatehousewives.com, postmaster@desperatehouswifes.com, postmaster@desprate-houswifes.com, postmaster@despratehousewife.com, postmaster@despratehousewifes.com and postmaster@despratehouswifes.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 10, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <desperatehousewives.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES mark and Respondent’s <desperate-housewife.com>, <desperate-houswifes.com>, <desperatehouswifes.com>, <desprate-houswifes.com>, <despratehousewife.com>, <despratehousewifes.com> and <despratehouswifes.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <desperate-housewife.com>, <desperate-houswifes.com>, <desperatehousewives.com>, <desperatehouswifes.com>, <desprate-houswifes.com>, <despratehousewife.com>, <despratehousewifes.com> and <despratehouswifes.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <desperate-housewife.com>, <desperate-houswifes.com>, <desperatehousewives.com>, <desperatehouswifes.com>, <desprate-houswifes.com>, <despratehousewife.com>, <despratehousewifes.com> and <despratehouswifes.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Disney Enterprises, Inc., broadcasts a prime time television drama series under its DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES mark.  Complainant’s show is broadcasted throughout the United States and Canada in 150 local broadcast markets, including major markets such as New York, Boston, Los Angeles, Chicago, Dallas and Toronto.  Complainant has heavily promoted the show under its DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES mark since as early as February 2004.

 

Complainant also has several pending trademark applications with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES mark filed on October 19, 2004 (Serial Nos. 78,502,404; 78,502,420; 78,502,423; 78,502,424; 78,502,425; 78,502,427; 78,510,623).  Complainant’s show has been heavily promoted under the DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES mark since as early as February 2004.  Specifically, news articles from publications such as Daily Variety, Newswire and Knight Rider/Tribune News Service began featuring stories about Complainant’s new show under the DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES mark as early as February 9, 2004.

 

Respondent registered the <desperatehousewives.com> domain name on February 23, 2004; the <desperate-housewife.com>, <desperate-houswifes.com>, <desperatehouswifes.com>, <desprate-housewifes.com>, <despratehousewife.com> and <despratehouswifes.com> domain names on October 31, 2004 and the <despratehousewifes.com> domain name on November 1, 2004.

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website at the <desperatehousewives.com> domain name.  Complainant’s DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES mark is displayed at Respondent’s website in addition to banner advertisements and links for unrelated commercial websites such as <what-youwatch.com>, <consumerincentivepromotions.com>, <wowoffers.com> and <beamegawinner.com> where personal information is solicited from Internauts.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES mark through continuous use of the mark in commerce since February 2004.  Complainant has also presented evidence demonstrating its rights in the mark through several pending trademark applications that were filed with the United States Patent and Trademark office on October 19, 2004.  See McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition, § 25:74.2 (4th ed. 2002) (The ICANN dispute resolution policy is “broad in scope” in that “the reference to a trademark or service mark ‘in which the complainant has rights’ means that ownership of a registered mark is not required–unregistered or common law trademark or service mark rights will suffice” to support a domain name Complaint under the Policy); see also SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that Complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the Policy to “unregistered trademarks and service marks”); see also Great Plains Metromall, LLC v. Creach, FA 97044 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2001) (“The Policy does not require that a trademark be registered by a governmental authority for such rights to exist.”); see also Phone-N-Phone Serv. (Bermuda) Ltd. v. Shlomi (Salomon) Levi, D2000-0040 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (finding that the domain name was identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s pending service mark application); see also Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also S.A. Bendheim Co., Inc. v. Hollander Glass, FA 142318 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 13, 2003) (holding that Complainant established rights in the descriptive RESTORATION GLASS mark through proof of secondary meaning associated with the mark).

 

Respondent’s <desperatehousewives.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES mark because the only difference between Complainant’s mark and Respondent’s disputed domain name is the omission of a space between the words “desperate” and “housewives.”  The omission of a space does not significantly distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark.  Therefore, Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DESPERATE HOUSWIVES mark.  See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); see also Wembley Nat’l Stadium Ltd. v. Thomson, D2000-1233 (WIPO Nov. 16, 2000) (finding that the domain name <wembleystadium.net> is identical to the WEMBLEY STADIUM mark); see also Croatia Airlines v. Kijong, AF-0302 (eResolution Sept. 25, 2000)  (finding that the domain name <croatiaairlines.com> is identical to Complainant's CROATIA AIRLINES trademark). 

 

Respondent's remaining seven domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant's DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES mark because each domain name incorporates the mark and either adds a hyphen or is a minor misspelling of Complainant's mark.  These minor differences are insufficient to distinguish the domain names from Complainant's mark.  Moreover, the addition of the generic top-level domain ".com" does not distinguish the domain names from Complainant's mark.  See Chernow Communications, Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (holding "that the use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark"); see also Dow Jones & Co., Inc. v. Powerclick, Inc., D2000-1259 (WIPO Dec. 1, 2000) (holding that the deliberate introduction of errors or changes, such as the addition of a fourth "w" or the omission of periods or other such generic typos do not change respondent's infringement on a core trademark held by Complainant); see also Victoria's Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a Respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's marks); see also Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to Complainant's mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) ".com" after the name POMELLATO is not relevant).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <desperate-housewife.com>, <desperate-houswifes.com>, <desperatehousewives.com>, <desperatehouswifes.com>, <desprate-houswifes.com>, <despratehousewife.com>, <despratehousewifes.com> and <despratehouswifes.com> domain names.  The burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests once Complainant establishes a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, it is assumed that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by Complainant that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to Respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interests in the domain names).

 

Moreover, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true because Respondent has not submitted a response.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint to be deemed true.); see also Desotec N.V. v. Carbons, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website at the <desperatehousewives.com> domain name.  Complainant’s DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES mark is displayed at Respondent’s website in addition to banner advertisements and links for unrelated commercial websites such as <what-youwatch.com>, <consumerincentivepromotions.com>, <wowoffers.com> and <beamegawinner.com> where personal information is solicited from Internauts.  The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees by redirecting Internet users to these commercial websites.  Respondent’s use of domain names that are either identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark for commercial gain is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where Respondent attempted to profit using Complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tercent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding that use of Complainant’s mark “as a portal to suck surfers into a site sponsored by Respondent hardly seems legitimate”); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2004) (holding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to Complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Additionally, Respondent’s registration and use of several domain names with minor spelling variations constitutes typosquatting and is evidence of Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests.  See Diners Club Int’l Ltd. v. Domain Admin******It's all in the name******, FA 156839 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s <wwwdinersclub.com> domain name, a typosquatted version of Complainant’s DINERS CLUB mark, was evidence in and of itself that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name vis-à-vis Complainant); see also Nat’l Ass’n of  Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting as a means of redirecting consumers against their will to another site, does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services, whatever may be the goods or services offered at that site.”); see also Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx, FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (Respondent used a domain name for commercial benefit by diverting Internet users to a website that sold goods and services similar to those offered by Complainant and thus, was not using the name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Moreover, Respondent has not offered any evidence and there is no proof in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <desperate-housewife.com>, <desperate-houswifes.com>, <desperatehousewives.com>, <desperatehouswifes.com>, <desprate-houswifes.com>, <despratehousewife.com>, <despratehousewifes.com> and <despratehouswifes.com> domain names.  Additionally, nothing in the WHOIS domain name registration information, suggests that Respondent is known by the domain names or by Complainant’s mark.  Furthermore, Complainant did not authorize Respondent to use the mark.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is incorporating Complainant’s mark in its domain names in order to lead Complainant’s fans and Internet users to a website that provides links to various third party commercial websites.  The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for redirecting Internet users to these commercial websites.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is intentionally creating a likelihood of confusion to attract Internet users for Respondent’s commercial gain, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Tercent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent registered and used an infringing domain name to attract users to a website sponsored by Respondent); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question was obviously connected with Complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Luck’s Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that Respondent had engaged in bad faith use and registration by linking the domain name to a website that offers services similar to Complainant’s services, intentionally attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks); see also ESPN, Inc. v. Ballerini, FA 95410 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 15, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent linked the domain name to another website <iwin.com>, presumably receiving a portion of the advertising revenue from the site by directing Internet traffic there, thus using a domain name to attract Internet users for commercial gain).

 

Respondent’s registration of multiple domain names with minor typographical errors constitutes typosquatting and is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Nat’l Ass’n of  Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting is the intentional misspelling of words with intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith”); see also L.L. Bean, Inc. v. Cupcake Patrol, FA 96504 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 12, 2001) (finding that Respondent acted in bad faith by establishing a pattern of registering misspellings of famous trademarks and names).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <desperate-housewife.com>, <desperate-houswifes.com>, <desperatehousewives.com>, <desperatehouswifes.com>, <desprate-houswifes.com>, <despratehousewife.com>, <despratehousewifes.com> and <despratehouswifes.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr, , Panelist

Dated:  March 24, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum