national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Summerfield Hotel Company, L.P. v. WWW Enterprise, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0501000411803

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Summerfield Hotel Company, L.P. (“Complainant”), represented by Kay Lyn Schwartz, of Gardere Wynne Sewell, LLP, 1601 Elm Street, Suite 3000, Dallas, TX 75201.  Respondent is WWW Enterprise, Inc. (“Respondent”), Post Office Box 118, 5850 West Third Street, Los Angeles, CA 90036.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <summerfieldsuite.net>, registered with OnlineNIC, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 28, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 31, 2005.

 

On January 31, 2005, OnlineNIC, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <summerfieldsuite.net> is registered with OnlineNIC, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. OnlineNIC, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the OnlineNIC, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 7, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 28, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@summerfieldsuite.net by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 5, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <summerfieldsuite.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SUMMERFIELD SUITES mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <summerfieldsuite.net> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <summerfieldsuite.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Summerfield Hotel Company, L.P., is an affiliate company of Wyndham International, Inc., and offers spacious one and two bedroom suites, which are for extended stays, business, leisure, training, vacations, temporary housing and relocation.  Complainant offers these accommodations in Arizona, California, Colorado, Florida, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Texas, Washington, and Grand Cayman. 

 

Complainant has continuously used the SUMMERFIELD SUITES mark since 1989 for hotel services.  Complainant holds a registration for the mark through the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Reg. No. 1,605,108 issued July 3, 1990).

 

Complainant’s main website is operated at the <summerfieldsuites.com> domain name.

 

Respondent registered the <summerfieldsuite.net> domain name on July 13, 2004.  Respondent is using the domain name to redirect Internet users to a website entitled, “What you need, when you need it.”  In addition, the website provides various links for travel and hotel-related services that are in competition with Complainant’s services.  Respondent presumably commercially benefits from the diversion of Internet users to the disputed domain name by receiving pay-per-click fees from advertisers when Internet users follow the links on the website.  

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has provided extrinsic evidence that it holds a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the SUMMERFIELD SUITES mark.  In addition, Complainant established that is has rights in the mark through continued use of its mark in commerce over the last sixteen years.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.); see also Smart Design LLC v. Hughes, D2000-0993 (WIPO Oct. 18, 2000) (holding that ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require complainant to demonstrate ‘exclusive rights,’ but only that complainant has a bona fide basis for making the Complaint in the first place).

 

Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SUMMERFIELD SUITES mark because the domain name incorporates the mark and simply adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.net” and deletes the letter “s” from SUITES.  The addition of a gTLD and the deletion of the letter “s” do not distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s minor alterations to Complainant’s mark are not sufficient to differentiate Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Universal City Studios, Inc. v. HarperStephens, D2000-0716 (WIPO Sept. 5, 2000) (finding that deleting the letter “s” from Complainant’s UNIVERSAL STUDIOS STORE mark did not change the overall impression of the mark and thus made the disputed domain name confusingly similar to it); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has not submitted a response in this proceeding.  Thus, the Panel chooses to view the Complaint in the light most favorable to Complainant and accepts as true all assertions made by Complainant.  Accordingly, the Panel presumes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <summerfieldsuite.net> domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where complainant has asserted that respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by complainant that respondent has no rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to respondent to demonstrate that such rights or legitimate interests do exist); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).

 

In the WHOIS contact information, Respondent lists its name as “WWW Enterprise, Inc.”  However, since Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint, there has not been any affirmative evidence provided to the Panel showing that Respondent was ever commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Moreover, Complainant’s first use of the SUMMERFIELD SUITES mark in commerce and its registration of the mark predates Respondent’s registration of the domain name.  Furthermore, Respondent has not been authorized by Complainant to use the SUMMERFIELD SUITES mark in its domain name.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) respondent is not a licensee of complainant; (2) complainant’s rights in the mark precede respondent’s registration; (3) respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Respondent’s use of the infringing <summerfieldsuite.net> domain name to offer and advertise hotel and travel related services, which are similar to services that Complainant offers at its website, is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy 4(c)(iii).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Pelham, FA 117911 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2002) (finding that because respondent is using the infringing domain name to sell prescription drugs it can be inferred that respondent is opportunistically using complainant’s mark in order to attract Internet users to its website); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. LaFaive, FA 95407 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2000) (“[U]nauthorized providing of information and services under a mark owned by a third party cannot be said to be the bona fide offering of goods or services”); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that respondent’s diversionary use of complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to competitors of complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name, a domain name that incorporates Complainant’s mark and deviates only with the deletion of the letter “s,” suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the SUMMERFIELD SUITES mark.  Moreover, the Panel infers that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark due to the obvious connection between the content advertised on Respondent’s website and Complainant’s business.  Furthermore, Respondent registered the domain name with constructive knowledge due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used <summerfieldsuite.net> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse"); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between Complainant’s mark and the content advertised on Respondent’s website was obvious, Respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent is using the <summerfieldsuite.net> domain name, which features a confusingly similar variation of Complainant’s SUMMERFIELD SUITES, to operate a website that features links to competing travel and hotel-related services.  Such use constitutes disruption and is evidence that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding that the minor degree of variation from Complainant's marks suggests that Respondent, Complainant’s competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting Complainant's business); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business).

 

The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to the various competing websites.  It is likely that Internet users will be confused by the services offered at Respondent’s website since the services are similar to services offered by Complainant, and the domain name hosting Respondent’s website incorporates Complainant’s mark.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet, Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding bad faith where respondent attempted to attract customers to its website, <efitnesswholesale.com>, and created confusion by offering similar products for sale as complainant); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if respondent profits from its diversionary use of complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding bad faith where respondent attracted users to a website sponsored by respondent and created confusion with complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, or affiliation of that website).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <summerfieldsuite.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  March 21, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum