national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

DSW Shoe Warehouse, Inc. v. Ultimate Search

Claim Number:  FA0501000412381

 

PARTIES

Complainant DSW Shoe Warehouse, Inc. (“Complainant”), is represented by Kathryn E. Smith, of Wood, Herron & Evans, LLP, 2700 Carew Tower, 441 Vine Street, Cincinnati, OH 45202.  Respondent is Ultimate Search (“Respondent”), GPO Box 7862 Central, Hong Kong, HK 0000.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <dswshoewarehouse.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 31, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 1, 2005.

 

On February 5, 2005, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <dswshoewarehouse.com> is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 7, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 28, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dswshoewarehouse.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 7, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <dswshoewarehouse.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s DSW SHOE WAREHOUSE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <dswshoewarehouse.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <dswshoewarehouse.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, DSW Shoe Warehouse, Inc., owns trademark rights for the DSW SHOE WAREHOUSE mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Reg. No. 1,895,499, issued May 23, 1995).  Complainant uses the DSW SHOE WAREHOUSE mark in connection with a wide range of goods and services, including footwear, socks, hosiery, clothing accessories such as purses, gloves, handbags, and scarves, and retail store services in the field of footwear and accessories.  Complainant offers its goods and services through the operation of 172 retail stores in 32 states.  Complainant has also registered its mark in countries such as Brazil, Canada, Japan, Mexico, Vietnam and Thailand.  Complainant began using its mark as early as March 10, 1994. 

 

Complainant operates a website at the <dswshoe.com> domain name where information regarding the latest fashion in shoes, Complainant’s services, member incentive programs and store locations can be found.  Complainant also operates twenty-eight other domain names that link or resolve to Complainant’s primary <dswshoe.com> website.

 

Respondent registered the <dswshoewarehouse.com> domain name on October 27, 2003.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a search engine website that provides links to various third parties engaged in the same retail fashion and shoe business as Complainant.  Respondent’s website also displays links to various topics including travel, health, cars, computers, homes and credit cards.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the DSW SHOE WAREHOUSE mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The  <dswshoewarehouse.com> domain name registered by Respondent, is identical to Complainant’s DSW SHOE WAREHOUSE mark because the only difference between the two is the omission of a space between the words in the domain name.  Minor alterations such as the omission of spaces do not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark.  See Croatia Airlines v. Kijong, AF-0302 (eResolution Sept. 25, 2000)  (finding that the domain name <croatiaairlines.com> is identical to Complainant's CROATIA AIRLINES trademark); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s domain name <charlesjourdan.com> is identical to Complainant’s marks).

 

Moreover, the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s DSW SHOE WAREHOUSE mark.  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding that "the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants"); see also Interstellar Starship Services Ltd. v. EPIX, Inc., 983 F.Supp. 1331, 1335 (D.Or. 1997) (<epix.com> "is the same mark" as EPIX); see also Snow Fun, Inc. v. O'Connor, FA 96578 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2001) (finding that the domain name <termquote.com> is identical to Complainant’s TERMQUOTE mark). 

 

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <dswshoewarehouse.com> domain name.  The burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests once Complainant establishes a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, it is assumed that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by Complainant that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to Respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interests in the domain names).

 

Moreover, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true because Respondent has not submitted a response.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed true.); see also Desotec N.V. v. Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a search engine website that provides links to various third parties engaged in the same retail fashion and shoe business as Complainant.  Respondent’s website also displays links to various topics including travel, health, cars, computers, homes and credit cards.  The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees by redirecting Internet users to commercial websites.  Respondent’s use of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark for commercial gain is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) and is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where Respondent attempted to profit using Complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tercent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding that use of Complainant’s mark “as a portal to suck surfers into a site sponsored by Respondent hardly seems legitimate”); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to competitors of Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2004) (holding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to Complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Moreover, Responent has not offered any evidence and there is no proof in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <dswshoewarehouse.com> domain name.  Additionally, nothing in the WHOIS domain name registration information, suggests that Respondent is known by the domain name or by Complainant’s mark.  Furthermore, Complainant did not authorize Respondent to use the mark.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant’s registration of the DSW SHOE WAREHOUSE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office serves as constructive knowledge of Complainant’s mark.  Additionally, Respondent’s registration of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s registered mark to display links to Complainant’s competitors suggests that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the DSW SHOE WAREHOUSE mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that the ICQ mark is so obviously connected with Complainant and its products that the use of the domain names by Respondent, who has no connection with Complainant, suggests opportunistic bad faith).

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business by redirecting Internet traffic intended for Complainant to Respondent’s website where links to competing third parties are offered.  Registration of a domain name for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that Respondent has diverted business from Complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Respondent is wholly appropriating Complainant’s mark to lead Complainant’s customers to a website where links to various third parties engaged in the same retail fashion and shoe business as Complainant are offered.  The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for the links displayed at the <dswshoewarehouse.com> domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is intentionally creating a likelihood of confusion to attract Internet users for Respondent’s commercial gain, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tercent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent registered and used an infringing domain name to attract users to a website sponsored by Respondent); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where domain name in question is obviously connected with Complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Luck’s Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that Respondent had engaged in bad faith use and registration by linking the domain name to a website that offers services similar to Complainant’s services, intentionally attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dswshoewarehouse.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf, Panelist

Dated:  March 21, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum