national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Tyson Foods, Inc. v. [Registrant]

Claim Number:  FA0502000414504

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Tyson Foods, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Clifford C. Dougherty, of McAfee and Taft A Professional Corporation, Tenth Floor, Two Leadership Square, 211 North Robinson, Oklahoma City, OK 73102-7103.  Respondent is [Registrant] (“Respondent”), 41 Salisbury Road, Kowloon, HK.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <tysonbenifits.com>, registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 2, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 3, 2005.

 

On February 7, 2005, Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <tysonbenifits.com> is registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 8, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 28, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tysonbenifits.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 4, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <tysonbenifits.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TYSON mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <tysonbenifits.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <tysonbenifits.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, Tyson Foods, Inc., is the world’s largest processor and marketer of chicken, beef and pork and the second largest food company in the Fortune 500.  Complainant is a recognized market leader in the retail and food service markets it serves, providing products and services to consumers throughout the United States and more than eighty countries.  In addition, Complainant has approximately 300 facilities and offices in twenty-seven states and twenty countries.  Complainant’s worldwide sales in 2004 were over $26 billion (USD).

 

Complainant holds numerous federal registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the TYSON mark (Reg. No. 1,748,683 issued January 26, 1993) and international registrations in several countries including Respondent’s purported country of residence, Hong Kong, (Reg. No. B01081 issued March 4, 1994).  Complainant has been using the TYSON mark in commerce since at least as early as 1958.

 

Complainant operates a website at <tysonbenefits.com>, which allows its employees to manage their employee benefits online.  Additionally, Complainant manages a website at the <tysonfoodsinc.com> domain name that provides corporate information such as press releases, financial information, and employment opportunities.

 

Respondent registered the <tysonbenifits.com> domain name on August 10, 2004.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that contains a search engine and a number of advertising links to various goods and services including employee benefits and investment services.  Respondent presumably profits from this website through click-through revenues.  

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the TYSON mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office, registration of the mark in various countries including Respondent’s purported home country of Hong Kong, and through continued use of the mark in commerce for the last forty-seven years.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. MacLeod, D2000-0662 (WIPO Sept. 19, 2000) (finding that the failure of complainant to register all possible domain names that surround its substantive mark does not hinder complainant’s rights in the mark. “Trademark owners are not required to create ‘libraries’ of domain names in order to protect themselves”).

 

Respondent’s <tysonbenifits.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TYSON mark because the domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and simply adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” and the misspelled generic or descriptive term, “benifits.”  The addition of “.com” and a misspelled generic term to Complainant’s mark does not distinguish the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (“Neither the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied); see also Brambles Indus. Ltd. v. Geelong Car Co. Pty. Ltd., D2000-1153 (WIPO Oct. 17, 2000) (finding that the domain name <bramblesequipment.com> is confusingly similar because the combination of the two words "brambles" and "equipment" in the domain name implies that there is an association with complainant’s business).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.  

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

 Respondent failed to contest Complainant’s assertion that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Because Complainant’s evidence and arguments are unopposed, the Panel is permitted to accept all reasonable inferences made in the Complaint as true.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence); see also Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enter., Inc., D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (drawing two inferences based on respondent’s failure to respond: (1) respondent does not deny the facts asserted by complainant, and (2) respondent does not deny conclusions which complainant asserts can be drawn from the facts).

 

Additionally, Complainant has submitted a prima facie case to the Panel, thereby shifting the burden to Respondent.  Respondent’s failure to fulfill its burden means that Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstances that could demonstrate rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once complainant asserts that respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a Response, respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because respondent never submitted a response or provided the Panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).

 

Respondent is not authorized or licensed by Complainant to use the TYSON mark in the domain name.  No evidence before the Panel suggests Respondent is commonly known by the domain name, and therefore the Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) respondent is not a licensee of complainant; (2) complainant’s rights in the mark precede respondent’s registration; (3) respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and is used to redirect Internet users searching for Complainant to a website that features a search engine and links to third party businesses.  Such use has consistently been found not to be a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See eBay Inc. v. Hong, D2000-1633 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2001) ("[U]se of complainant’s entire mark in infringing domain names makes it difficult to infer a legitimate use"); see also Computer Doctor Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Computer Doctor, FA 95396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that respondent’s website, which is blank but for links to other websites, is not a legitimate use of the domain names); see also Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114 (D. Mass. 2002) (finding that, because respondent's sole purpose in selecting the domain names was to cause confusion with complainant's website and marks, its use of the names was not in connection with the offering of goods or services or any other fair use).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered and used the <tysonbenifits.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  Specifically, uncontested evidence indicates that the subject domain name earns referral fee revenue for Respondent through click-through advertising.  Thus, the Panel infers that Respondent commercially benefits from its use of Complainant’s TYSON mark in the domain name.  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if respondent profits from its diversionary use of complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where respondent directed Internet users seeking complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain); see also H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using complainant’s famous marks and likeness).

 

Complainant has established that its TYSON mark is well-known worldwide and registered in several countries.  Respondent’s registration of the <tysonbenifits.com> domain name, a domain name that wholly incorporates Complainant’s mark, suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the mark at the time of registration.  Moreover, Respondent registered the domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s mark because Complainant’s mark is registered with the USPTO and in Respondent’s country of residence.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith because Respondent chose the disputed domain name based on the distinctive qualities of Complainant’s mark.  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof”); see also Albrecht v. Natale, FA 95465 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2000) (finding registration in bad faith based where there is no reasonable possibility, and no evidence from which to infer that the domain name was selected at random since it entirely incorporated complainant’s name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

 

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <tysonbenifits.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  March 18, 2005