national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Landry's Restaurants, Inc. & Landry's Trademark, Inc. v. LaPorte Holdings, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0502000414654

 

PARTIES

Complainants are Landry's Restaurants, Inc. & Landry's Trademark, Inc. (collectively, “Complainant”), represented by H. Lisa Calico, of Wong Cabello, L.L.P., P.O. Box 685108, Austin, TX 78768-5108.  Respondent is LaPorte Holdings, Inc. (“Respondent”), ATTN: joescrabshak.com, landryrestaurants.com, landryrestaurant.com, c/o Nameking, Inc., 2202 S. Figueroa St., Suite 721, Los Angeles, CA 90023.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <joescrabshak.com>, <landryrestaurants.com> and <landrysrestaurant.com>, registered with Nameking.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 2, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 4, 2005.

 

On February 4, 2005, Nameking.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <joescrabshak.com>, <landryrestaurants.com> and <landrysrestaurant.com> are registered with Nameking.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Nameking.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nameking.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 8, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 28, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@joescrabshak.com, postmaster@landryrestaurants.com and postmaster@landrysrestaurant.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 6, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <joescrabshak.com>, <landryrestaurants.com> and <landrysrestaurant.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s LANDRY’S and JOE’S CRAB SHACK marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <joescrabshak.com>, <landryrestaurants.com> and <landrysrestaurant.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <joescrabshak.com>, <landryrestaurants.com> and <landrysrestaurant.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Landry’s Restaurants, Inc., owns and operates over 300 restaurants in the United States.  Complainant, Landry’s Trademark, Inc., obtains and holds trademark registrations associated with its various marks. 

 

Since 1980, Complainant has offered quality restaurant and bar services and related paraphernalia in the United States under the LANDRY’S mark.  Since 1991, Complainant has offered restaurant and bar services and related paraphernalia under the JOE’S CRAB SHACK mark.  Complainant’s chain of JOE’S CRAB SHACK restaurants is one of the fastest growing seafood chains in the United States and has approximately 144 restaurants in 32 states.

 

Complainant has registered the LANDRY’S (Reg. No. 1,588,264 issued March 20, 1990) and JOE’S CRAB SHACK (Reg. No. 1,972,218 issued May 7, 1996) marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent registered the <landrysrestaurant.com> domain name on April 10, 2003, the <landryrestaurants.com> domain name on November 18, 2003 and the <joescrabshak.com> domain name on March 11, 2004.  Respondent’s domain names resolve to competing restaurant and catering websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the LANDRY’S and JOE’S CRAB SHACK marks through registration with the USPTO.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark; see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”).

 

Respondent’s <joescrabshak.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s JOE’S CRAB SHACK mark.  Respondent’s domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely omits the apostrophe from the term “Joe’s” and the letter “c” from the word “shack.”  Such minor changes are not enough to overcome a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Chi-Chi’s, Inc. v. Rest. Commentary, D2000-0321 (WIPO June 29, 2000) finding the domain name <chichis.com> to be identical to Complainant’s CHI-CHI’S mark, despite the omission of the apostrophe and hyphen from the mark; see also Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive. 

 

Respondent’s <landryrestaurants.com> and <landrysrestaurant.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s LANDRY’S mark.  The domain names incorporate Complainant’s mark fully and merely omit the apostrophe from the Complainant’s mark and add the words “restaurant” or “restaurants,” which describe Complainant’s business.  Respondent’s <landryrestaurants.com> domain name additionally omits the letter “s” from the term “landry’s” in Complainant’s mark.  Such minor changes are insufficient to negate the confusing similarity between Complainant’s mark and Respondent’s domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Daddy’s Junky Music Stores, Inc. v. Kausar, FA 140598 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 11, 2003) (“The lack of an apostrophe in the domain name is not a distinguishing difference because punctuation is not significant in determining the similarity of a domain name and a mark.”); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business; see also Universal City Studios, Inc. v. HarperStephens, D2000-0716 (WIPO Sept. 5, 2000) finding that deleting the letter “s” from Complainant’s UNIVERSAL STUDIOS STORE mark did not change the overall impression of the mark and thus made the disputed domain name confusingly similar to it.

 

Furthermore, the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” and the omission of the spaces in between the terms of Complainant’s JOE’S CRAB SHACK mark are irrelevant in making a confusing similarity determination under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”); see also Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”); see also Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”. 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint.  Thus, the Panel may accept all reasonable assertions and allegations set forth by Complainant as true and accurate.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enter., Inc., D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) drawing two inferences based on Respondent’s failure to respond: (1) Respondent does not deny the facts asserted by Complainant, and (2) Respondent does not deny conclusions which Complainant asserts can be drawn from the facts.

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, and Respondent, in not submitting a response, has failed to rebut this assertion.  Thus, the Panel may interpret Respondent’s failure to respond as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name; see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Respondent is using the <joescrabshak.com>, <landryrestaurants.com> and <landrysrestaurant.com> domain names, which are confusingly similar to Complainant’s JOE’S CRAB SHACK and LANDRY’S marks, to operate a website that features links to competing restaurant and catering websites.  Such use is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”); see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names or authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s marks.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply; see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <joescrabshak.com>, <landryrestaurants.com> and <landrysrestaurant.com> domain names, which feature confusingly similar versions of Complainant’s marks, to operate a website that features links to competing restaurant and catering websites.  Such use constitutes disruption and is evidence that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000) finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where Respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites; see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business.

 

Additionally, the Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to these competing websites.  Since Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks, consumers accessing Respondent’s domain names may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website.  Respondent’s commercial use of the disputed domain names constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Furthermore, Respondent registered the disputed domain names with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the LANDRY’S and JOE’S CRAB SHACK marks due to Complainant’s registration of the marks with the USPTO.  Moreover, the Panel infers that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark due to the obvious connection between the content advertised on Respondent’s website and Complainant’s business.  Thus, Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) finding that because the link between Complainant’s mark and the content advertised on Respondent’s website was obvious, Respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <joescrabshak.com>, <landryrestaurants.com> and <landrysrestaurant.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  March 21, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum