National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

World Savings Bank, FSB and Golden West Financial Corporaton v. Netcorp

Claim Number: FA0502000414921

 

PARTIES

Complainants are World Savings Bank, FSB and Golden West Financial Corporation (“Complainants”), represented by Ian K. Boyd Esq., of Harvey Siskind Jacobs LLP, Four Embarcadero Center, 39th Floor, San Francisco, CA 94111.  Respondent is Netcorp (“Respondent”), represented by Ari Goldberger Esq., of ESQwire.com Law Firm, 35 Cameo Drive, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <worldsaving.com>, registered with Address Creation.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainants submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 3, 2005 and in hard copy on February 7, 2005.

 

On February 14, 2005, Address Creation confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <worldsaving.com> is registered with Address Creation and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Address Creation has verified that Respondent is bound by the Address Creation registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 14, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding, setting a deadline of March 7, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@worldsaving.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on March 7, 2005.

 

On March 11, 2005, pursuant to Complainants’ request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainants request that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to “Complainants,” without distinguishing between them.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainants

Complainants have used the WORLD SAVINGS service mark for their savings and loan business, including mortgages and banking, since 1912 and in interstate commerce for financial services continuously and substantially for over 40 years.  They own the registered service mark, WORLD SAVINGS, as well as numerous domain names incorporating that mark, the principal and most frequently used of which is <worldsavings.com>, registered in 1996, which received nearly 3 million visits over the past 12 months.

 

The disputed domain name, <worldsaving.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainants’ WORLD SAVINGS mark.  See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Commercial Real Estates, FA 94728 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 6, 2000) (finding the addition of the plural “s” to the word “farm” is not significant in determining similarity).

 

There can be no question that Respondent, located in California where Complainants are ubiquitous, was aware of Complainants’ rights in the WORLD SAVINGS mark when it registered the <worldsaving.com> domain name in March 2002.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, which Respondent registered after Complainants’ mark had become well known.  Respondent does not offer any legitimate service under the mark, which is not Respondent’s trade name.  No relationship exists between the parties, nor have Complainants authorized use of their mark, yet Respondent’s website offers the same type of services for which Complainants are so well known.

 

Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith, having taken the singular form of Complainants’ mark and used it in a confusingly similar way so as to usurp Complainants’ goodwill.

 

B. Respondent

[The Response proceeds as if there were only one Complainant].

 

Complainant’s mark and the disputed domain are not identical or confusingly similar.  The word “saving” is used in the disputed domain name as part of the common expression “world saving” which describes coming to the aid of the world, as in “during the 1940s the Allies were engaged in a ‘world saving’ mission to end the tyranny of Nazi Germany.”  The descriptive term ‘world saving’ is in common third party use.  Users seeing the domain name would more likely understand it as incorporating the common descriptive term as opposed to Complainant’s mark.

 

Because ‘world saving’ is a descriptive term to which Complainant does not have exclusive rights, Respondent, ipso facto, has rights and a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name. Also, prior to the initiation of this dispute, Respondent has used the disputed domain name in connection with pay-per-click advertising, a use that has been recognized as legitimate under the Policy.

 

Complainant has failed to establish bad faith registration and use. Respondent had no knowledge of Complainant or its mark at the time of registration. Where a complainant’s mark is descriptive, as here, the complainant must proffer evidence that the respondent specifically intended to confuse consumers seeking out the complainant.  There is no such proof here.

 

Respondent’s President, Armen Kuryan declares that he registered the disputed domain name because it was a descriptive term available for anyone to register; that he then had no knowledge of Complainant or its mark; that he uses the domain name in connection with an advertising program operated by DomainSponsor.com, which posts generic paid advertising links; that Respondent receives a share of the advertising revenue earned by DomainSponsor.com; that the web site design and the links appearing on the web site are automatically designated by DomainSponsor.com’s software; that he did not select the links on the web site and no effort was made by him or DomainSponsor.com to target links related to Complainant’s business.

 

Armen Kuryan also denied registering the domain name for the purpose of selling it to Complainant; nor with intent to disrupt Complainant’s business; nor to confuse consumers seeking to find Complainant’s website; nor to prevent Complainant from owning a domain name incorporating its alleged trademark.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, World Savings Bank, FSB, is the United States’ second largest thrift with over one hundred billion dollars of assets, 276 savings branches in ten states and lending operations in 38 states.  It is a wholly owned subsidiary of Complainant, Golden West Financial Corporation, a Fortune 500 company and one of the largest financial institutions in the United States.  Both companies are headquartered in California where they have over 100 savings branches and loan offices throughout the state.

 

Although Complainants, in asserting trademark rights and domain name registrations, do not distinguish between their separate corporate entities, it appears from the trademark certificates in evidence that Complainant Golden West Financial Corporation is the sole registrant with the United States Patent and Trademark Office of the WORLD SAVINGS mark (Reg. No. 1,541,875 issued May 30, 1989) citing first use in commerce in 1960.  It has other registrations for the WORLD SAVINGS mark that postdate the disputed domain name registration on March 17, 2002, namely Reg. No. 2,604,651 (issued August 6, 2002) and Reg. No. 2,876,514 (issued August 24, 2004).

 

Complainant Golden West Financial Corporation is also the sole U.S. registrant of the WORLD SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATION mark (Reg. No. 1,188,909 issued February 2, 1982) and other WORLD marks. 

 

The Panel’s own WHOIS enquiry reveals that Complainant, World Savings Bank, is the sole registrant of the <worldsavings.com>, <worldsavings.biz>, <worldsavings.info> and <worldsavings.org> domain names.   [As precedent for such enquiry, see Koninklijke Philips Elecs. N.V. v. Relson Ltd., DWS2001-0003 (WIPO Nov. 26, 2001) (finding that a Panel can use the Internet itself as a common source for evidence which is open for everybody, particularly the publicly accessible Internet website associated with disputed domain names); see also Terabeam Corp. v. Goldman, D2001-0697 (WIPO Aug. 24, 2001); see also Kur- und Verkehrsverein St. Moritz v. StMoritz.com, D2000-0617 (WIPO Aug. 23, 2000).  The same may be done for other publicly available information.  See Tough Traveler Ltd. v. Kelty Pack Inc., D2000-0783 (WIPO Sept. 29, 2000) (news articles and advertisements are readily available to panelists)].

 

Respondent is using the domain name in connection with an advertising program operated by DomainSponsor.com, which posts generic paid advertising links to various products and services, including those of Complainants and those in competition with Complainants. In return, DomainSponsor.com pays referral fees to Respondent based on revenue generated.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that a Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Although some of the WORLD SAVINGS registered marks postdate the domain name registration, this panelist adopts the prevailing view that paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy embodies no requirement that the complainant’s trademark rights must have arisen before the disputed domain name was registered.  See Valve Corp. v. ValveNET, Inc., D2005-0038 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2005) and the cases there cited.

Complainant Golden West Financial Corporation has established that it has rights in the WORLD SAVINGS mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and through continuous use of that mark in commerce since 1960. 

 

The evidence is insufficient to establish that Complainant World Savings Bank, FSB has any rights in the WORLD SAVINGS mark, either through registration or at common law.  Further, the mere assertion of a parent and subsidiary relationship is insufficient to establish that the subsidiary is licensed by the parent to use the parent’s marks: See Danfoss A/S v Coldwell Banker Burnet, DBIZ2001-00020 (WIPO Mar. 27, 2002).

 

The <worldsaving.com> domain name registered by Respondent differs from the WORLD SAVINGS mark by the absence of a second letter “s” and the presence of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com.”  The latter is irrelevant to determining this element of the Policy.  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the gTLD “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

Many cases have established that "essential" or "virtual" identity is sufficient for the    purposes of the Policy.  See Stanley Works v. Camp Creek Co., Inc., D2000-0113 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000); see also Nokia Corp. v. Nokiagirls.com, D2000-0102 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2000); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Chan, D2001-0004 (WIPO Feb. 22, 2001); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2001-0489 (WIPO July 3, 2001); see also Komatsu Ltd. y v. RKWeb Ltd., D2000-0995 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Hind, D2001-0642 (WIPO July 1, 2001); see also Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, D2000-1571 (WIPO Jan. 17, 2001).

 

The test of confusing similarity under the Policy is confined to a comparison of the disputed domain name and the trademark alone, independent of the other marketing and use factors, such as the "Sleekcraft factors" established in AMF Inc. v. Sleekcraft Boats, 599 F.2d 341,346 (9th Cir. 1979), usually considered in trademark infringement or unfair competition cases.  See BWT Brands, Inc. v. NABR, D2001-1480 (WIPO Mar. 26, 2002); see also Britannia Bldg. Soc’y v. Britannia Fraud Prevention, D2001‑0505 (WIPO July 6, 2001); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. MacLeod, D2000-0662 (WIPO Sept. 19, 2000); see also Koninklijke Philips Elecs. N.V. v. In Seo Kim, D2001‑1195 (WIPO Nov. 12, 2001); see also Energy Source Inc. v. Your Energy Source, FA 96364 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2001); see also Vivendi Universal v. Sallen, D2001-1121 (WIPO Nov. 7, 2001) and the cases there cited.  See also the similar approach adopted by the U.S. Federal court in N. Light Tech., Inc. v. N. Lights Club, 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4732 (D. Mass. March 31, 2000).

 

Applying these tests, which ignore the use of the word ‘savings’ in the mark as a noun and the possible use of the word ’saving’ in the domain name as a verb, the Panel finds the disputed domain name to be virtually identical and confusingly similar to the WORLD SAVINGS mark of Complainant Golden West Financial Corporation.

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant Golden West Financial Corporation has established that it has rights in the WORLD SAVINGS mark.  There is no evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the <worldsaving.com> domain name.  No relationship has been shown to exist between Complainants and Respondent.  Complainant Golden West Financial Corporation asserts, without contradiction, that it has not authorized Respondent to use its WORLD SAVINGS mark or any mark virtually identical or confusingly similar thereto.  Respondent has not disputed Complainants’ assertions as to the history of use of the WORLD SAVINGS mark nor of their ubiquity in California, where Respondent has its address.

 

Complainants contend that the inference should be drawn that Respondent knew of the WORLD SAVINGS mark when it registered the disputed domain name. In the absence of evidence to rebut this, the Panel would be persuaded to draw that inference.  Accordingly, Complainants have made out a prima facie case in support of their allegations.  The burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000).

 

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out, without limitation, circumstances which, if proved, establish the registrant’s rights or legitimate interests to the disputed domain name.  Respondent relies on the circumstances specified in sub-paragraph 4(c)(i):

 

“(i)            before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;”

Since prior to the commencement of this dispute, Respondent has used the disputed domain name to generate pay-per-click revenue from advertisements to which Internet users are led, via a search engine with numerous links to assorted goods and services, including those of Complainants and their competitors.  Such activity is not necessarily illegitimate.  All depends on whether Respondent intended to siphon potential trade away from Complainants, since use which intentionally trades on the fame of another cannot constitute a ‘bona fide’ offering of goods or services.  See Ciccone v. Parisi, D2000-0847 (WIPO Oct. 12, 2000).

 

Although the expression ‘world saving’ is descriptive of the idea of coming to the aid of the world, it can hardy be regarded as an everyday expression which large numbers of Internet users are likely to enter into their web browsers in order to access a website about saving the world.

 

As a descriptive expression, it is unlikely to generate anything like the volume of Internet traffic and hence anything like the revenue to Respondent as would a mistyping of the mark WORLD SAVINGS by Internet users seeking the services of one or other of Complainants through the <worldsavings.com> website.

 

In choosing a domain name to be used for the purpose of generating pay-per-click traffic, Respondent’s President could have been expected to have turned his mind to the prospect that the chosen name would generate as much Internet traffic as possible.

 

On balance, having regard to (a) Respondent’s failure to put in issue Complainants’ claims as to the use over many years of the WORLD SAVINGS  mark and as to Complainants’ ubiquity in California, where Respondent has its address; (b) the consequential likelihood that Respondent was aware when he chose the disputed domain name of the existence of that mark and of the <worldsavings.com> domain name, and (c) the fact that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in accordance with the descriptive meaning of coming to the aid of the world, the Panel is not prepared to accept the declaration of Respondent’s President that he was unaware of Complainants or the WORLD SAVINGS mark when he registered the disputed domain name and concludes that he did so in order to derive benefit from the goodwill attaching to the WORLD SAVINGS mark.

 

The Panel therefore finds that Respondent, without authorization, has used a domain name virtually identical and confusingly similar to Complainant Golden West Financial Corporation’s registered WORLD SAVINGS mark to divert Internet users seeking Complainants’ products and services to another website. That website is designed to offer, among other things, Complainants’ products and services and products and services in competition with those of Complainants.  Such use is not use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003); see also Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n v. Halpern, D2000-0700 (WIPO Dec. 10, 2000); see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) see also Clinton v. Dinoia, FA 414641 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2005).

 

Respondent cannot escape responsibility under the Policy for the layout and content of that website by leaving those important matters for others or to some automated software program to determine.  It is the knowing diversion, for commercial gain, of traffic intended for the trademark holder that deprives Respondent’s use of the domain name of any rightful or legitimate character.

 

Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent has not established that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). 

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The knowing diversion, for commercial gain, of traffic intended for the trademark holder is also evidence of both bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) see also World Savings Bank, FSB v. IWN, FA 376423 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 27, 2005).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED to Complainant Golden West Financial Corporation as registrant of the mark.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <worldsaving.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant Golden West Financial Corporation.

 

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist
Dated: March 24, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum