national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

America Online, Inc. v. AOL Financial Holdings Group Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0502000420500

 

PARTIES

Complainant is America Online, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James R. Davis, of Arent Fox PLLC, 1050 Connecticut Ave., NW, Washington, DC 20036.  Respondent is AOL Financial Holdings Group Inc. (“Respondent”) represented by Foo, Liew and Philip Lam, 151 Chin Swee Road, Manhattan House #07-08/10, Singapore 169876.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <aolfinancialholding.com>, registered with Web Commerce Communications Limited d/b/a Webnic.cc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 11, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 14, 2005.

 

On February 16, 2005, Web Commerce Communications Limited d/b/a Webnic.cc confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <aolfinancialholding.com> is registered with Web Commerce Communications Limited d/b/a Webnic.Cc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Web Commerce Communications Limited d/b/a Webnic.cc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Web Commerce Communications Limited d/b/a Webnic.cc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 16, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 8, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aolfinancialholding.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 11, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <aolfinancialholding.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AOL mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <aolfinancialholding.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <aolfinancialholding.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, America Online, Inc., owns numerous trademark rights for the AOL mark and other marks that incorporate “AOL” through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (i.e., Reg. No. 1,977,731, issued June 4, 1996; Reg. No. 1,984,337, issued July 2, 1996).  Complainant also owns British trademark registrations for the AOL mark (i.e., Reg. No. 2,022,968, issued June 5, 1995; Reg. No. 2,011,484, issued February 17, 1995).

 

Complainant began using the AOL mark as early as 1989.  Complainant uses the AOL mark in connection with computer services, including leasing access time to computer databases, computer bulletin boards, computer networks, and computerized research and reference materials in fields including but not limited to business, finance, news, weather and telecommunications services.

 

Respondent registered the <aolfinancialholding.com> domain name November 2, 2004.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to its website where commercial online services and financial services are offered. 

 

More than three months prior to Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name, Complainant sent a cease and desist letter to Respondent regarding Respondent’s infringing use of the <aolholding.com> domain name.  Ultimately, Complainant initiated UDRP proceedings against Respondent and the <aolholding.com> domain name was ordered transferred to Complainant.  Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Fin. Holdings Group, Inc., FA 362287 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 20, 2004).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the AOL mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.

 

The domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AOL mark because the domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and deviates from it only by adding the generic or descriptive terms “financial holding.”  The mere addition of generic or descriptive words to a registered mark does not negate the confusing similarity of Respondent’s domain name pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(a)(i).  See L.L. Bean, Inc. v. ShopStar Network, FA 95404 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2000) finding that combining the generic word “shop” with Complainant’s registered mark “llbean” does not circumvent Complaint’s rights in the mark nor avoid the confusing similarity aspect of the ICANN Policy; see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of Complainant combined with a generic word or term; see also Westfield Corp., Inc. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) finding the <westfieldshoppingcenter.com> domain name confusingly similar because the WESTFIELD mark was the dominant element; see also Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001) finding that the <hoylecasino.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HOYLE mark, and that the addition of “casino,” a generic word describing the type of business in which Complainant is engaged, does not take the disputed domain name out of the realm of confusing similarity.

 

Moreover, the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s AOL mark.  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) finding <pomellato.com> identical to Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant; see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) ("the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants"); see also Interstellar Starship Serv. Ltd. v. EPIX, Inc., 983 F.Supp. 1331, 1335 (D.Or. 1997)  finding <epix.com> "is the same mark" as EPIX; see also Snow Fun, Inc. v. O'Connor, FA 96578 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2001) finding that the domain name <termquote.com> is identical to Complainant’s TERMQUOTE mark. 

 

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <aolfinancialholding.com> domain name.  The burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests once Complainant establishes a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, it is assumed that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”; see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by Complainant that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to Respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist; see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interests in the domain names.

 

Moreover, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true because Respondent has not submitted a response.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed true.; see also Desotec N.V. v. Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.

 

Respondent is using the <aolfinancialholding.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that advertises and offers commercial online services and financial services, services similar to those offered by Complainant.  Respondent’s use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AOL mark to redirect Internet users searching under Complainant’s marks to a commercial website that offers similar financial and commercial online services is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Am. Online, Inc., v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (“it would be unconscionable to find a bona fide offering of services in a respondent’s operation of a website using a domain name which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and for the same business”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Shenzhen JZT Computer Software Co., D2000-0809 (WIPO Sept. 6, 2000)  noting Respondent’s operation of a website offering essentially the same services as Complainant and displaying Complainant’s mark was insufficient for a finding of bona fide offering of goods or services; see also Avery Dennison Corp. v. Steele, FA 133626 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 10, 2003) finding that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name where it used Complainant’s mark, without authorization, to attract Internet users to its business, which competed with Complainant.

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <aolfinancialholding.com> domain name because the record fails to establish that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name.  Granted, the WHOIS information for the <aolfinancialholding.com> domain name states that the registrant is AOL Financial Holdings Group Inc., but this alone is insufficient to show that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate rights in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Yoga Works, Inc. v. Arpita, FA 155461 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) finding that Respondent was not "commonly known by" the <shantiyogaworks.com> domain name despite listing its name as "Shanti Yoga Works" in its WHOIS contact information because there was "no affirmative evidence before the Panel that Respondent was ever 'commonly known by' the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the disputed domain name."; see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"; see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant's prior rights in the mark precede Respondent's registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is wholly appropriating Complainant’s mark in its domain name to lead Complainant’s customers to a website that offers commercial and financial services similar to Complainant’s services.  The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith because Respondent is intentionally creating a likelihood of confusion to attract Internet users for Respondent’s commercial gain, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website; see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tercent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) finding bad faith where Respondent registered and used an infringing domain name to attract users to a website sponsored by Respondent; see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with Complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain; see also Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Lab., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) finding bad faith where Respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that Complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site; see also Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) finding that Respondent had engaged in bad faith use and registration by linking the domain name to a website that offers services similar to Complainant’s services, intentionally attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks.

 

Furthermore, Respondent registered the domain name for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business by redirecting Internet traffic intended for Complainant to Respondent’s website where similar services are offered.  Registration of a domain name for the primary purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Lubbock Radio Paging v. Venture Tele-Messaging, FA 96102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2000) concluding that domain names were registered and used in bad faith where Respondent and Complainant were in the same line of business in the same market area; see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aolfinancialholding.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  March 25, 2005

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum