National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Reed Elsevier Inc. and Reed Elsevier Properties Inc. v. Ron Parrish

Claim Number: FA0502000421278

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Reed Elsevier Inc. and Reed Elsevier Properties Inc. (collectively “Complainant”), represented by Tara M. Vold, of Fulbright and Jaworski L.L.P., 801 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20004. Respondent is Ron Parrish (“Respondent”), 7917 Yorktown Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90045.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

 

The domain names at issue are <lexusnexis.info>, <lexusnexis.net>, <lexusnexus.info>, and <lexusnexus.net>, registered with Primus Telco Pty Ltd d/b/a Primusdomain / PrimusDomain.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 14, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 15, 2005.

 

On Feb. 15, 2005, Primus Telco Pty Ltd d/b/a Primusdomain / PrimusDomain confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <lexusnexis.info>, <lexusnexis.net>, <lexusnexus.info>, and <lexusnexus.net> are registered with Primus Telco Pty Ltd d/b/a Primusdomain / PrimusDomain and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Primus Telco Pty Ltd d/b/a Primusdomain / PrimusDomain has verified that Respondent is bound by the Primus Telco Pty Ltd d/b/a Primusdomain / PrimusDomain registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 17, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 9, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lexusnexis.info, postmaster@lexusnexis.net, postmaster@lexusnexus.info, and postmaster@lexusnexus.net by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on March 9, 2005.

 

Respondent submitted an Additional Submission after the required deadline, and without the required fee.  Respondent’s Additional Submission does not comply with Forum Supplemental Rule 7.  Accordingly, the Additional Submission will not be considered.  Moreover, on April 8, 2005 and April 10, 2005, Respondent made further submissions.  These submissions were also untimely. 

 

On March 14, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Respondent has raised several procedural issues.  Respondent states that “Policy Rule 13A” gives him up to 30 days after receiving a complaint to file a response. Policy Rule 13 grants the Panel discretion to have an in-person hearing with a party under exceptional circumstances and does not set a filing deadline for a response. Policy Rule 5(a), however, states that a respondent must submit a response to the dispute resolution provider within 20 days of the date of commencement of the administrative proceeding. Although Respondent submitted the Response before the deadline prescribed by Rule 5(a), Respondent nevertheless argues incorrectly that he was not given as much time to file a response as the Policy Rules require. Because Respondent does not offer any authority which entitles him to more time to prepare a response, the Panel finds that Respondent is not entitled to more time than that allowed by Rule 5(a).

 

Respondent also requests a three-month postponement of this administrative proceeding.  Respondent has not cited any precedent in the Policy that would permit him to seek such a postponement.  The procedural rules relied upon by Respondent are inapplicable to these proceedings.  Respondent’s request to waive fees is also denied as beyond the scope of the applicable rules and procedures.

 

Respondent asserts that this proceeding is inappropriate due to a conflict of interest. Respondent states that a conflict arises because of the law-related services that Complainant provides. Respondent’s unsupported assertion that Complainant’s services create a conflict of interest in this proceeding is insufficient to prevent the Panel from deciding the dispute.   Britannia Bldg. Soc’y v. Britannia Fraud Prevention, D2001-0505 (WIPO July 6, 2001) (“[U]nsubstantiated allegations of bias are not sufficient to warrant disqualification or recusal [of an appointed Panelist]. Rather, a party challenging a panelist’s appointment must present specific evidence showing that a panelist may be biased.”).

 

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A.     Complainant

 

Complainant provides, among other things, computer software, computer assisted research serves and other computer-related services.  Complainant asserts that it has offered these services since 1972 and has offered software products and other services under the marks “LEXIS” and “LEXISNEXIS” since the 1980’s.  Reed Elsevier Properties Inc. is the owner and Reed Elsevier Inc. is the licensee of over 20 trademarks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  Complainant states that it has “prominently and extensively used, promoted and advertised” its LEXIS marks and claims to have spent “tens of millions of dollars” promoting its serves through the media.  Complainant contends that the disputed domain names are nearly identical to Complainant’s LEXISNEXIS mark.  Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the terms contained in the domain names and that Respondent has made no preparations to use the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services.  Complainant contends that Respondent’s actions constitute bad faith as set forth in the Policy.

 

B.     Respondent

 

Respondent states that the Complainant did not contact him regarding concerns relating to the domain names.  Respondent contends that Complainant is seeking to transfer the domain names as “an instrumentality to monopolize all uses of the word ‘LexisNexis’ for use in any domain name.”  Respondent states that in purchasing the domain names he did not intend to “harm, or sell them to anyone and that includes the Complainant.”

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant provides, among other things, computer software, computer assisted research services and other computer-related services.  The record indicates that Complainant has offered these services since 1972 and has offered software products and other services under the marks “LEXIS” and “LEXISNEXIS” since the 1980’s.  Reed Elsevier Properties Inc. is the owner and Reed Elsevier Inc. is the licensee of over 20 LEXIS or LEXISNEXIS trademarks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office. 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The record reflects that Complainant has established rights in the LEXISNEXIS mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and through continuous use in commerce since 1972.  Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”). 

 

The Panel agrees with Complainant that the  <lexusnexis.info>, <lexusnexis.net>, <lexusnexus.info>, and <lexusnexus.net> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s LEXISNEXIS mark because the domain names merely replace one or more of the letter “i” in the mark with the letter “u” and change the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”). The misspelling of Complainant’s registered mark and the addition of  another generic top level domain to the mark do not distinguish the disputed domain names. Accordingly, the Panel finds that the domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar);  VeriSign, Inc. v. VeneSign C.A., D2000-0303 (WIPO June 28, 2000) (finding that the pronunciation and spelling between the domain name <venesign.com> and the complainant’s mark, VERISIGN, are so close that confusion can arise in the mind of the consumer);  Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. Party Night, Inc., FA 114546 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 23, 2002) (finding the disputed domain name was a simple misspelling of the complainant’s mark and was a classic example of typosquatting, which “renders the domain name confusingly similar to the altered famous mark”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Because the Complainant has made a prima facie case regarding Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to establish rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where a complainant has asserted that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).  Respondent has not met that burden.

 

The record supports Complainant’s contention that Respondent has never been known by the disputed domain names. Accordingly, Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent did not have rights in a domain name when the respondent was not known by the mark); RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”).

 

The record further supports Complainant’s assertion that Respondent has not used the disputed domain names and has not made any demonstrable preparations to use the domain names.  Thus, Respondent has not used the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or made a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). Boeing Co. v. Bressi, D2000-1164 (WIPO Oct. 23, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent advanced no basis by which the panel could conclude that it had rights or legitimate interests in the domain names, and no use of the domain names was established);  Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that, when the respondent declares its intent to develop a website the Policy requires the respondent to show (1) demonstrable evidence of such preparations to use the domain name, and (2) that such preparations were undertaken before any notice to the respondent of the dispute). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant correctly argues that Respondent could not make any use of the domain names without creating a false impression of association with Complainant because the LEXISNEXIS mark is “fanciful” and well known. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is opportunistically holding the disputed domain names which evidences bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). Chanel, Inc. AG v. Designer Exposure, D2000-1832 (WIPO Feb. 15, 2001) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of the famous CHANEL mark suggests opportunistic bad faith);  Red Bull GmbH v. Gutch, D2000-0766 (WIPO Sept. 21, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s expected use of the domain name <redbull.org> would lead people to believe that the domain name was connected with the complainant, and thus is the equivalent to bad faith use). 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has engaged in the practice of typosquatting because the disputed domain names incorporate common misspellings of Complainant’s mark.  The Panel agrees that Respondent has engaged in typosquatting, and therefore the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Zone Labs, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 190613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (finding that the respondent registered and used the <zonelarm.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) because the name was merely a typosquatted version of the complainant’s ZONEALARM mark). 

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lexusnexis.info>, <lexusnexis.net>, <lexusnexus.info>, and <lexusnexus.net> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist
Dated: April 11, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum