national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Robert Half International, Inc. and Robert Half Incorporated v. Web Domain Names

Claim Number:  FA0502000422313

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Robert Half International, Inc. and Robert Half Incorporated (collectively, “Complainant”), represented by Andrew Baum, of Darby and Darby P.C., 805 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10022.  Respondent is Web Domain Names (“Respondent”), 777 Mo Xue Fang Road, Shanghai 435002, People’s Republic of China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <officteam.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 15, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 17, 2005.

 

On February 16, 2005, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <officteam.com> is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 21, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 14, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@officteam.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 17, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <officteam.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s OFFICETEAM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <officteam.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <officteam.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Robert Half International, Inc., is a Delaware corporation with its headquarters in Menlo Park, California and is the world’s first and largest specialized staffing firm.  Complainant Robert Half Incorporated is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Robert Half International, Inc.

 

Officeteam is a business division of Complainant.  Officeteam provides staffing support for administrative assistants, specialized assistants, executive assistants, customer service representatives, office managers, receptionists, data entry specialists and word processors. 

 

Complainant has registered the OFFICETEAM mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. Nos. 1,694,787 issued June 16, 1992; 1,831,543 issued January 25, 1994; 2,007,942 issued October 15, 1996) and has used the mark continuously in commerce since 1991.  Since November 6, 1995, Complainant has operated a website at the <officeteam.com> domain name.

 

Respondent registered the <officteam.com> domain name on October 8, 2002.  Respondent’s domain name previously resolved to a website that featured links to competing employment services websites.  Currently, Respondent’s domain name does not resolve to an active website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the OFFICETEAM mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO and continuous use of the mark in commerce since 1991.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  The respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

Respondent’s <officteam.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s OFFICETEAM mark.  Respondent’s domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and omits a letter “e” from the mark, a typographical error that Internet users attempting to access Complainant’s <officeteam.com> domain name may commonly make.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name is a typosquatted variation of Complainant’s OFFICETEAM mark, and thus is confusingly similar to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Marriott Int'l, Inc. v. Seocho, FA 149187 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 28, 2003) (finding that the respondent's <marrriott.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant's MARRIOTT mark because "Respondent's typosquatting, by its definition, renders the domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark"); see also Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. Party Night, Inc., FA 114546 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 23, 2002) (finding the disputed domain name was a simple misspelling of the complainant’s mark and was a classic example of typosquatting, which “renders the domain name confusingly similar to the altered famous mark”).

 

Furthermore, the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is not enough to overcome a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) ("[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants"); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.        

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to file a response.  Thus, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and assertions set forth by Complainant as true and accurate.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA 110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a response the Panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and Respondent, in not submitting a response, has failed to rebut this assertion.  Thus, the Panel may interpret Respondent’s failure to respond as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <officteam.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Respondent previously used the <officteam.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s OFFICETEAM mark, to operate a website that featured links to competing employment services websites.  Such competing use is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Winmark Corp. v. In The Zone, FA 128652 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2002) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used the complainant’s mark to redirect Internet users to a competitor’s website).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s domain name currently does not resolve to an active website.  Thus, Respondent cannot be said to be making a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent failed to submit a response to the complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question); see also Am. Home Prod. Corp. v. Malgioglio, D2000-1602 (WIPO Feb. 19, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name <solgarvitamins.com> where the respondent merely passively held the domain name).

 

Moreover, nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is either commonly known by the <officteam.com> domain name or is authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s OFFICETEAM mark.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Additionally, the fact that Respondent’s domain name is merely a typosquatted variation of Complainant’s OFFICETEAM mark is evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it "engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter 'x' instead of the letter 'c.'"); see also LTD Commodities LLC v. Party Night, Inc., FA 165155 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2003) (finding that the <ltdcommadities.com>, <ltdcommmodities.com> and <ltdcommodaties.com> disputed domain names were typosquatted versions of the complainant's LTD COMMODITIES mark and "Respondent's 'typosquatting' is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.").

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.   

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent previously used the confusingly similar domain name to operate a website that featured links to competing employment services websites.  The Panel finds that such use constitutes disruption and is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

The Panel infers that Respondent received click-through fees for diverting Internet users to the competing websites.  Since Respondent’s <officteam.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s OFFICETEAM mark, Internet users accessing Respondent’s domain name may have become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting websites.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s prior commercial use of the domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Qwest Communications Int’l Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 187431 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 6, 2003) (“Respondent's attempt to commercially benefit from the misleading domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”). 

 

Furthermore, Respondent registered the <officteam.com> domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the OFFICETEAM mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO.  Moreover, the Panel infers that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark due to the obvious link between the content previously advertised on Respondent’s website and Complainant’s business.  Registration of a domain name featuring another’s mark, despite actual or constructive knowledge of another’s rights in the mark, is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

Additionally, the fact that Respondent’s <officteam.com> domain name is merely a typosquatted variation of Complainant’s OFFICETEAM mark is further evidence that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Zone Labs, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 190613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (finding that the respondent registered and used the <zonelarm.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) because the name was merely a typosquatted version of the complainant's ZONEALARM mark.  "Typosquatting, itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)."); see also K.R. USA, Inc. v. So So Domains, FA 180624 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 18, 2003) (finding that the <philadelphiaenquirer.com> and <tallahassedemocrat.com> domain names were typosquatted versions of the complainant's THE PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER and TALLAHASSEE DEMOCRAT marks. "Furthermore, [pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)] the very practice of typosquatting, in which Respondent has engaged, has been deemed behavior in bad faith.").

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.   

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <officteam.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  March 31, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page