national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

General Nutrition Investment Company v. NameJunction.com c/o Webmaster

Claim Number:  FA0502000422787

 

PARTIES

Complainant is General Nutrition Investment Company (“Complainant”), represented by Charles H. Dougherty, of Reed Smith LLP, 435 Sixth Avenue, Pittsburgh, PA 15219.  Respondent is NameJunction.com c/o Webmaster (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 2582, Cumming, GA 30028.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <generalnutrition.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 16, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 22, 2005.

 

On February 16, 2005, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <generalnutrition.com> is registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 25, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 17, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@generalnutrition.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 23, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <generalnutrition.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GENERAL NUTRITION CENTER GNC mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <generalnutrition.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <generalnutrition.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, General Nutrition Investment Company, has sold health foods, nutritional supplements, vitamins, minerals and other products in its chain of retail stores for over 40 years under the GENERAL NUTRITION CENTER GNC mark.  Complainant has registered the GENERAL NUTRITION CENTER GNC mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 807,650 issued Apr. 26, 1966).

 

Respondent registered the <generalnutrition.com> domain name on December 27, 2003.  Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website that features links to competing health products providers.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the GENERAL NUTRITION CENTER GNC mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  The respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Respondent’s <generalnutrition.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GENERAL NUTRITION CENTER GNC mark.  Respondent’s domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark and merely omits the terms “center” and “gnc,” leaving “general” and “nutrition,” the dominant features of Complainant’s mark.  Such minor changes are insufficient to overcome a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Hammond Suddards Edge v. Westwood Guardian Ltd., D2000-1235 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that the domain name, <hammondsuddards.net>, is essentially identical to the complainant's mark, Hammond Suddards Edge, where the name “Hammond Suddards” identifies the complainant independently of the word “Edge”); see also WestJet Air Ctr., Inc. v. W. Jets LLC, FA 96882 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 20, 2001) (finding that the <westjets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark, where the complainant holds the WEST JET AIR CENTER mark).

 

Furthermore, the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” and the omission of the space in between the terms of Complainant’s mark are not enough to negate a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”); see also Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied. 

    

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to respond the Complaint.  Thus, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and assertions set forth by Complainant as true and accurate.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA 110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a Response the Panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and Respondent, in not submitting a response, has failed to rebut this assertion.  Thus, the Panel may interpret Respondent’s failure to respond as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <generalnutrition.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Respondent is using the <generalnutrition.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GENERAL NUTRITION CENTER GNC mark, to operate a website that features links to competing health product providers.  The Panel finds that such competing use is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Winmark Corp. v. In The Zone, FA 128652 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2002) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used the complainant’s mark to redirect Internet users to a competitor’s website).

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is either commonly known by the disputed domain name or is authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s mark.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <generalnutrition.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <generalnutrition.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GENERAL NUTRITION CENTER GNC mark, to operate a website that features links to competing health products providers.  Such competing use constitutes disruption and is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that Respondent has diverted business from Complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to competing health products websites.  Since Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, consumers accessing Respondent’s domain name may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website.  Thus, Respondent’s commercial use of the <generalnutrition.com> domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Qwest Communications Int’l Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 187431 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 6, 2003) (“Respondent's attempt to commercially benefit from the misleading domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent registered the <generalnutrition.com> domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the GENERAL NUTRITION CENTER GNC mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO.  Moreover, the Panel infers that Respondent registered the domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark due to the obvious connection between the content advertised on Respondent’s website and Complainant’s business.  Registration of a domain name featuring another’s mark, despite actual or constructive knowledge of another’s rights in the mark, is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <generalnutrition.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  April 6, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page