national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. v. MMC-Millennium Marketing Concepts

Claim Number:  FA0502000425400

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Mark Sommers, of Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner L.L.P., 901 New York Avenue Nw, Washington, DC 20001.  Respondent is MMC-Millennium Marketing Concepts (“Respondent”), PO Box 232, Sea Girt, NJ 08750.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <pncbankartscenter.com>, registered with Network Solutions.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 18, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 21, 2005.

 

On February 22, 2005, Network Solutions confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <pncbankartscenter.com> is registered with Network Solutions and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 24, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 16, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@pncbankartscenter.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 21, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <pncbankartscenter.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PNCBANK.COM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <pncbankartscenter.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <pncbankartscenter.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc., is a national diversified financial service organization, which provides regional banking, corporate banking, real estate finance, asset-based lending, private banking, asset management and global fund services.

 

Complainant holds registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for several PNC-related marks, including PNC (Reg. No. 1,416,898 issued November 11, 1986 and Reg. No. 2,508,843 issued November 20, 2001), PNCBANK (Reg. No. 1,863,331 issued November 15, 1994) and PNCBANK.COM (Reg. No. 2,188,742 issued September 15, 1998) among others.

 

Complainant spends significant amounts of money each year to advertise and promote its marks.  As of December 31, 2004, Complainant’s consolidated assets totaled more than $70 billion.  Furthermore, Complainant has extensively promoted its products and services under its marks for years at its website located at the <pnc.com> and <pncbank.com> domain names. 

 

The PNC Bank Arts Center has been the name of the New Jersey Highway Authority’s amphitheater since July 25, 1998.  This amphitheatre ranks amongh the top five most successful amphitheatres in the world; Complainant has established common-law trademark rights in the PNC BANK ARTS CENTER mark.

 

Respondent registered the <pncbankartscenter.com> domain name on May 2, 1999.  Respondent is using the domain name to link to a website that displays advertisements for entertainment and concert tickets that relate directly to the PNC Bank Arts Center amphitheatre as well as numerous unrelated links.  Additionally, the website lists various links that include Complainant’s PNC-related marks, but the links direct users to products and services in competition with Complainant.  Furthermore, David Lazar, Respondent’s administrative contact for the disputed domain name owns a company that offers Internet marketing services, including services to maximize pay-per-click commissions with the advertising programs of Google and Overture, two of the largest pay-per-click providers.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established in this proceeding that it has presumptive rights in the PNCBANK.COM mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <pncbankartscenter.com> domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PNCBANK.COM mark because the domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and adds the generic or descriptive terms “arts” and “center.”  Furthermore, the terms added by Respondent refer to the PNC Bank Arts Center, which Complainant owns (and in which Complainant has common law trademark rights).  The Panel finds that adding generic or descriptive terms to Complainant’s registered mark is insufficient to distinguish the domain name and negate a finding of confusing similarity.  See Nikon, Inc. v. Technilab, Inc., D2000-1774 (WIPO Feb. 26, 2001) (holding that confusing similarity under the Policy is decided upon the inclusion of a trademark in the domain name rather than upon the likelihood of confusion test under U.S. trademark law); see also AXA China Region Ltd. v. KANNET Ltd., D2000-1377 (WIPO Nov. 29, 2000) (finding that common geographic qualifiers or generic nouns can rarely be relied upon to differentiate the mark if the other elements of the domain name comprise a mark or marks in which another party has rights).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to respond to the allegations set forth by Complainant in the Complaint.  In this circumstance, the Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence); see also Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enter., Inc., D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (drawing two inferences based on Respondent’s failure to respond: (1) Respondent does not deny the facts asserted by Complainant, and (2) Respondent does not deny conclusions which Complainant asserts can be drawn from the facts).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <pncbankartscenter.com> domain name that contains Complainant’s PNCBANK.COM mark in its entirety.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden is shifted to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  However, Respondent has not responded to Complainant’s allegations and has, thus, presented no proof of Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests.  Therefore, due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel will assume that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

The <pncbankartscenter.com> domain name diverts Internet users to a website that advertises entertainment and concert tickets that relate directly to the PNC Bank Arts Center amphitheatre as well as links to products and services unrelated to Complainant.  The website also displays several hyperlinks for Complainant that redirect Internet users to lists of links for products and services that compete with Complainant in addition to some unrelated products and services.  Complainant alleges, and the Panel agrees, that Respondent generates commissions via the links on Respondent’s website.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to misdirect Internet users searching for Complainant’s products and services to Respondent’s website where Respondent earns pay-per-click fees is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Furthermore, since Respondent is using the domain name in association with a commercial website, Respondent’s use of the domain name is not in connection with a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant’s mark, websites where Respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to Complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to competitors of Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not and has not been commonly known by the <pncbankartscenter.com> domain name.  Complainant further contends that it did not authorize Respondent to use its PNCBANK.COM mark or any version of its PNC marks.  The Panel finds that there is nothing in the record to contest Complainant’s assertions and that Respondent has failed to provide any evidence of any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Therefore, it is the Panel’s determination that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s rights in the mark precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <pncbankartscenter.com> domain name in an attempt to profit by intentionally attracting Internet users interested in locating Complainant’s products and services.  Respondent presumably derives commercial benefit from these intentional diversions through click-through fees from redirecting Internet users to other commercial websites, some of which offer competing financial services and products.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s attempts to divert Internet users for commercial gain by attracting Internet users to Respondent’s website through a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s PNCBANK.COM mark and related marks is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

Although evidence of bad faith registration and use may be shown by proving the existence of any of the four circumstances listed under Policy ¶ 4(b), the Panel is entitled to consider other factors in support of its finding of bad faith registration and use.  See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that, in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent was on notice about Complainant’s rights in the PNCBANK.COM mark and other PNC-related marks when Respondent registered the <pncbankartscenter.com> domain name, which contains Respondent’s PNCBANK.COM mark in its entirety.  Furthermore, Respondent’s use of several of Complainant’s PNC-related marks on its website and Complainant’s registration of its PNCBANK.COM mark and numerous other marks with the USPTO suggests that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights when Respondent registered the domain name.  Additionally, Respondent’s address is listed in New Jersey, which is where Complainant’s PNC Bank Arts Center is located.  Under these circumstances, the Panel finds that Respondent chose the disputed domain name based on the distinctive and well-known qualities of Complainant’s mark and that registering a domain name incorporating Complainant’s mark with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse."); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <pncbankartscenter.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  April 4, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum