National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

NovaCopy, Inc. c/o Darren Metz v. MBM c/o Jerry Beaird

Claim Number: FA0502000428839

 

PARTIES       

Complainant is NovaCopy, Inc. c/o Darren Metz (“Complainant”), 3026 Owen Drive, Suite 109, Nashville, TN 37013.  Respondent is MBM c/o Jerry Beaird (“Respondent”), 620 NW Broad St., Murfreesboro, TN 37130.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <novacopy.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

R. Glen Ayers served as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 22, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 22, 2005.

 

On February 23, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <novacopy.com> is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 2, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 22, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@novacopy.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on March 21, 2005.

 

Additional Submissions were received: Complainant filed a “Response to Response;” Respondent filed an untitled letter; Complainant added a letter (e-mail) on March 25, 2005.  The Panelist will consider all of these documents in part because both parties appear without counsel.  However, consideration of these documents is also necessary as pointed out below. 

 

On March 29, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed R. Glen Ayers, Jr., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, NovaCopy, Inc., an entity apparently owned and operated by Darren Metz, asserts that MBM is using the name “NovaCopy” in a domain name, <novacopy.com>.  Complainant asserts that “NovaCopy” is the name of its company, incorporated in Tennessee in 1999.  Complainant asserts that “‘NovaCopy’ is used to represent services and goods we offer in selling office equipment to businesses.”  Complainant asserts that MBM is using its name to market to the same target customers and “piggyback” on Complainant’s advertising. 

 

Complainant goes on to assert that MBM has no rights in, or other reasons for the use of, the word “NovaCopy.”  Complainant asserts that “MBM is a clearly defined competitor in our local market.”  Complainant goes on to assert that MBM is not known by any other names other than MBM. 

 

Complainant then asserts that “MBM registered the . . . domain name to attract customers” by creating confusion between Complainant and Respondent.   

 

B. Respondent

Respondent filed a Response admitting use of <novacopy.com> in order to promote business.  Respondent makes some references to a Paul Whittemore of Canada and alleges that he is the trademark holder of the word “NovaCopy.”  Respondent indicates that MBM, or Murfreesboro Business Machines Inc., which apparently is a Tenneessee corporation, hopes to use the domain name in dispute “to promote products currently under development.” 

 

C. Additional Submissions

In its Response to Response, Complainant asserts a pattern of conduct by MBM, showing that MBM has registered domain names of other competing businesses in the area.  Complainant goes on to assert that it has contacted Paul Whittemore of Canada and determined that Mr. Whittemore has no trademarks. 

 

Most importantly, however, in the Response to Response, Complainant asserts and provides evidence that it has applied for a trademark with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.  The trademark applied for is, naturally, “NovaCopy.”  The Response to Response also includes emails with Jerry Beaird of MBM. 

 

Respondent then filed a letter discussing his relationship with Mr. Whittemore, the Canadian citizen. 

 

Finally, Complainant responded and inserted a final supplemental pleading alleging that Respondent has not been truthful about his relationship with Mr. Whittemore, the Canadian citizen. 

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds, based upon the Response to Response, that there is a trademark held by Complainant.  Complainant does not enunciate a right to a trademark ownership claim (or if it intended to do so, does not do so clearly in the Complaint itself).  However, the Complainant has shown that it has filed a trademark application for the word “NovaCopy” with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.  This means that there is a trademark identical or confusingly similar to the domain name thus meeting the first prong of the ICANN test.  See generally, Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. v. Gold Anchor Serv., D2003-0443 (WIPO July 17, 2003) (finding rights in a trademark when Complainant filed an application with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and Notice of Allowance had been granted); see also, SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that Complainant’s trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist; rights in the mark can be established by pending trademark applications). 

 

It is also clear from the pleadings as filed that that Respondent, MBM, has no rights in the name.  The Panel finds that the minimal justification offered concerning acquisition of some sort of rights in the name from a Canadian citizen are simply not sufficient to show that Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Further, it does not appear that Respondent has ever used the domain name for any legitimate offering of goods or services. 

 


This brings up the question of bad faith.  Given the evidence set forth in Complainant’s pleadings, which is not contradicted by Respondent, Respondent is certainly attempting to utilize a domain name that is identical to a trademark that is the subject of a pending patent and application for a trademark in an attempt to divert customers from Complainant to Respondent.  Respondent admits as much.  Further, Complainant has provided uncontradicted evidence that Respondent has registered the name of another competitor as a domain name. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has not provided any evidence that it holds a registration of the “NovaCopy” mark with a government authority, but it has provided evidence that it has applied to register “NovaCopy” as a mark.  The Policy does not require registration of a mark for Complainant to claim rights to its mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000); see also Great Plains Metromall, LLC v. Creach, FA 97044 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2001) (“The Policy does not require that a trademark be registered by a governmental authority for such rights to exist.”). 

 

Complainant contends that its “NovaCopy” mark is the name of its company, which was incorporated in Tennessee in 1999.  Furthermore, Complainant contends that it uses the mark in association with its business of selling office equipment to businesses.  The Complainant has established common law rights in its mark through secondary meaning.  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of the said name [<keppelbank.com>] in connection with its banking business, it [Complainant] has acquired rights under the common law.”); see also Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (finding that Complainant had provided evidence that it had valuable goodwill in the <minorleaguebaseball.com> domain name, establishing common law rights in the MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL mark). 

 

Complainant asserts that the <novacopy.com> domain name registered by Respondent is identical to Complainant’s “NovaCopy” mark because the domain name differs from Complainant’s mark only with the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com.”  Adding a gTLD to Complainant’s mark is irrelevant to determining whether the domain name is identical to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Blue Sky Software Corp. v. Digital Sierra, Inc., D2000-0165 (WIPO Apr. 27, 2000) (holding that the domain name <robohelp.com> is identical to Complainant’s registered ROBOHELP trademark, and that the "addition of .com is not a distinguishing difference"); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) ("[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants.").

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not known by any other names besides MBM and does not otherwise use the “NovaCopy” mark or the <novacopy.com> domain name except for its website.  Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and Respondent, therefore, lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that a Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Furthermore, Complainant contends that Respondent is a “clearly defined” competitor of Complainant and is using the <novacopy.com> domain name to promote Respondent’s competing products and services to the same target market.  Respondent’s use of a domain name identical to the business name and mark of one of its competitors, to market competing goods and services, is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Clear Channel Communications, Inc. v. Beaty Enters., FA 135008 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2003) (finding that Respondent, as a competitor of Complainant, had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that utilized Complainant’s mark for its competing website); see also Avery Dennison Corp. v. Steele, FA 133626 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan 10, 2003) (finding that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name where it used Complainant’s mark, without authorization, to attract Internet users to its business, which competed with Complainant).

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is using the <novacopy.com> domain name to attract customers and generate sales, knowing that Complainant advertises frequently on local radio stations and has received a large amount of press coverage.  Certainly, Respondent is using the domain name to divert, for commercial gain, Internet users interested in locating Complainant’s goods and services online to Respondent’s website by causing a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s “NovaCopy” mark; this is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s use of the <saflock.com> domain name to offer goods competing with Complainant’s illustrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name, evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iv)); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Carroll, FA 97035 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 14, 2001) (finding bad faith where Respondent used the domain name, for commercial gain, to intentionally attract users to a direct competitor of Complainant); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet, Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent attempted to attract customers to its website, <efitnesswholesale.com>, and created confusion by offering similar products for sale as Complainant).

 

Complainant’s evidence shows that it is in the business of offering and selling office equipment to businesses and that Respondent is a “clearly defined competitor in our local market.”  Respondent is using Complainant’s mark within its domain name to divert business from Complainant to Respondent’s competing business and this constitutes diversion under the Policy and is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Lubbock Radio Paging v. Venture Tele-Messaging, FA 96102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2000) (concluding that domain names were registered and used in bad faith where Respondent and Complainant were in the same line of business in the same market area); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000)  (finding that the minor degree of variation from Complainant's marks suggests that Respondent, Complainant’s competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting Complainant's business). 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panelist concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <novacopy.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

                                                                       

                                                                                    R. GLEN AYERS, JR., Panelist

 

                                                                                    DATED:   April 12, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page