national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

CanadaDrugs.com Partnership carrying on business as CanadaDrugs.com  v. MyCanadaDrugs LLC c/o Caroline Amadio

Claim Number:  FA0502000429088

 

PARTIES

Complainant is CanadaDrugs.com Partnership carrying on business as CanadaDrugs.com (“Complainant”), 24 Terracon Place, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada R2J 4G7.  Respondent is MyCanadaDrugs LLC c/o Caroline Amadio (“Respondent”), 6383 Dartmouth Avenue, St. Petersburg, FL 33701.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mycanadadrugs.com>, registered with Register.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 22, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 23, 2005.

 

On February 22, 2005, Register.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <mycanadadrugs.com> is registered with Register.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Register.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 25, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 17, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mycanadadrugs.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 24, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <mycanadadrugs.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CANADADRUGS.COM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <mycanadadrugs.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <mycanadadrugs.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, CanadaDrugs.com Partnership carrying on business as CanadaDrugs.com, is an international prescription services pharmacy that has offered its pharmacy services over the Internet since April 2001.  Complainant operates under the registered business name CanadaDrugs.com, which was registered by Complainant’s managing partner, Canada Drugs Ltd., on February 27, 2003. 

 

Complainant holds a registration with the Canadian Intellectual Property Office for the CANADADRUGS.COM mark (TMA 581,899 issued May 20, 2003).  The application for registration of the mark was filed on March 23, 2001.

 

Since 2001, Complainant has spent over $5,000,000 in marketing through advertisements in various newspapers and magazines, journals, television commercials, radio, mailings and the Internet.  Complainant has spent over $3,000,000 on marketing efforts in the past year alone.  Complainant’s advertising efforts center on promoting its website at the <canadadrugs.com> domain name. 

 

Complainant operates from a 40,000 square foot pharmacy with over 270 employees including 15 pharmacists.  Complainant has established a clientele of over 100,000 patients and offers more than 2,700 brand name prescription products, generic prescription products and over-the-counter products.  Complainant fills approximately 2,000 prescriptions a day. 

 

Furthermore, Complainant is a fully licensed pharmacy under the Manitoba Pharmaceutical Association and has been since April 2001.  Complainant is also a member of the Better Business Bureau Online and has received certification and approval by both the Manitoba International Pharmacists Association (MIPA) and the Canadian International Pharmacy Association (CIPA).  Complainant was also the first pharmacy to be accredited under the rigorous standards of the Vermont-based Internet and Mailordere Pharmacy Accreditation Commission (IMPAC).

 

Respondent registered the <mycanadadrugs.com> domain name on May 29, 2003.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website for RX Processing Corporation, one of Complainant’s competitors in the online pharmaceutical service industry.  Complainant researched the “MyCanadaDrugs LLC” business name listed on Respondent’s WHOIS information and discovered that this business did not exist according to corporate records with the Florida Secretary of State.  However, Complainant found that a business called “My Canada Drugs Inc.,” with the same mailing address as that listed in Respondent’s WHOIS information, had never filed an annual return and had been dissolved by the Florida Secretary of State. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has made a prima facie showing that it has rights in the CANADADRUGS.COM mark through registration with the Canadian Intellectual Property Office and Respondent has failed to contest this showing.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which Respondent operates.  It is sufficient that Complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

The <mycanadadrugs.com> domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CANADADRUGS.COM mark since the domain name fully incorporates Complainant’s mark, adding only the generic or descriptive term “my.”  It is well established under the Policy that attempts to create a distinctive domain name by merely adding a generic or descriptive term to a registered mark are insufficient to prevent a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See ESPN, Inc. v. MySportCenter.com, FA 95326 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2000) (finding that the “domain name MYSPORTSCENTER.COM registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SportsCenter mark…”); see also Infospace.com, Inc. v. Delighters, Inc., D2000-0068 (WIPO May 1, 2000) (finding that the domain name <myinfospace.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s INFOSPACE mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to respond to the allegations set forth by Complainant in the Complaint.  In this circumstance, the Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence); see also Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enter., Inc., D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (drawing two inferences based on Respondent’s failure to respond: (1) Respondent does not deny the facts asserted by Complainant, and (2) Respondent does not deny conclusions which Complainant asserts can be drawn from the facts).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <mycanadadrugs.com>  domain name that contains Complainant’s CANADADRUGS.COM mark in its entirety.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden is shifted to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  However, Respondent has not responded to Complainant’s allegations and has, thus, presented no proof of Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests.  Therefore, due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel will assume that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that, by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Complainant has provided evidence that Respondent is using the <mycanadadrugs.com> domain name to promote its RX Processing Corporation, which is a direct competitor of Complainant in the international prescription service industry.  The disputed domain name resolves to Respondent’s website, where Respondent offers the same prescription services as Complainant under Respondent’s “RX Processing Corporation” business name.  The Panel determines that Respondent registered the disputed domain name to divert Internet traffic away from Complainant, its competitor, to Respondent’s website and that this does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  Furthermore, Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) does not apply since Respondent is not making noncommercial or fair use of the domain name.  Therefore, Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Mahoney, FA 112559 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2002) (finding Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to solicit pharmaceutical orders without a license or authorization from Complainant does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)); see also Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enter., Inc. D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests based on the fact that the domain names bear no relationship to the business of Respondent and that Respondent would only legitimately choose to use Complainant’s mark in a domain name if Respondent was seeking to create an impression that the two businesses were affiliated); see also Avery Dennison Corp. v. Steele, FA 133626 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan 10, 2003) (finding that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name where it used Complainant’s mark, without authorization, to attract Internet users to its business, which competed with Complainant).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <mycanadadrugs.com> domain name but rather by its operating name “RX Processing Corporation.”  The only evidence in the record supporting a finding under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) is Respondent’s listing on the WHOIS record as “MyCanadaDrugs LLC,” but Complainant’s research of the Florida Secretary of State corporate records found that a “My Canada Drugs Inc.,” with the same mailing address as that disclosed in the WHOIS information for Respondent, had never filed an annual return and was dissolved by the Florida Secretary of State.  Furthermore, Respondent has not submitted any proof that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name, and Complainant contends that it did not authorize Respondent to use its mark.  Under these circumstances, it is the Panel’s conclusion that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Yoga Works, Inc. v. Arpita, FA 155461 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding that Respondent was not “commonly known by” the <shantiyogaworks.com> domain name despite listing its name as “Shanti Yoga Works” in its WHOIS contact information because there was “no affirmative evidence before the Panel that Respondent was ever ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the disputed domain name”); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <mycanadadrugs.com> domain name in an attempt to profit by intentionally attracting Internet users interested in locating Complainant’s CANADADRUGS.COM products and services to Respondent’s competing website.  Respondent derives commercial benefit from these intentional diversions of Internet users who are likely to become confused and use Respondent’s services, believing them to be those of Complainant.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s attempts to divert Internet users for commercial gain by attracting Internet users to Respondent’s website through a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s CANADADRUGS.COM mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Lab., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that Complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site); see also Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that Respondent had engaged in bad faith use and registration by linking the domain name to a website that offers services similar to Complainant’s services, intentionally attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks).

 

Complainant and Respondent are competitors in the online pharmaceutical service industry, and Respondent is using the <mycanadadrugs.com> domain name, which includes Complainant’s entire CANADADRUGS.COM mark, to offer Respondent’s services.  This act of using Complainant’s mark to divert business from Complainant to Respondent’s competing business constitutes diversion under the Policy and is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000)  (finding that the minor degree of variation from Complainant's marks suggests that Respondent, Complainant’s competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting Complainant's business); see also SR Motorsports v. Rotary Performance, FA 95859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2001) (finding it "obvious" that the domain names were registered for the primary purpose of disrupting the competitor's business when the parties are part of the same, highly specialized field).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.  

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mycanadadrugs.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  April 7, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum