national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

TM Acquisition Corp. v. SAI Domains

Claim Number:  FA0502000430743

 

PARTIES

Complainant is TM Acquisition Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by Kathryn S. Geib, 1 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054.  Respondent is SAI Domains (“Respondent”), 4300 South U.S. Highway 1, Suite 168, Jupiter, FL 33477.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <erahomes.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 24, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 28, 2005.

 

On February 24, 2005, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <erahomes.com> is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 2, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 22, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@erahomes.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 28, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <erahomes.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ERA mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <erahomes.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <erahomes.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, TM Acquisition Corp., is the owner of numerous ERA marks and has licensed the ERA marks to ERA Franchise Systems, Inc.  Both Complainant and ERA Franchise are subsidiaries of Cendant Corporation.  ERA Franchise is a franchisor of a system of business for the promotion and assistance of independently owned and operated real estate brokerage offices, including policies, procedures and techniques designed to enable such offices to compete more effectively in the real estate sales market.  ERA Franchise licenses its franchisees the right to use the ERA marks in their real estate brokerage offices throughout the United States and has licensed the ERA marks to master franchisors operating in at least thirty-two other countries.  At present, there are approximately 1,200 franchised offices in the United States and another approximately 1,500 franchised offices in other countries, with a total worldwide network of more than 28,000 sales associates.

 

Complainant has been marketing real estate services under the trademark, ERA, since at least November 1971.  Complainant holds registrations with the United States and Patent and Trademark Office for the ERA mark (Reg. No. 1,078,060 issued November 22, 1997; Reg. No. 1,251,827 issued September 20, 1983 and Reg. No. 2,691,643 issued February 25, 2003).

 

Complainant’s main website is operated at the <era.com> domain name.  Complainant also owns the <erahomes.net> domain name, which directs Internet users to the website located at <era.com>.

 

Respondent registered the <erahomes.com> domain name on August 15, 2003. 

Complainant first became aware of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name in March 2004.  At that time, the domain name resolved to a web page located at <landing.domainsponsor.com>, which contained numerous links to real estate sites in direct competition with Complainant.  On March 17, 2004 Complainant’s attorney sent a letter via email to Respondent putting it on notice of Complainant’s rights in the ERA mark.  Respondent failed to reply to this email.  On April 8, Complainant’s attorney sent a follow-up letter via email to Respondent stating that its failure to respond would force Complainant to take all appropriate steps to protect its rights.  On April 8, Respondent emailed Complainant’s attorney in response and apparently agreed to cease and desist from using the domain name.  After trying to visit the website, Complainant’s attorney confirmed that Respondent had ceased use of the domain name by removing the web page.  At least as early as May 18—a little more than a month after Respondent’s April 8 email—Respondent resumed use of the domain name.  Currently, Respondent is using the website to redirect Internet users to a web portal directory page that contains numerous links to real estate-related websites in direct competition with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the ERA mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and its use in commerce since 1971.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Respondent’s <erahomes.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the ERA mark because the domain name fully incorporates the mark and merely adds the generic or descriptive term “homes” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The mere additions of the term “homes” and the gTLD “.com” do not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark.  See Slep-Tone Entm't Corp. v. Sound Choice Disc Jockeys, Inc., FA 93636 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000) (“[L]ikelihood of confusion is further increased by the fact that the Respondent and [Complainant] operate within the same industry”); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied).

 

Therefore, Complainant has established that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that contains in its entirety Complainant’s mark.  The burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does not have rights or legitimate interests once Complainant establishes a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel will assume that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in…the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative…[I]t is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent…[T]he common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such rights or legitimate interests do exist).

 

Respondent is using the <erahomes.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a web portal directory page that contains numerous links to real estate-related websites that directly compete with Complainant.  Respondent’s use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ERA mark to redirect users interested in Complainant’s products or services to a commercial website that offers links to real estate-related websites is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(c)(i) and is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114 (D. Mass. 2002) (finding that, because the respondent's sole purpose in selecting the domain names was to cause confusion with the complainant's website and marks, its use of the names was not in connection with the offering of goods or services or any other fair use); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to competitors of the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Avery Dennison Corp. v. Steele, FA 133626 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan 10, 2003) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name where it used the complainant’s mark, without authorization, to attract Internet users to its business, which competed with the complainant).

 

Nothing in the record, including the WHOIS domain name registration information, for the <erahomes.com> domain name dispute suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name or by Complainant’s ERA mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

Therefore, Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent intentionally registered the <erahomes.com> domain name that contains, in its entirety, Complainant’s mark.  Furthermore, Respondent is using the disputed domain name to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its website pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  The Panel infers that Respondent is receiving click through fees from the third party links on its website.  Therefore, Respondent is unfairly and opportunistically benefiting from the goodwill and reputation associated with Complainant’s mark.  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain).

 

Complainant’s registration of its ERA mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office put Respondent on constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in its mark.  In addition, Respondent must have known about Complainant’s mark because the link between the real estate content on the website and Complainant’s business is apparent.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) when it registered the <erahomes.com> domain name because it had constructive knowledge of Complainant’s ERA mark prior to registering the disputed domain name.  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18. 2000) (finding that the respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark and thus the respondent registered the domain name in bad faith); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Papol Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that, because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <erahomes.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  April 11, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum