national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Den-Mat Corporation v. Industrading Ltd.

Claim Number:  FA0502000430751

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Den-Mat Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Lawrence G. Townsend, of Owen, Wickersham & Erickson, 455 Market St., 19th Floor, San Francisco, CA 94105.  Respondent is Industrading Ltd. (“Respondent”), BVI, VG.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <lumineers.com>, registered with Domaindiscover.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 24, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 28, 2005.

 

On February 25, 2005, Domaindiscover confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <lumineers.com> is registered with Domaindiscover and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Domaindiscover has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domaindiscover registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 2, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 22, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lumineers.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 28, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <lumineers.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s LUMINEERS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <lumineers.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <lumineers.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, Den-Mat Corporation, is the marketer of LUMINEERS, a new pain-free way to get dental veneers, which are sold nationally through dental offices.  Complainant has filed several trademark registration applications with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the LUMINEERS mark (Ser. No. 76/608,209 filed August 23, 2004; Ser. No. 78/534,003 filed December 16, 2004; and Ser. No. 78/534,525 filed December 17, 2004).

 

Complainant begain marketing its LUMINEERS dental product in June 2004, and since then they have become one of Complainant’s top-selling brands.  Complainant has spent significant amounts of money introducting the product to the public and dentists through national broadcast television, professional dental and consumer magazines, and through Complainant’s websites at the <denmat.com> and <cerinate.com> domain names.  Through the popularity of the product, Complainant also received free press for its LUMINEERS via television, radio, newspapers and magazines and the Internet.  Complainant estimates that its LUMINEERS marketing campaign has reached approximately 200 million consumers.  Complainant also believes that the goodwill established in its LUMINEERS mark has made the mark one of Complainant’s most valuable assets.

 

Respondent registered the <lumineers.com> domain name on June 14, 2004, one day after Complainant launched its national marketing campaign.  The disputed domain name forwards Internet users to Complainant’s website at the <denmat.com> domain name, presumably for Respondent’s personal benefit through referral fees.    

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

While Complainant’s LUMINEERS mark is not yet registered with a government authority, Complainant has filed multiple applications for registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  However, the Policy does not require registration of a mark for Complainant to claim rights to its mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that Complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also Great Plains Metromall, LLC v. Creach, FA 97044 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2001) (“The Policy does not require that a trademark be registered by a governmental authority for such rights to exist.”).

 

Complainant contends that its LUMINEERS are sold nationally through dental offices and have become one of Complainant’s top selling brands.  Complainant further claims that it has spent a large amount of money introducing the product to the public and dentists through national broadcast television, professional dental and consumer magazines and Complainant’s websites.  Complainant also states that it has received free press for the product on television, radio, in newspapers and magazines, and on the Internet and argues that its LUMINEERS mark is one of its most valuable assets.  In light of this evidence, the Panel finds that Complainant has established secondary meaning in the mark and that Complainant therefore has common law rights in the mark.  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of the said name [<keppelbank.com>] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law); see also Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (finding that Complainant had provided evidence that it had valuable goodwill in the <minorleaguebaseball.com> domain name, establishing common law rights in the MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL mark).

 

The <lumineers.com> domain name registered by Respondent is identical to Complainant’s LUMINEERS mark since the only difference is the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com.”  It has been widely held under the Policy that the addition of only a gTLD to Complainant’s mark is inadequate to distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Victoria's Secret v. Hardin, FA 96694 (Nat Arb. Forum Mar. 31, 2001) (finding that the <bodybyvictoria.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s BODY BY VICTORIA mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to respond to the allegations set forth by Complainant in the Complaint.  In this circumstance, the Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence); see also Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enter., Inc., D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (drawing two inferences based on Respondent’s failure to respond: (1) Respondent does not deny the facts asserted by Complainant, and (2) Respondent does not deny conclusions which Complainant asserts can be drawn from the facts).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <lumineers.com> domain name that contains Complainant’s LUMINEERS mark in its entirety.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden is shifted to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  However, Respondent has not responded to Complainant’s allegations and has, thus, presented no proof of Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests.  Therefore, due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel will assume that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that, by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has done nothing more with the <lumineers.com> domain name than to forward Internet users to Complainant’s website at the <denmat.com> domain name.  It is hard to conceive that Respondent would be so altruistic as to pay for a domain name registration just to forward Internet users to Complainant’s website without any benefit to Respondent.  Thus, the Panel presumes that Respondent receives commissions for redirecting Internet users to Complainant’s website through Respondent’s domain name.  It is the Panel’s determination that Respondent’s use of a domain name identical to Complainant’s common law mark to divert Internet users to Complainant’s website for Respondent’s own profit is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Telstra Corp. v. Nuclear Marshmallow, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb.18, 2000) (finding (i) the fact that Complainant has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use any of its trademarks and (ii) the fact that the word TELSTRA appears to be an invented word, and as such is not one traders would legitimately choose unless seeking to create an impression of an association with Complainant, demonstrate that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also eBay Inc. v. Sunho Hong, D2000-1633 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2001) (stating that the "use of complainant’s entire mark in infringing domain names makes it difficult to infer a legitimate use"); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. LaFaive, FA 95407 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2000) (“[U]nauthorized providing of information and services under a mark owned by a third party cannot be said to be the bona fide offering of goods or services”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has never been commonly known by Complainant’s LUMINEERS mark or the <lumineers.com> domain name.  Complainant further claims that it has never licensed or authorized Respondent’s use of its trademark.  Respondent has offered no evidence to refute Complainant’s assertions that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Thus, the Panel determines that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is using the <lumineers.com> domain name to forward Internet users to Complainant’s website.  The Panel infers that Respondent derives commercial benefit through referral fees for diverting Internet users through its domain name to Complainant’s website.  Such use constitutes an attempt by Respondent to commercially benefit from attracting Internet users interested in locating Complainant’s LUMINEERS products and services, who type in Complainant’s mark followed by the common gTLD “.com.”  Although the diversion is to Complainant’s website, it seems improper to allow Respondent to benefit from use of Complainant’s mark.  Thus, the Panel determines that Respondent’s attempts to benefit from the goodwill surrounding Complainant’s mark by attracting Internet users to Respondent’s domain name through a likelihood of confusion with complainant’s mark and diverting them for commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Northway, FA 95464 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 11, 2000) (finding that Respondent registered the domain name <statefarmnews.com> in bad faith because Respondent intended to use Complainant’s marks to attract the public to the website without permission from Complainant); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with Complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).

 

While the situations listed under Policy ¶ 4(b) are circumstances in which there may be a finding of bad faith registration and use, it is widely understood under the Policy that this list is not intended to be exhaustive.  Therefore, the Panel has decided to examine additional factors in making its determination of bad faith registration and use.  See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that, in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

Respondent registered a domain name that contains Complainant’s LUMINEERS mark in its entirety and used the domain name to forward Internet users to Complainant’s website, presumably for Respondent’s profit.  This suggests that Respondent chose the disputed domain name based on the goodwill surrounding Complainant’s mark.  Registration of a domain name that includes a mark which Respondent reasonably should have known belonged to Complainant is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse."); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

 

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lumineers.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  April 11, 2005

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page