national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Pianegonda S.r.l. v. AKEY S.r.l. c/o Pellizzer Luigi

Claim Number:  FA0503000433188

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Pianegonda S.r.l. (“Complainant”), represented by Luca Sandri, P.zza Castello, 26, Milano, Italy.  Respondent is AKEY S.r.l. c/o Pellizzer Luigi  (“Respondent”), Via Coghi N. 9, Lusiana I-36046, Italy.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <pianegonda.biz> and <pianegonda.info>, registered with Onlinenic, Inc. d/b/a China-Channel.com, R170-Lrms.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 1, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 3, 2005.

 

On March 2, 2005, Onlinenic, Inc. d/b/a China-Channel.com, R170-Lrms confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <pianegonda.biz> and <pianegonda.info> are registered with Onlinenic, Inc. d/b/a China-Channel.com, R170-Lrms and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Onlinenic, Inc. d/b/a China-Channel.com, R170-Lrms has verified that Respondent is bound by the Onlinenic, Inc. d/b/a China-Channel.com, R170-Lrms registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 8, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 28, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@pianegonda.biz and postmaster@pianegonda.info by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 31, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <pianegonda.biz> and <pianegonda.info> domain names are identical to Complainant’s PIANEGONDA mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <pianegonda.biz> and <pianegonda.info> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <pianegonda.biz> and <pianegonda.info> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Pianegonda S.r.l., is an international company founded in 1994 in Vicenza, Italy that specializes in creating and selling jewelry and luxury watches.  Complainant’s jewelry is currently distributed and sold worldwide, including Europe, the United States, and Asia.

 

Complainant has registered its PIANEGONDA mark with numerous trademark authorities worldwide, including Italy (Reg. Nos. 811,884 issued May 12, 2000; 835,196 issued January 31, 2001; 897,001 issued June 11, 2003), the United States (Reg. Nos. 2,599,924 issued July 30, 2002; 2,676,304 issued January 21, 2003) and the European Community (Reg. No. 1,417,625 issued November 29, 2000).

 

Respondent registered the <pianegonda.biz> and <pianegonda.info> domain names on March 26, 2004.  Respondent’s domain names do not resolve to active websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the PIANEGONDA mark through registration of the mark in various international jurisdictions.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive).  The respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.  See also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”).

 

Respondent’s <pianegonda.biz> and <pianegonda.info> domain names are identical to Complainant’s PIANEGONDA mark because Respondent’s domain names incorporate Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely add the generic top-level domains “.biz” and “.info.”  Such additions are insufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain names from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”); see also J.W. Spear & Sons PLC v. Klinket, FA 356377 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 13, 2004) (“Complainant’s numerous trademark registrations demonstrate that Complainant has rights in the SCRABBLE mark.  The disputed domain name <scrabble.biz> is identical to this mark but for the addition of the ‘.biz’ top-level domain suffix.  It is therefore identical to the mark for purposes of the Policy.”); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Domain For Sale Latonya Thompson, FA 366229 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 17, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s <statefarms.info> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s STATE FARM mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint.  Therefore, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and assertions in the Complaint as true and accurate.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, and Respondent, in not submitting a response, has failed to rebut this assertion.  Thus, the Panel may interpret Respondent’s failure to respond as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <pianegonda.biz> and <pianegonda.info> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that, by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Respondent has made no use of the disputed domain names, which are identical to Complainant’s PIANEGONDA mark, since registering them on March 26, 2004 and, as such, cannot be said to be using the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent failed to submit a response to the complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question); see also Ritz-Carlton Hotel v. Club Car Executive, D2000-0611 (WIPO Sept. 18, 2000) (finding that prior to any notice of the dispute, the respondent had not used the domain names in connection with any type of bona fide offering of goods and services).

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is either commonly known by the disputed domain names or authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s PIANEGONDA mark.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <pianegonda.biz> and <pianegonda.info> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining if Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) applies).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered the <pianegonda.biz> and <pianegonda.info> domain names on March 26, 2004, and the domain names currently do not resolve to active websites.  The Panel does not find it necessary to wait for Respondent to actively use the domain names before concluding that the domain names have been registered and used in bad faith because the domain names are identical to Complainant’s mark and any probable use would almost certainly be in violation of Complainant’s rights.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Alitalia –Linee Aeree Italiane S.p.A v. Colour Digital, D2000-1260 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent made no use of the domain name in question and there are no other indications that the respondent could have registered and used the domain name in question for any non-infringing purpose); see also Phat Fashions v. Kruger, FA 96193 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) even though the respondent has not used the domain name because “It makes no sense whatever to wait until it actually ‘uses’ the name, when inevitably, when there is such use, it will create the confusion described in the Policy”). 

 

Furthermore, Respondent registered the <pianegonda.biz> and <pianegonda.info> domain names with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the PIANEGONDA mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with various international trademark authorities, including Italy, Respondent’s country of residence.  Registration of a domain name that is identical to another’s mark despite actual or constructive knowledge of the mark holder’s rights is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <pianegonda.biz> and <pianegonda.info> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  April 12, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum