national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

National Holistic Institute v. Asia Ventures, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0503000433854

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is National Holistic Institute (“Complainant”), represented by Loretta S. Sifuentes, 11009 Darby Avenue, Northridge, CA 91326.  Respondent is Asia Ventures, Inc. (“Respondent”), GPO 11136, Central HK, China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <nationalholisticinstitute.com>, registered with The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 1, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 4, 2005.

 

On March 2, 2005, The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <nationalholisticinstitute.com> is registered with The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry has verified that Respondent is bound by the The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 7, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 28, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@nationalholisticinstitute.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 7, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <nationalholisticinstitute.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s NATIONAL HOLISTIC INSTITUTE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <nationalholisticinstitute.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <nationalholisticinstitute.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant has used the NATIONAL HOLISTIC INSTITUTE mark in connection with vocational training services since May 19, 1981.  Complainant holds an incontestable trademark registration on the Principal Register of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office for the NATIONAL HOLISTIC INSTITUTE mark (Reg. No. 2,013,316, issued November 5, 1996).

 

Respondent registered the <nationalholisticinstitute.com> domain name on January 10, 2002.  The domain name resolves to a website that offers sponsored links to various commercial websites, including websites that offer services that compete with Complainant.  Respondent is not a licensee or authorized user of Complainant’s mark.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the NATIONAL HOLISTIC INSTITUTE mark through registration with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office and through continuous use of the mark in commerce since 1981.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.)

 

The <nationalholisticinstitute.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s NATIONAL HOLISTIC INSTITUTE registered trademark because the disputed domain name merely removes spaces form the mark and adds the “.com” generic top-level domain to the mark.  The removal of spaces and the addition of the generic top-level domain do not distinguish the domain name from the mark.  Thus, the Panel finds that the domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to submit a response in this proceeding.  In the absence of a response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations contained in the Complaint unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.  Complainant has alleged that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <nationalholisticinstitute.com> domain name.  Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments unrefuted.  Further, because Respondent has failed to submit a response, Respondent has failed to propose any set of circumstances that could substantiate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that, by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) because the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and redirects unsuspecting Internet users to a commercial website that links to websites that offer competing services and to websites that are unrelated to Complainant’s business.  Respondent makes opportunistic use of Complainant’s mark in order to capitalize on the goodwill associated with the NATIONAL HOLISTIC INSTITUTE moniker.  Thus, Respondent fails to establish rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Ticketmaster Corp. v. DiscoverNet, Inc., D2001-0252 (WIPO Apr. 9, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent generated commercial gain by intentionally and misleadingly diverting users away from Complainant's site to a competing website); see also N. Coast Med., Inc. v. Allegro Med., FA 95541 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 2, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that diverted Internet users to Respondent’s competing website through the use of Complainant’s mark).

 

No evidence before the Panel suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the <nationalholisticinstitute.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  The domain name’s WHOIS information indicates that the registrant of the disputed domain name is known as “Asia Ventures, Inc.” and is not known by the second-level domain that infringes on Complainant’s NATIONAL HOLISTIC INSTITUTE mark.  Moreover, Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s mark for any purpose.  Thus, Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent uses a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s NATIONAL HOLISTIC INSTITUTE mark to ensnare unsuspecting Internet users.  Respondent then redirects the users to a website that provides pay-per-click links to various commercial websites.  The Panel infers that Respondent profits from this diversion.  Thus, Respondent is profiting from the unauthorized use of Complainant’s registered mark in its domain name.  Such infringement is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that, if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Respondent registered and used a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark for the purpose of offering services that compete with Complainant in addition to unrelated services.  Respondent’s use of the <nationalholisticinstitute.com> domain name establishes that Respondent registered and used the domain name for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor, which is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that Respondent has diverted business from Complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Furthermore, while each of the four circumstances listed under Policy ¶ 4(b), if proven, evidences bad faith use and registration of the domain name, additional factors can also be used to support findings of bad faith.  See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that, in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“the examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive”).

 

Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name, which is identical to Complainant’s mark, suggests Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the NATIONAL HOLISTIC INSTITUTE mark.  Additionally, Complainant’s trademark registration on the Principal Register of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office gave Respondent constructive notice of Complainant’s mark.  Moreover, the fact that Respondent’s website links to websites that offer services of Complainant’s competitors evidences Respondent’s knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent chose the <nationalholisticinstitute.com> domain name based on the distinctive qualities of Complainant’s mark, which evidences bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where it is “inconceivable that the respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with the Complainant”); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Papol Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that, because the link between Complainant’s mark and the content advertised on Respondent’s website was obvious, Respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

 

DECISION

 

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <nationalholisticinstitute.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  April 12, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page