national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Trex Company Inc. v. William Stanley d/b/a Mach10 Software

Claim Number:  FA0503000433866

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Trex Company Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by B. Brett Heavner, of Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, L.L.P., 901 New York Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20001. Respondent is William Stanley d/b/a Mach10 Software  (“Respondent”), 9503 Blue Creek Ln, Austin, TX 78758.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <trexbrasilia.com>, <trexbrazil.com>, <trexbrazilia.com>, and <trexexotics.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 1, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 2, 2005.

 

On March 1, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <trexbrasilia.com>, <trexbrazil.com>, <trexbrazilia.com>, and <trexexotics.com> are registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 3, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 23, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@trexbrasilia.com, postmaster@trexbrazil.com, postmaster@trexbrazilia.com, and postmaster@trexexotics.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 31, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <trexbrasilia.com>, <trexbrazil.com>, <trexbrazilia.com>, and <trexexotics.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s TREX mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <trexbrasilia.com>, <trexbrazil.com>, <trexbrazilia.com>, and <trexexotics.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <trexbrasilia.com>, <trexbrazil.com>, <trexbrazilia.com>, and <trexexotics.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is one of the largest manufacturers of alternative residential and commercial decking products in the United States. Complainant has marketed its decking products under the TREX mark continuously since May 25, 1994. Complainant spends significant amounts of money each year advertising and promoting its TREX-branded products. Complainant sold $254 million worth of products under the TREX mark in 2004. Complainant holds two trademark registrations for the TREX mark on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office, including Reg. No. 1,881,449 (issued February 28, 1995). Complainant also operates a website at the <trex.com> domain name. On January 5, 2005, Complainant began using the TREX BRASILIA mark as the new identifier for its tropical-inspired decking products.

 

Respondent registered the <trexbrasilia.com>, <trexbrazil.com>, <trexbrazilia.com>, and <trexexotics.com> domain names on January 7, 2005. The domain names previously redirected Internet users to a website that advertised Complainant’s products and competing products. The domain names currently direct users to a website that promotes website design and hosting services. Respondent is affiliated with an authorized dealer of Complainant’s products, but Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s mark in a domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent’s failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant’s undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the TREX mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and through continuous use of the mark in commerce since 1994. See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive and that a respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <trexbrasilia.com>, <trexbrazil.com>, <trexbrazilia.com>, and <trexexotics.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s TREX registered trademark.  Respondent’s <trexbrasilia.com>, <trexbrazil.com>, and <trexbrazilia.com> domain names merely add the geographic terms “Brasilia,” its misspelling “Brazilia,” or “Brazil” to Complainant’s mark.  Additionally, Respondent’s <trexexotics.com> domain name merely adds the generic word “exotics.” Furthermore, Respondent’s domain names add the generic top-level domain “.com” to the mark. The addition of generic or geographic words and a generic top-level domain do not distinguish the domain names from the mark. Thus, the Panel finds that the domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also AXA China Region Ltd. v. KANNET Ltd., D2000-1377 (WIPO Nov. 29, 2000) (finding that common geographic qualifiers or generic nouns can rarely be relied upon to differentiate the mark if the other elements of the domain name comprise a mark or marks in which another party has rights); see also VeriSign, Inc. v. Tandon, D2000-1216 (WIPO Nov. 16, 2000) (finding confusing similarity between the complainant’s VERISIGN mark and the <verisignindia.com> and <verisignindia.net> domain names where  the respondent added the word “India” to the complainant’s mark); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to submit a response in this proceeding. In the absence of a response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations contained in the Complaint unless clearly contradicted by the evidence. Complainant has alleged that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <trexbrasilia.com>, <trexbrazil.com>, <trexbrazilia.com>, and <trexexotics.com> domain names. Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments unrefuted. Further, because Respondent has failed to submit a response, Respondent has failed to propose any set of circumstances that could substantiate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Respondent is not using the disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) because the domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and redirect unsuspecting Internet users to an unrelated commercial website. Respondent makes opportunistic use of Complainant’s mark in order to capitalize on the goodwill and fame associated with the TREX moniker. Thus, Respondent fails to establish rights or legitimate interests in the domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See U.S. Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Howell, FA 152457 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s mark and the goodwill surrounding that mark as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where the respondent attempted to profit using the complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website).

 

No evidence before the Panel suggests Respondent is commonly known by the <trexbrasilia.com>, <trexbrazil.com>, <trexbrazilia.com>, and <trexexotics.com> domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). The domain names’ WHOIS information indicates that the registrant of the disputed domain names is known as “William Stanley d/b/a Mach10 Software” and is not known by any of the confusingly similar second-level domains that infringe on Complainant’s TREX mark. Moreover, Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s mark for any purpose. Thus, Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent uses confusingly similar variations of Complainant’s TREX mark in its domain names to ensnare unsuspecting Internet users. Respondent then redirects the users to a commercial website. The Panel infers that Respondent profits from this diversion. Thus, Respondent is profiting from the unauthorized use of Complainant’s registered mark in its domain names. Such infringement is what the Policy was intended to remedy and is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that, if a respondent profits from its diversionary use of a complainant’s mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Furthermore, while each of the four circumstances listed under Policy ¶ 4(b), if proven, evidences bad faith use and registration of the domain names, additional factors can also be used to support findings of bad faith. See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that, in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, a panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names, which are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the TREX mark. Additionally, Complainant’s trademark registration on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office gave Respondent constructive notice of Complainant’s mark. Moreover, the fact that Respondent’s website offered Complainant’s own products and its competitor’s products for sale evidences Respondent’s knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent chose the <trexbrasilia.com>, <trexbrazil.com>, <trexbrazilia.com>, and <trexexotics.com> domain names based on the distinctive and well-known qualities of Complainant’s mark, which evidences bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where it is “inconceivable that the respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with the Complainant”); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when the respondent reasonably should have been aware of the complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that, because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <trexbrasilia.com>, <trexbrazil.com>, <trexbrazilia.com>, and <trexexotics.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  April 13, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page