National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

The Gillette Company v. Lawyers Online Ltd.

Claim Number: FA0503000434007

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Gillette Company (“Complainant”), Prudential Tower Building, Boston, MA 02199.  Respondent is Lawyers Online Ltd. (“Respondent”), Herefore House, 3 Offa Street, Hereford, Herefordshire HR1 2LL, United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <mach3power.com>, registered with Tucows, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 2, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 7, 2005.

 

On March 3, 2005, Tucows, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <mach3power.com> is registered with Tucows, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 7, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 28, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mach3power.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on March 24, 2005.

 

On April 5, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

Complainant alleges, among other things, that:

 

Complainant owns US and European Community registrations, among others, for the trademark MACH3 in connection with shaving razors and blades.  It also owns common law trademark rights for the M3 POWER mark, and has applications pending for the registration of that mark worldwide.

 

Since its introduction in 1998, Complainant has sold more than 360 million MACH3 razors and more than 6 billion of its replacement blades worldwide.

 

In January, 2004, Complainant announced its intention to begin selling a battery-powered vibrating razor called M3 POWER, which was introduced into the retail market in May of that year.

 

Since its introduction in May of 2004, Complainant has sold more than 12 million M3 POWER razors and more than 65 million of its replacement blades worldwide.

 

The MACH3 family of razors and blades are the leading brand of razors sold in North America and Europe. 

 

Between 2000 and 2004, Complainant spent more than 643 million dollars worldwide to advertise the MACH3 family of shaving products, of which more than 90 million dollars was spent to advertise the M3 POWER product alone.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name on or about May 13, 2004.  That domain name resolves to a web site featuring both Complainant’s MACH3 family of products and the competing “King of Shaves” brand of shaving products.

 

The subject domain name is confusingly similar to both Complainant’s MACH3 mark and its M3 POWER mark.

 

The web site to which the disputed domain name resolves does not disclaim an affiliation with Complainant.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the subject domain name.

 

Respondent is not a licensee or authorized distributor of Complainant.

 

Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to attract traffic to its site cannot be construed to be a bona fide use, because Respondent uses the domain name to sell products that compete with Complainant’s.

 

Respondent cannot claim to be making a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the subject domain name.

 

By diverting traffic to the King of Shaves site, Respondent is disrupting Complainant’s business and depriving it of commerce.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent alleges, among other things, that:

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name on behalf of one of its customers, “Knowledge and Marketing Inc., Ltd.”

 

Respondent’s customer is a distributor of Complainant’s products.

 

The term “mach3 power” is not registered as a trademark in the UK and was therefore thought to be suitable for use as a domain name for Respondent’s customer.

 

Because the web site associated with the disputed domain name sells Complainant’s products, Complainant receives benefit from Respondent’s customer’s use of that name and, therefore, can claim no harm from it.

 

The instant complaint is a thinly veiled attempt by Complainant to obtain the subject domain name at little or no cost.

 

FINDINGS

On the basis of the allegations, evidence and arguments presented, the Panel hereby finds as follows:

 

1.  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to trademarks in  

     which Complainant has rights;

 

2.  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

3.  the same domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the MACH3 mark and in the M3 POWER mark. Respondent does not deny this.  Complainant’s rights in the MACH3 mark arise from use and from its registration of that mark with the relevant US and European authorities as well as with others worldwide.  Its rights in the mark M3 POWER arise under the common law from its use of the mark, as evidenced by the mark’s substantial market presence and the wealth of resources that Complainant has devoted to marketing efforts on its behalf.

 

Respondent does not deny that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to both Complainant’s MACH3 and M3 POWER marks.  Respondent could not credibly do so.  This is because there are at least two reasons why confusing similarity of the domain name with Complainant’s marks must be found. 

 

The first of these reasons is that Respondent’s joinder of two of Complainant’s marks to form a domain name, standing alone, creates confusing similarity.  Nintendo of America Inc. v. Pokemon, D2000-1230 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000). 

 

The second is that, even if it were somehow possible to conclude that Complainant’s use of the mark M3 POWER, the mark being of comparatively recent origin and as yet unregistered, had not conferred common law rights on Complainant, the addition of a putatively descriptive term like “power,” to a famous registered mark like “mach3,” would still create confusing similarity.  See Toyota Motor Sales USA v. Rafi Hamid, D2001-0032 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the MACH3 and M3 POWER marks, and that the subject domain name is confusingly similar to each of those marks.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

An examination of the question whether Respondent has any rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name proceeds generally under ¶ 4(c) of the Policy.

 

In this connection, Respondent argues implicitly that its, or its customer’s use of the domain name to solicit business which benefits Complainant, through the sale of Complainant’s products at the associated web site, operates as a “bona fide” offering of goods or services, thus conferring upon Respondent rights to or interests in the domain name as contemplated by ¶ 4(c)(i) of the Policy.

 

This claim is spurious. Respondent here uses the disputed domain name to attract customers to a web site at which are sold products that compete with Complainant.  This is an infringement on Complainant’s marks without regard to any incidental economic benefit that may be conferred upon Complainant.  Such a use is not a “bona fide” offering of goods or services.  See Chanel, Inc. v. Cologne Zone, D2000-1809 (WIPO Feb. 22, 2001).  The reason is simple:

 

“[A] use which intentionally trades on the fame of another cannot constitute a ‘bona fide’ offering of goods or service…. To conclude otherwise would mean that a Respondent could rely on intentional infringement to demonstrate a legitimate interest, an interpretation which is obviously contrary to the intent of the Policy.” Madonna Ciccione v. Parisi, D2000-0847 (WIPO Oct. 12, 2000).

 

            As to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), Respondent does not argue that it is commonly known by the         

            subject domain name.  Therefore, no more need be said on that subject.

 

Respondent does, however, argue, in effect, that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) as a “fair use” of Complainant’s mark, because Respondent’s customer, for whom Respondent registered the name, is a distributor of Complainant’s goods and Complainant benefits from the sales of its products on the associated web site.

 

Respondent cannot prevail on this issue, because, in the circumstances here presented, its use of Complainant’s marks could only be justified as fair use if Respondent were to do nothing to suggest sponsorship or endorsement of the associated web site by the trademark holder.  Here the use of both of Complainant’s marks, and only of Complainant’s marks, in the subject domain name, without disclaimer of affiliation, creates unavoidable confusion by implying that either Respondent or its customer is licensed or otherwise authorized by Complainant to use the marks in the associated web site.  This is not fair use within the meaning of ¶ 4(c)(iii) of the Policy.  See Tacitica Int’l, Inc. v. YouCanSave.com, Inc., D2002-0018 (WIPO Apr. 12, 2002).

 

No other evidence favorable to Respondent appearing in the record, the Panel concludes that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel must still address the question whether it may fairly be concluded that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith as contemplated in Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

It would be enough to justify an affirmative response to this question that Complainant has proven that the domain name in issue is confusingly similar to its MACH3 mark, and that that mark has for years been entered on the public registry of the United States Patent and Trademark Office and of the competent authorities of the European Community and other jurisdictions, so that Respondent had at least constructive knowledge of the existence of that mark at the time he registered the subject domain name.  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000).

 

In addition, however, there is evidence that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to attract business to a web site that offers the products of Complainant’s competitors.  This amounts to a species of “bait and switch” marketing which bespeaks bad faith.  See Chanel, supra.

 

For these reasons, and because it is inconceivable that Respondent could make any use of this domain name without creating a false impression of association with Complainant, the Panel determines that Respondent has registered and is using the subject domain name in bad faith.  See Sony Cabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000); see also Avery Dennison Corp. v. Wilkerson, FA 99593 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 22, 2001).

 

Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

 

Respondent has, without expressly using the term, accused Complainant of attempted “reverse domain name hijacking” in filing its complaint in this proceeding.  “Reverse domain name hijacking” is an effort aimed at using the Policy in bad faith to deprive a domain name holder of a name to which it is entitled.  Suffice to say that, the complaint having been upheld, Respondent cannot hope to succeed on this argument.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Dejan Macesic, D2000-1698 (WIPO Jan. 25, 2001).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested shall be, and it is hereby, GRANTED. 

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mach3power.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist
Dated: April 18, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page