national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

America Online, Inc. v. Digi Real Estate Foundation

Claim Number:  FA0503000434241

 

PARTIES

Complainant is America Online, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James R. Davis, II, of Arent Fox PLLC, 1050 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20036.  Respondent is Digi Real Estate Foundation (“Respondent”), PO Box 7-5324, Panama City, N7 8DJ, PA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <aimexperss.com>, <aolawaymessages.com>, <aolwebmail.com>, <comppuserve.com>, <winump.com>, and <wunamp.com>.  The <aimexperss.com> domain name is registered with Central Registrar, Inc. d/b/a Domainmonger.com, the <aolawaymessages.com> and <aolwebmail.com> domain names are registered with eNom, Inc.,  the <winump.com> domain name is registered with Dagnabit Incorporated, the <wunamp.com> domain name is registered with Emily Names Domains, Inc. and the <comppuserve.com> domain name is registered with GET SLD, INC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 3, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 7, 2005.

 

On March 3, 2005, eNom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <aolawaymessages.com> and <aolwebmail.com> are registered with eNom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  eNom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 4, 2005, Emily Names Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <wunamp.com> is registered with Emily Names Domains, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Emily Names Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Emily Names Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 7, 2005, GET SLD, INC. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name  <comppuserve.com> is registered with GET SLD, INC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GET SLD, INC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GET SLD, INC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 8, 2005, Dagnabit Incorporated confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <winump.com> is registered with Dagnabit Incorporated and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Dagnabit Incorporated has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dagnabit Incorporated registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 15, 2005, Central Registrar, Inc. d/b/a Domainmonger.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <aimexperss.com> is registered with Central Registrar, Inc. d/b/a Domainmonger.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Central Registrar, Inc. d/b/a Domainmonger.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Central Registrar, Inc. d/b/a Domainmonger.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 16, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of April 5, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aimexperss.com, postmaster@aolawaymessages.com, postmaster@aolwebmail.com, postmaster@comppuserve.com, postmaster@winump.com and postmaster@wunamp.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 11, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <aimexperss.com>, <aolawaymessages.com>, <aolwebmail.com>, <comppuserve.com>, <winump.com>, and <wunamp.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIM, AIM EXPRESS, AOL, COMPUSERVE, and WINAMP marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <aimexperss.com>, <aolawaymessages.com>, <aolwebmail.com>, <comppuserve.com>, <winump.com>, and <wunamp.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <aimexperss.com>, <aolawaymessages.com>, <aolwebmail.com>, <comppuserve.com>, <winump.com>, and <wunamp.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant registered the AIM and AIM EXPRESS service marks with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“PTO”), respectively, on January 23, 2001 (Reg. No. 2,423,367) and December 24, 2002 (Reg. No. 2,665,694), in connection with:

 

COMPUTER SERVICES, NAMELY, PROVIDING MULTIPLE-USER ACCESS TO COMPUTER NETWORKS FOR THE TRANSFER AND DISSEMINATION OF A WIDE RANGE OF INFORMATION; ELECTRONIC TRANSMISSION OF DATA, IMAGES, AND DOCUMENTS VIA COMPUTER NETWORKS; ELECTRONIC MAIL SERVICES; PROVIDING ON-LINE CHAT ROOMS FOR TRANSMISSION OF MESSAGES AMONG COMPUTER USERS CONCERNING A WIDE VARIETY OF FIELDS. 

 

Complainant registered the AOL service mark with the PTO on June 4, 1996 (Reg. No. 1,618,148) in connection with a variety of services, including:

 

TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES, NAMELY ELECTRONIC TRANSMISSION OF DATA, IMAGES, AND DOCUMENTS VIA COMPUTER TERMINALS; ELECTRONIC MAIL SERVICES; AND FASCIMILE TRANSMISSION…COMPUTER SERVICES, NAMELY LEASING ACCESS TIME TO COMPUTER DATABASES…ELECTRONIC STORAGE AND RETRIEVAL OF DATA AND DOCUMENTS…

 

Complainant registered the AOL trademark with the PTO on July 2, 1996 (Reg. No. 1,984,337) in connection with:

 

COMPUTER OPERATING PROGRAMS AND COMPUTER OPERATING SYSTEMS; PRE-RECORDED COMPUTER PROGRAMS FOR ACCESSING COMPUTER NETWORKS, COMPUTER ONLINE SYSTEMS. 

 

Complainant registered the COMPUSERVE trademark and service mark with the PTO on August 27, 1991 (Reg. No. 1,654,785) in connection with a variety of goods and services, including:

           

FLOPPY DISKS; HARD DISKS; COMPUTER SOFTWARE…COMPUTER INFORMATION STORAGE AND RETRIEVAL SERVICES; TAX PREPARATION SERVICES…COMPUTERIZED FINANCIAL INFORMATION SERVICES; ELECTRONIC BANKING AND BROKERAGE SERVICES IN THE FIELD OF STOCKS, COMMODITIES AND FUTURES; CASH MANAGEMENT SERVICES…ELECTRONIC MAIL SERVICES; FACSIMILE AND TELECOPIER SERVICES…AIRLINE RESERVATION SERVICES…COMPUTERIZED SPORTS INFORMATION SERVICES…

 

Complainant registered the WINAMP trademark and service mark with the PTO on April 9, 2002 (Reg. No. 2,557,585) in connection with a variety of goods and services, including:

 

DIGITAL AUDIO SOFTWARE FOR PLAYING HIGH-FIDELITY AUDIO VIA AN ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK; DOWNLOADABLE SOFTWARE FOR PLAYING HIGH-FIDELITY AUDIO VIA AN ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK…COMPUTERIZED ON-LINE SERVICES IN THE FIELD OF COMPUTER SOFTWARE AND HARDWARE…

 

Respondent has registered the following domain names: <aimexperss.com> (June 13, 2004), <aolawaymessages.com> (Jan. 9, 2004), <aolwebmail.com> (Jan. 27, 2005), <comppuserve.com> (Dec. 6, 2004), <winump.com> (Feb. 16, 2005), and <wunamp.com> (Feb. 16, 2005).  The aforementioned domain names resolve to generic search engine websites that feature advertisements.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Registering a trademark or service mark with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of valid rights in the mark under the Policy, and incidentally, under U.S. trademark law.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that the registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

Complainant has registered the following trademarks and/or service marks with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office: AIM, AIM EXPRESS, AOL, COMPUSERVE, and WINAMP.  As a result, Complainant has established a presumption of valid rights in the marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  In the absence of a response, the presumption stands.  The Panel finds Complainant has established rights in the prior marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

A domain name that contains a version of a complainant’s mark, albeit with transposed letters, has been found to be confusingly similar to the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  In the instant case, the <aimexperss.com> domain name contains a version of Complainant’s AIM EXPRESS mark, but simply has transposed the letter “r” with the second “e” in the mark.  Consistent with prior decisions under the Policy, the Panel finds that the <aimexperss.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIM EXPRESS mark.  See Google Inc. v. Jon G., FA 106084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2002) (finding <googel.com> to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark and noting that “[t]he transposition of two letters does not create a distinct mark capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity, as the result reflects a very probable typographical error”); see also Pier 1 Imps., Inc. v. Success Work, D2001-0419 (WIPO May 16, 2001) (finding that the domain name <peir1.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant's PIER 1 mark).

 

A domain name containing a complainant’s mark in combination with additional terms that describe the goods or services offered in connection with the complainant’s mark, has been found to be confusingly similar to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  In the instant case, the <aolawaymessages.com> and  <aolwebmail.com> domain names contain Complainant’s AOL mark in its entirety and simply add such terms as “awaymessages” and “webmail,” which the Panel concludes relate to e-mail services.  As stated in the findings, Complainant’s AOL mark is used in connection with “ELECTRONIC MAIL SERVICES.”  Therefore, since the <aolawaymessages.com> and  <aolwebmail.com> domain names contain Complainant’s mark in combination with terms that describe Complainant’s e-mail services, the Panel finds the domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AOL mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business); see also Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001) (finding that the <hoylecasino.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HOYLE mark, and that the addition of “casino,” a generic word describing the type of business in which Complainant is engaged, does not take the disputed domain name out of the realm of confusing similarity).

 

When a domain name contains a complainant’s mark in its entirety and simply adds a single additional letter, panels have consistently found such domain names to be confusingly similar to those marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  In the instant case, the <comppuserve.com> domain name contains Complainant’s COMPUSERVE mark in its entirety and simply has added the letter “p” to the mark.  Therefore, consistent with prior decisions, the Panel finds the <comppuserve.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s COMPUSERVE mark.  See Am.Online, Inc. v. Avrasya Yayincilik Danismanlik Ltd., FA 93679 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s domain name, <americanonline.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s famous AMERICA ONLINE mark); see also EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s domain name <eebay.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered EBAY trademark).

 

Moreover, a domain name that differs from a complainant’s mark by only a single letter has been found to be confusingly similar to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  In the instant case, the <winump.com> and <wunamp.com> domain names differ from Complainant’s WINAMP mark by simply substituting the letter “a” in the first intance and the letter “i” in the second instance, with the letter “u.”  Therefore, the Panel concludes the <winump.com> and <wunamp.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s WINAMP mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, D2000-1571 (WIPO Jan. 15, 2001) (finding that the domain names <tdwatergouse.com> and <dwaterhouse.com> are virtually identical to Complainant’s TD WATERHOUSE name and mark); see also Oxygen Media, LLC v. Primary Source, D2000-0362 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the domain name <0xygen.com>, with zero in place of letter “O,” “appears calculated to trade on Complainant’s name by exploiting likely mistake by users when entering the url address”).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has not responded, and therefore, has not challenged, the assertions set forth in the Complaint.  Therefore, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations in the Complaint as true, unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.  See Allergan Inc. v. MedBotox Inc., FA 170639 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 9, 2003) (“Respondent has not challenged the allegations in the Complaint. Under these circumstances it is appropriate for the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant's allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Respondent’s failure to respond may be used as substantive evidence to prove by implication that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. Domain Deluxe, FA 269166 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2004) (“The failure of Respondent to respond to the Complaint functions both as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the domain names, as well as a presumption that Complainant’s reasonable allegations are true.”).

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent is not using the disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  The disputed domain names resolve to generic search engine websites that feature advertisements.  Prior cases have found that such use does not evidence a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  Therefore, consistent with prior decisions under the Policy, and in the absence of a response, the Panel accepts Complainant’s assertion as true.  See Pioneer Hi-Bred Int’l Inc. v. Chan, FA 154119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2003) (finding that Respondent did not have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used Complainant’s mark and redirected Internet users to a website that pays domain name registrants for referring those users to its search engine and pop-up advertisements); see also Geoffrey, Inc. v. Toyrus.com, FA 150406 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name, a simple misspelling of Complainant’s mark, to divert Internet users to a website that featured pop-up advertisements and an Internet directory, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name); see also Trans Global Tours, LLC v. Li, FA 196166 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2003) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to divert Internet users to an Internet search engine with pop-up advertisements.  This type of use is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

In the absence of a response, Panels frequently use the WHOIS registration information as a factor in determining whether a respondent is “commonly known by the domain name” pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  In the instant case, the WHOIS registration information for each of the disputed domain names lists “Digi Real Estate Foundation” as the registrant, not “aimexperss,” “aolawaymessages,” “aolwebmail,” “comppuserve,” “winump,” or “wunamp.”  Nothing else in the record would suggest that Respondent is known by any of the disputed domain names.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by any of the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining whether Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) applies); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), bad faith registration and use of a domain name is evidenced by the intentional attempt to attract Internet users to a website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with a complainant’s mark(s) as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website.

 

In the instant case, Respondent has registered six disputed domain names, all of which are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks, and has failed to respond to Complainant’s allegations with regard to each of the disputed domain names.  The fact that Respondent registered six domain names, which by happenstance are all confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks, is strong evidence of Respondent’s intentions.  Each of those domain names resolve to websites that contain advertisements, presumably which provide revenue for Respondent. 

 

In the absence of a response, and consistent with the following cases decided under the Policy, the Panel concludes Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with Complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Hancock Fabrics, Inc. v. Active Advantage, Inc., FA 204111 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2003) (finding that respondent created a likelihood of confusion as to the source of its website because it registered a domain name confusingly similar to complainant’s mark and used it to redirect Internet traffic to a completely unrelated website).

 

Furthermore, Respondent registered the disputed domain names with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the various marks due to Complainant’s registration of the marks with the USPTO.  Registration of domain names confusingly similar to another’s mark despite actual or constructive knowledge of the mark holder’s rights is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when the respondent reasonably should have been aware of the complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“[T]he complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aimexperss.com>, <aolawaymessages.com>, <aolwebmail.com>, <comppuserve.com>, <winump.com>, and <wunamp.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  April 25, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum