national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Fortis SA/NV and Fortis NV v. LaPorte Holdings, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0503000434269

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Fortis SA/NV and Fortis NV (collectively, “Complainant”) represented by Marsha Stolt of Moss and Barnett, P.A., 90 So. Seventh St., 4800 Wells Fargo Center, Minneapolis, MN, 55402-4129.  Respondent is LaPorte Holdings, Inc.  (“Respondent”) 2202 S. Figueroa Street, Suite 721, Los Angeles, CA, 90023.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <fortisbenifitsdental.com>, registered with Nameking.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically March 3, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint March 4, 2005.

 

On March 10, 2005, Nameking.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <fortisbenifitsdental.com> is registered with Nameking.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Nameking.com, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Nameking.com, Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 14, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of April 4, 2005, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@fortisbenifitsdental.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 8, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain name that Respondent registered, <fortisbenifitsdental.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FORTIS BENEFITS INSURANCE COMPANY mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <fortisbenifitsdental.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <fortisbenifitsdental.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Fortis SA/NV and Complainant, Fortis NV are joint Parent Companies of a group of international companies. These two entities will be collectively referred to as “Complainant.” Complainaint and its numerous affiliated entities are among the largest providers of financial business and insurance services, including insurance, annuities, cash and asset management services, and employee benefits and pension plan management. Many of Complainant’s most well known insurance packages are offered by their subsidiary, the Fortis Benefits Insurance Company.

 

Complainant holds a registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the FORTIS BENEFITS INSURANCE COMPANY mark (Reg. No. 2,593,554 issued July 16, 2002).

 

Respondent registered the <fortisbenifitsdental.com> domain name October 15, 2003. The disputed domain name resolves to an Internet search engine devoted to a wide variety of content, including insurance and Internet gambling. Respondent’s domain name contains “popular links” that take Internet users to pages of Respondent’s website that provide links to third-party websites where users can purchase competing dental insurance, find local medical providers, check rates for competing health care coverage, join weight loss programs, learn about alternative medicines, and enroll in career guidance programs. The disputed domain name also hosts links to various other Internet sites, including numerous Internet casinos.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the FORTIS BENEFITS INSURANCE COMPANY mark through registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The domain name that Respondent registered, <fortisbenifitsdental.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FORTIS BENEFITS INSURANCE COMPANY mark because the domain name fully incorporates the dominant feature of the mark, deletes the words “insurance” and “company,” and merely adds the descriptive word “dental.” The Panel finds that the deletion of the words “insurance” and “company,” and the addition of the descriptive word “dental” are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Asprey & Garrard Ltd v. Canlan Computing, D2000-1262 (WIPO Nov. 14, 2000) (finding that the domain name <asprey.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s “Asprey & Garrard” and “Miss Asprey” marks); see also Hammond Suddards Edge v. Westwood Guardian Ltd., D2000-1235 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that the domain name, “hammondsuddards.net,” is essentially identical to Complainant's mark, Hammond Suddards Edge, where the name “Hammond Suddards” identifies Complainant independently of the word “Edge”); see also Westfield Corp. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (finding the <westfieldshopping.com> domain name confusingly similar because the WESTFIELD mark was the dominant element); see also Quixtar Inv., Inc. v. Smithberger, D2000-0138 (WIPO Apr. 19, 2000) (finding that because the domain name <quixtar-sign-up.com> incorporates in its entirety Complainant’s distinctive mark, QUIXTAR, the domain name is confusingly similar).

 

Furthermore, the <fortisbenifitsdental.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FORTIS BENEFITS INSURANCE COMPANY mark because the domain name incorporates the dominant feature of the mark, with the only difference being the misspelling of the word “benefit” by replacing the latter “e” with the latter “i.” See Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, D2000-1571 (WIPO Jan. 15, 2001) (finding that the domain names <tdwatergouse.com> and <dwaterhouse.com> are virtually identical to Complainant’s TD WATERHOUSE name and mark); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Co., FA 94730 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000) (finding that the domain name <statfarm.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark).

 

Additionally, Respondent’s < fortisbenifitsdental.com > domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FORTIS BENEFITS INSURANCE COMPANY mark because the domain name incorporates the dominant features of Complainant’s mark in its entirety and only deviates with the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com.”  The mere addition of generic top-level domains does not negate the confusing similarity between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Fed’n of Gay Games, Inc. v. Hodgson, D2000-0432 (WIPO June 28, 2000) (finding that the domain name <gaygames.com> is identical to Complainant's registered trademark GAY GAMES); see also Little Six, Inc. v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding that <mysticlake.net> is plainly identical to Complainant’s MYSTIC LAKE trademark and service mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied. 

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <fortisbenifitsdental.com> domain name that contains the dominant features of Complainant’s FORTIS BENEFITS INSURANCE COMPANY mark.  The burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests once Complainant establishes a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, it is assumed that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by Complainant that Respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to Respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Moreover, where Respondent does not respond, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a Response the Panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

Respondent is using the <fortisbenifitsdental.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a search engine devoted to insurance matters and Internet gambling.  Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain name for commercial purposes is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See U.S. Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Howell, FA 152457 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark and the goodwill surrounding that mark as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Computer Doctor Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Computer Doctor, FA 95396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s website, which is blank but for links to other websites, is not a legitimate use of the domain names); see also FAO Schwarz v. Zuccarini, FA 95828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names <faoscwartz.com>, <foaschwartz.com>, <faoshwartz.com>, and <faoswartz.com> where Respondent was using these domain names to link to an advertising website).

 

Respondent has offered no evidence and no proof in the record suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the <fortisbenifitsdental.com> domain name.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is not using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent acted in bad faith in registering and using a domain name that contains in its entirety Complainant’s protected mark.  The record permits the inference that Respondent is capitalizing on the goodwill of the FORTIS BENEFITS INSURANCE COMPANY mark by using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a search engine devoted to insurance matters and Internet gambling.  Since the disputed domain name contains the dominant feature of Complainant’s mark, a consumer searching for Complainant would become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website.  Therefore, Respondent’s opportunistic use of the disputed domain name represents bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent directed Internet users seeking Complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain).

 

Moreover, Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the FORTIS BENEFITS INSURANCE COMPANY mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  Moreover, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the FORTIS BENEFITS INSURANCE COMPANY mark because of the obvious relationship between the content of the website and Complainant’s business. Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s registration of the <fortisbenifitsdental.com> domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the FORTIS BENEFITS INSURANCE COMPANY mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18. 2000) (finding that Respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark and thus Respondent registered the domain name in bad faith); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (determining that Policy paragraph 4(b) sets forth certain circumstances, without limitation, that shall be evidence of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Papol Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between Complainant’s mark and the content advertised on Respondent’s website was obvious, Respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <fortisbenifitsdental.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: April 22, 2005.

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum