national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Dancing Ferret Concerts, Inc. v. Janet and Charlie Bray

Claim Number:  FA0503000435070

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Dancing Ferret Concerts, Inc. (“Complainant”), 526 S. 5th St., Philadelphia, PA 19147.  Respondent is Janet and Charlie Bray (“Respondent”), 612 S 13th Street, Nederland, TX 77627.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <dancingferret.com>, registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically March 7, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint March 9, 2005.

 

On March 7, 2005, Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <dancingferret.com> is registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com verified that Respondent is bound by the Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 9, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 29, 2005, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dancingferret.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 1, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain name that Respondent registered, <dancingferret.com>, is identical to our DANCING FERRET family of marks, which includes DANCING FERRET CONCERTS and DANCING FERRET DISCS.  

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <dancingferret.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <dancingferret.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant registered the DANCING FERRET CONCERTS service mark (Reg. No. 2,439,969) with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“PTO”) on April 3, 2001, for use in connection with “concerts (entertainment, namely live music).”  Complainant also registered the DANCING FERRET DISCS trademark (Reg. No. 2,742,044) with the PTO on July 29, 2003, for use in connection with “sound recordings featuring music.”

 

Respondent registered the <dancingferret.com> domain name June 18, 2004.  The domain name currently resolves to a placeholder site, and states, “dancingferret.com is under construction.”  In addition, Complainant asserted that when Internet users type in the URL, www.dancingferret.com, it “attempts to install a virus, specifically the Trojan horse ‘TR/StartPage.ES.’”

 

Complainant sent a letter to Respondent February 14, 2005, in which Complainant offered to reimburse Respondent for the cost of the disputed domain name registration.  In turn, Respondent responded with its own letter, which Complainant has submitted, which requested payment in the amount of $5,000 for the disputed domain name registration.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

As the result of Complainant’s registration of its DANCING FERRET CONCERTS and DANCING FERRET DISCS marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office, Complainant established a presumption of valid rights in the marks.  Complainant made this showing by extrinsic proof in this proceeding. In the absence of a response, the registration of a mark suffices to establish rights in a mark pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(a)(i).  Therefore, since Complainant showed rights and Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint, the Panel finds Complainant established rights in the DANCING FERRET CONCERTS and DANCING FERRET DISCS marks.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that the registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”).

 

Panels have held that a domain name that comprises a third-party mark, but simply omits a word from the third-party mark, is confusingly similar to the mark under Policy Paragraph 4(a)(i).  For example, in WestJet Air Ctr., Inc. v. W. Jets LLC, FA 96882 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 20, 2001), a panel found the <westjets.com> domain name confusingly similar to the WEST JET AIR CENTER mark.  Additionally, in Hammond Suddards Edge v. Westwood Guardian Ltd., D2000-1235 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2000), a panel found the domain name, <hammondsuddards.net>, to be confusingly similar to the HAMMOND SUDDARDS EDGE mark, despite omitting the term “edge” from the mark.  See also Wellness Int’l Network, LTD v. Apostolics.com, FA 96189 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2001) (finding that the domain name <wellness-international.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s “Wellness International Network”); see also Asprey & Garrard Ltd v. Canlan Computing, D2000-1262 (WIPO Nov. 14, 2000) (finding that the domain name <asprey.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ASPREY & GARRARD and MISS ASPREY marks).

 

In the instant case, the <dancingferret.com> domain name contains substantial portions of Complainant’s DANCING FERRET CONCERTS and DANCING FERRET DISCS marks.  The fact that the domain name has omitted the terms “concerts” or “discs,” is insignificant under the holdings of the above cited cases.  Therefore, consistent with prior decisions under the Policy, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(a)(i).

 

Therefore, Complainant established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserted that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the <dancingferret.com> domain name.  As the result, the burden falls on Respondent to advance concrete evidence to rebut Complainant’s assertion under Policy Paragraph 4(a)(ii) because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent.”  G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002).  Respondent failed to respond and therefore, Complainant’s assertion is left unchallenged.  The Panel construes this omission, as prior panels have done, as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interests in the domain names); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent fails to respond).

 

Furthermore, pursuant to UDRP Rule 14(b), in the case of a Respondent failing to respond to a complaint, a panel may “draw such inferences there from as it considers appropriate.”  This principle has been developed by panels to mean that reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint may be accepted as true, unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Clowers, FA 199821 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 14, 2003) (finding that the failure to challenge a complainant’s allegations allows a panel to accept all of the complainant’s reasonable allegations and inferences as true); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant's allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent is passively holding the disputed domain name because the domain name resolves to a placeholder site that merely states, “dancingferret.com is under construction.”  Respondent has not asserted any preparations to use the domain name.  Passive holding of a domain name does not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  More specifically, passive holding is not evidence that Respondent is using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy Paragraphs 4(c)(i) and (iii).  See Broadcom Corp. v. Wirth, FA 102713 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to display an “under construction” page did not constitute a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent failed to submit a Response to the Complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question); see also Ritz-Carlton Hotel v. Club Car Executive, D2000-0611 (WIPO Sept. 18, 2000) (finding that prior to any notice of the dispute, Respondent had not used the domain names in connection with any type of bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Kloszewski, FA 204148 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2003) (“Respondent's passive holding of the <aolfact.com> domain name for over six months is evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name.”).

 

Moreover, nothing in the WHOIS registration information or in the record indicates that Respondent has been commonly known by the <dancingferret.com> domain name pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (finding that the WHOIS information, and its failure to imply that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, is a factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Therefore, Complainant established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

As stated above, Respondent is passively holding the domain name.  Prior panels have found that when the circumstances indicate that a domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a third-party mark, when the domain name is being passively held, and when respondent fails to file a response, a panel may justifiably accept as true a complainant’s assertions that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.  Consistent with this precedent, the Panel finds that Respondent’s passive holding of the disputed domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(a)(iii).  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that Respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith); see also Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that Respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that passive holding of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith).

 

Bad faith registration and use may also be established under Policy Paragraph 4(b)(i) if the circumstances indicate that a respondent registered the domain name primarily to sell the domain name registration to the complainant, who is the owner of the trademark or service mark, or to a competitor of the complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name.

 

The circumstances in this case include the following facts: 1) Respondent registered a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark; 2) Respondent requested payment from Complainant in the amount of $5,000 for the domain name registration; 3) Respondent has failed to respond to Complainant’s allegations; 4) Respondent is passively holding the domain name, and 5) Complainant has asserted that the URL, www.dancingferret.com, “attempts to install a virus, specifically the Trojan horse ‘TR/StartPage.ES.’”  Taken in combination, these facts comprise circumstances that permit the Panel to accept Complainant’s contention that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in violation of Policy Paragraph 4(b)(i).  See Tech. Prop., Inc v. Hussain, FA 95411 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent offered the domain names for sale for $2,000); see also Dynojet Research, Inc. v. Norman, AF-0316 (eResolution Sept. 26, 2000) (finding that Respondent demonstrated bad faith when it requested monetary compensation beyond out-of-pocket costs in exchange for the registered domain name); see also Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. Achievement Tec, Inc., FA 192316 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (finding respondent’s offer to sell the domain name for $2000 sufficient to find that respondent “acquired the disputed domain name primarily for the purpose of selling the domain name registration to Complainant for valuable consideration in excess of Respondent's out-of-pocket costs, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i)”).

 

Therefore, Complainant established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dancingferret.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: April 15, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum