national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Oxfam America, Inc. v. J Lee

Claim Number:  FA0503000435768

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Oxfam America, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Andrew J. Ferren, of Goulston and Storrs, P.C., 400 Atlantic Ave., Boston, MA 02111.  Respondent is J. Lee (“Respondent”), 18 Salisbury Road, Kowloon, HK.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

 

The domain name at issue are <oxfamaerica.com>, <oxfamaerica.org>, <oxfamameric.org>, <oxfamamarica.org>, <oxfamamirica.org>, <oxfamzmerica.org>, <oxfamamerics.org>, <ioxfamamerica.org>, <poxfamamerica.org>, <oxfamameria.com>,  <oxfamameria.org>, <oxfamamerca.org>, <oxfamamercia.org>, <oxfamemerica.org>, <oxfamanerica.org>, <oxfamameriac.org>, <koxfamamerica.org> and <loxfamamerica.org>, registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 7, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 11, 2005.

 

On March  8, 2005, Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <oxfamaerica.com>, <oxfamaerica.org>, <oxfamameric.org>, <oxfamamarica.org>, <oxfamamirica.org>, <oxfamzmerica.org>, <oxfamamerics.org>, <ioxfamamerica.org>, <poxfamamerica.org>, <oxfamameria.com>,  <oxfamameria.org>, <oxfamamerca.org>, <oxfamamercia.org>, <oxfamemerica.org>, <oxfamanerica.org>, <oxfamameriac.org>, <koxfamamerica.org> and <loxfamamerica.org> are registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 15, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of April 4, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@oxfamaerica.com, postmaster@oxfamaerica.org, postmaster@oxfamameric.org. postmaster@oxfamamarica.org, postmaster@oxfamamirica.org, postmaster@oxfamzmerica.org, postmaster@oxfamamerics.org, postmaster@ioxfamamerica.org, postmaster@poxfamamerica.org, postmaster@oxfamameria.com, postmaster@oxfamameria.org, postmaster@oxfamamerca.org, postmaster@oxfamamercia.org, postmaster@oxfamemerica.org, postmaster@oxfamanerica.org, postmaster@oxfamameriac.org, postmaster@koxfamamerica.org, and postmaster@loxfamamerica.org by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 8, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain names be cancelled. 

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <oxfamaerica.com>, <oxfamaerica.org>, <oxfamameric.org>, <oxfamamarica.org>, <oxfamamirica.org>, <oxfamzmerica.org>, <oxfamamerics.org>, <ioxfamamerica.org>, <poxfamamerica.org>, <oxfamameria.com>,  <oxfamameria.org>, <oxfamamerca.org>, <oxfamamercia.org>, <oxfamemerica.org>, <oxfamanerica.org>, <oxfamameriac.org>, <koxfamamerica.org> and <loxfamamerica.org> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s OXFAM AMERICA mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <oxfamaerica.com>, <oxfamaerica.org>, <oxfamameric.org>, <oxfamamarica.org>, <oxfamamirica.org>, <oxfamzmerica.org>, <oxfamamerics.org>, <ioxfamamerica.org>, <poxfamamerica.org>, <oxfamameria.com>,  <oxfamameria.org>, <oxfamamerca.org>, <oxfamamercia.org>, <oxfamemerica.org>, <oxfamanerica.org>, <oxfamameriac.org>, <koxfamamerica.org> and <loxfamamerica.org> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <oxfamaerica.com>, <oxfamaerica.org>, <oxfamameric.org>, <oxfamamarica.org>, <oxfamamirica.org>, <oxfamzmerica.org>, <oxfamamerics.org>, <ioxfamamerica.org>, <poxfamamerica.org>, <oxfamameria.com>,  <oxfamameria.org>, <oxfamamerca.org>, <oxfamamercia.org>, <oxfamemerica.org>, <oxfamanerica.org>, <oxfamameriac.org>, <koxfamamerica.org> and <loxfamamerica.org> domain names in bad faith.

 

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, Oxfam America, Inc., is a Boston-based international development and relief agency and an affiliate of Oxfam International. Working with local partners, Complainant delivers development programs and emergency relief services, and campaigns for change in global practices and policies that keep people in poverty.

 

Complainant holds several trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the OXFAM AMERICA mark (Reg. No. 2,656,009 issued December 3, 2002; Reg. No. 2,651,506 issued November 19, 2002; and Reg. No. 2,638,918 issued October 22, 2002).  Complainant has continuously used the OXFAM AMERICA mark since 1971 for a variety of programs and relief services.

 

Complainant’s main website is operated at the <oxfamamerica.org> domain name.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names between January 3 and 5, 2005.  Respondent is using the domain names to direct Internet users to a parking website that features sponsored links from charitable organizations that are in direct competition with Complainant’s services.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the OXFAM AMERICA mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) and through continuous use of the mark over the last thirty-four years.  Registration of the mark with the USPTO is prima facie evidence that Complainant has rights in a valid trademark.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive and that a respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established).

 

The disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s OXFAM AMERICA registered trademark because the disputed domain names are all various misspellings of Complainant’s mark.  Each disputed domain name contains the “Oxfam” moniker within the domain name, a misspelling of the word “america” and four of the domain names include an extra letter at the beginning.  The addition of an extra letter, a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” or .”org” and a misspelling of the word “america” have consistently been found to be inconsequential in determining the similarity between a mark and a domain name.  See Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks); see also Bama Rags, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 94380 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2000) (finding that the domain names, <davemathewsband.com> and <davemattewsband.com>, are common misspellings and therefore confusingly similar); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Communications Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding that <oicq.net> and <oicq.com> are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, ICQ); see also VeriSign, Inc. v. VeneSign C.A., D2000-0303 (WIPO June 28, 2000) (finding that the pronunciation and spelling between the domain name <venesign.com> and Complainant’s mark, VERISIGN, are so close that confusion can arise in the mind of the consumer); see also JVC Americas Corp. v. Macafee, CPR007 (CPR Nov. 10, 2000) (finding that the domain name registered by the respondent, <jvc-america.com>, is substantially similar to, and nearly identical to Complainant's JVC mark).

 

Therefore, Complainant has established that the disputed domain names are all confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

 

Respondent failed to contest Complainant’s assertion that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Because Complainant’s evidence and arguments are unopposed, the Panel accepts all reasonable inferences made in the Complaint as true.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Additionally, Complainant has submitted a prima facie case to the Panel, thereby shifting the burden to Respondent.  Respondent’s failure to fulfill its burden means that Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstances that could demonstrate rights or legitimate interests in the domain names.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once a complainant asserts that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, a respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Respondent is not authorized or licensed by Complainant to use the OXFAM AMERICA mark in the domain names.  The only evidence in the record that relates to the Panel’s determination of whether Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names is the WHOIS registration information for the respective domain names.  However, the WHOIS information for all of the domain names lists the domain name registrant as “J Lee,” not by anything remotely similar to any of the domain names.  Therefore, the Panel finds that the evidence fails to indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the foregoing.  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where a respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; and (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

Furthermore, all of the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s OXFAM AMERICA mark and are used to redirect Internet users to websites that offer sponsored links to charitable donation sites that compete with Complainant’s services.  Respondent’s use of domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainants’ mark dilute Complainant’s mark by diverting Internet users to websites unrelated to the mark and therefore are not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate or noncommercial or fair use of the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that a respondent’s diversionary use of a complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to competitors of the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Telstra Corp. v. Nuclear Marshmallow, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb.18, 2000) (finding (i) the fact that the complainant has not licensed or otherwise permitted the respondent to use any of its trademarks and (ii) the fact that the word TELSTRA appears to be an invented word, and as such is not one traders would legitimately choose unless seeking to create an impression of an association with the complainant, demonstrate that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that a respondent’s appropriation of a complainant’s mark to market products that compete with the complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services).

 

Therefore, Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent uses the disputed domain names to expose Internet users to links for charitable organizations that are in direct competition with Complainant’s services.  Complainant’s business is focused on international development and relief services.  The Panel finds that, by creating confusion around Complainant’s OXFAM AMERICA mark, Respondent is attempting to disrupt the business of a competitor.  Respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to offer services similar to Complainant’s services is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding a respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with a complainant’s business); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding that the minor degree of variation from a complainant's marks suggests that the respondent, the complainant’s competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting the complainant's business); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that a respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Additionally, Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names, domain names that incorporate Complainant’s mark and simply ad a misspelling of the geographic term “america” and/or add an extra beginning letter, suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the OXFAM AMERICA mark.  Furthermore, Complainant’s registration of its mark with the USPTO confers constructive knowledge on anyone attempting to use the mark.  Thus, the Panel determines that Respondent chose the disputed domain names based on the distinctive qualities of Complainant’s mark, which evidences bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the “domain names are so obviously connected with the Complainants that the use or registration by anyone other than Complainants suggests ‘opportunistic bad faith’”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof”).

 

Therefore, Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

 

DECISION

 

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <oxfamaerica.com>, <oxfamaerica.org>, <oxfamameric.org>, <oxfamamarica.org>, <oxfamamirica.org>, <oxfamzmerica.org>, <oxfamamerics.org>, <ioxfamamerica.org>, <poxfamamerica.org>, <oxfamameria.com>,  <oxfamameria.org>, <oxfamamerca.org>, <oxfamamercia.org>, <oxfamemerica.org>, <oxfamanerica.org>, <oxfamameriac.org>, <koxfamamerica.org> and <loxfamamerica.org> domain names be CANCELLED.

 

 

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  April 22, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page