national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

America Online, Inc. v. Nextnet Technology's Customer d/b/a Web Master

Claim Number:  FA0503000438745

 

PARTIES

Complainant is America Online, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James R. Davis of Arent Fox PLLC, 1050 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20036.  Respondent is Nextnet Technology's Customer d/b/a Web Master (“Respondent”), 7215 41st Ave., Apt# 12A, Woodside, NY 11377.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <aol-anywhere.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 10, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 14, 2005.

 

On March 10, 2005, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <aol-anywhere.com> is registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 15, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of April 4, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aol-anywhere.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 12, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <aol-anywhere.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AOL ANYWHERE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <aol-anywhere.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <aol-anywhere.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, America Online, Inc., is a world leader in providing online goods and services to tens of millions of subscribers around the globe.  Complainant has invested substantial sums of money in developing and marketing its products and services under its AOL marks.  Sales under the Complainant’s AOL marks total more than several billion dollars a year.

 

Complainant holds several registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its AOL and AOL.COM marks (including Reg. No. 1,977,731 issued June 4, 1996 and Reg. No. 2,325,291 issued March 7, 2000).  Complainant also holds a registration for the AOL ANYWHERE mark (Reg. No. 2,464,280 issued June 26, 2001), which is used for e-mail and a variety of other online services.

 

Respondent registered the <aol-anywhere.com> domain name on December 2, 2004.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website that provides products and services that compete with Complainant’s online products and services.  Additionally, the website features advertisements, pop-up advertisements, and links to third parties, some of which offer search engines and other online services that compete with Complainant.     

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established presumptive rights in the AOL marks through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  Since Respondent has not disputed Complainant’s prima facie case of rights, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the AOL ANYWHERE mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <aol-anywhere.com> domain name registered by Respondent includes Complainant’s AOL ANYWHERE mark in its entirety, deviating only with the addition of a hyphen.  Under the Policy, the addition of a punctuation mark such as a hyphen to a registered mark does nothing to distinguish the domain name from the mark.  Thus, the Panel concludes that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).   See Chernow Communications, Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (holding “that the use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark"); see also Pep Boys Manny, Moe, and Jack v. E-Commerce Today, Ltd., AF-0145 (eResolution May 3, 2000) (finding that a hyphen between words of Complainant’s registered mark is confusingly similar).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has not responded to any of the allegations in the Complaint, which entitles the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint to be deemed true); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA 110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that, in the absence of a Response, the Panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <aol-anywhere.com> domain name that contains Complainant’s AOL ANYWHERE mark in its entirety.  Complainant has made a prima facie case in support of its allegations, which shifts the burden to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  However, Respondent has failed to respond to Complainant’s allegations and has, therefore, provided no evidence of rights or legitimate interests.  Thus, the Panel will take Respondent’s failure to respond into consideration in its finding that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that, once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by Complainant that Respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to Respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist); see also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because Respondent never submitted a response or provided the Panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).

 

The <aol-anywhere.com> domain name resolves to a website presumably sponsored by Respondent.  Complainant has asserted that Respondent’s website provides services that compete with Complainant’s online services.  The website also appears to include advertisements and links to third parties, some of which offer search engines and other online services that compete with Complainant.  In light of these circumstances, it is the Panel’s determination that Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name to divert Internet users searching for Complainant’s services to the competing services of Respondent and other third parties is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See U.S. Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Howell, FA 152457 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark and the goodwill surrounding that mark as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (“[I]t would be unconscionable to find a bona fide offering of services in a respondent’s operation of web-site using a domain name which is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark and for the same business.”); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to competitors of Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <aol-anywhere.com> domain name or Complainant’s mark.  Complainant further claims that Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s AOL ANYWHERE mark or any of Complainant’s marks.  Respondent has offered no evidence to refute Complainant’s assertions that it is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Thus, the Panel determines that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <aol-anywhere.com> domain name in an attempt to profit by intentionally attracting Internet users interested in locating Complainant’s AOL ANYWHERE services.  Respondent presumably derives commercial benefit from these intentional diversions by providing services similar to Complainant’s services and by redirecting Internet users to third party websites.  The Panel, therefore, concludes that Respondent’s attempts to divert Internet users for commercial gain by attracting Internet users to Respondent’s website through a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s AOL ANYWHERE mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent registered and used an infringing domain name to attract users to a website sponsored by Respondent); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent directed Internet users seeking Complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with Complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).

 

Complainant provides a wide variety of online products and services throughout the world under its AOL, AOL ANYWHERE and other related marks.  Respondent is using the <aol-anywhere.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that offers competing goods and which displays links to other competitors.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered mark to advertise products and services in direct competition with Complainant is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Lubbock Radio Paging v. Venture Tele-Messaging, FA 96102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2000) (concluding that domain names were registered and used in bad faith where Respondent and Complainant were in the same line of business in the same market area); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business); see also Gen. Media Communications, Inc. v. Vine Ent., FA 96554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 26, 2001) (finding bad faith where a competitor of Complainant registered and used a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s PENTHOUSE mark to host a pornographic web site).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aol-anywhere.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  April 25, 2005

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum