national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

San Diego County Credit Union v. Asia Ventures, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0503000444402

 

PARTIES

Complainant is San Diego County Credit Union (“Complainant”), represented by Kevin A. Cahill of Luce, Forward, Hamilton & Scripps, 11988 El Camino Real, Suite 200, San Diego, CA 92130.  Respondent is Asia Ventures, Inc. (“Respondent”), GPO 11136, Central, Hong Kong, People’s Republic of China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <sandiegocountycreditunion.com>, registered with The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that r she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 18, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 21, 2005.

 

On March 21, 2005, The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <sandiegocountycreditunion.com> is registered with The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry has verified that Respondent is bound by The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

On March 22, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of April 11, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@sandiegocountycreditunion.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 26, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <sandiegocountycreditunion.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <sandiegocountycreditunion.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <sandiegocountycreditunion.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, San Diego Credit Union, offers the full panoply of financial institution services, such as checking accounts, deposit accounts, IRA accounts, business accounts, ATM services, safety deposit boxes, home loans, vehicle loans and leases, vehicle buying services, credit cards, business loans, personal loans, insurance and protection, investment services, bill pay services, Internet branch services, and other financial-related services. 

 

Complainant holds a trademark registration for the SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Reg. No. 2,539,940 issued February 19, 2002, filed December 29, 2000).  Complainant has been using its SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION mark in commerce since October 1977.

 

Complainant operates its main website at <sdccu.com>, and has been doing so since April 2000.

 

Respondent registered the <sandiegocountycreditunion.com> domain name on March 26, 2002.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that contains a search engine, pop-up advertisements, and a number of advertising links to various goods and services including banking, loans, credit card and other financial-related services.  Respondent presumably profits from this website through click-through revenues.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and through use of its mark in commerce for the last twenty-eight years.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive and that a respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also FDNY Fire Safety Educ. Fund, Inc. v. Miller, FA 145235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 26, 2003) (finding that Complainant’s rights in the FDNY mark relate back to the date that its successful trademark registration was filed with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office).

 

Respondent’s <sandiegocountycreditunion.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION mark because the domain name wholly incorporates Complainant’s mark and simply adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The mere addition of a gTLD to Complainant’s mark fails to sufficiently differentiate Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Sporty’s Farm L.L.C. v. Sportsman’s Mkt., Inc., 202 F.3d 489 (2d Cir. 2000) cert. denied, 530 U.S. 1262 (2000), (“For consumers to buy things or gather information on the Internet, they need an easy way to find particular companies or brand names. The most common method of locating an unknown domain name is simply to type in the company name or logo with the suffix .com.”); see also Blue Sky Software Corp. v. Digital Sierra, Inc., D2000-0165 (WIPO Apr. 27, 2000) (holding that the domain name <robohelp.com> is identical to Complainant’s registered ROBOHELP trademark, and that the “addition of .com is not a distinguishing difference”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has not submitted a Response in this proceeding.  Thus, the Panel chooses to view the Complaint in the light most favorable to Complainant and accepts as true all assertions made by Complainant.  In addition, Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Accordingly, the Panel presumes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the  <sandiegocountycreditunion.com> domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where a complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by a complainant that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such rights or legitimate interests do exist).

 

Respondent is not authorized or licensed by Complainant to use the SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION mark in the disputed domain name.  Moreover, no evidence before the Panel suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  Therefore, Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where a respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) a respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s rights in the mark precede the respondent’s registration; and (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

Furthermore, the <sandiegocountycreditunion.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION mark and is used to redirect Internet users to a website offering links to a wide variety of financial services, including those similarly offered by Complainant.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that a respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website that displayed a series of links, some of which linked to competitors of the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that a respondent’s appropriation of the complainant’s mark to market products that compete with the complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name, a domain name that incorporates Complainant’s mark and simply adds a gTLD, suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION mark.  Furthermore, Complainant’s registration of its mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office confers constructive knowledge on anyone attempting to use the mark.  In addition, Respondent must have known about Complainant’s mark because the link between the financial services content on the website and Complainant’s business is apparent.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent chose the <sandiegocountycreditunion.com> domain name based on the distinctive qualities of Complainant’s mark, which evidences bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof”); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse."); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between a complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

Respondent’s <sandiegocountycreditunion.com> domain name diverts Internet users wishing to search under Complainant’s SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION mark to Respondent’s commercial website through the use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Specifically, uncontested evidence indicates that the subject domain name earns referral fee revenue for Respondent through click-through advertising.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s practice of diversion, motivated by commercial gain, through use of a confusingly similar domain name evidences bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through the respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using the complainant’s famous marks and likeness); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that a respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if a respondent profits from its diversionary use of a complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <sandiegocountycreditunion.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  April 26, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum