National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Marriott International, Inc. v. MCM Tours, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0503000444510

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Marriott International, Inc. (the Complainant”), represented by Stephen Jeffries, of Holland and Knight LLP, 2099 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Suite 100, Washington, DC 20006-6801. Respondent is MCM Tours, Inc. (the Respondent”), represented by Santo J. Bonanno, of Struble Ragno Petrie Bonanno & MacMahon, P.C., 4 Route 23 North, PO Box 230, Riverdale, NJ 07457.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <arubamarriott.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Jonas Gulliksson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 21, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 28, 2005.

 

On March 23, 2005, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <arubamarriott.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 28, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 18, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@arubamarriott.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 18, 2005.

 

On April 22, 2005 Additional Submissions was received from the Complainant. As the submissions were received in a timely manner according to the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7, the Panelist has considered the Additional Submissions.

 

On April 25, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Jonas Gulliksson as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant has stated the following in its Complaint.

 

Trademark/Service Mark Information

Complainant is the owner of the well known and famous trademark and service MARRIOTT, and numerous MARRIOTT formative composite marks, for, inter alia, hotel, resort, restaurant, catering, bar, and lounge services, the provision of facilities for meetings, conferences and exhibitions, and reservation services for hotel accommo­dations. The following facts are relevant to Complainant’s rights in the mark:

 

[i]            Complainant has made exclusive and continuous use of the mark and name MARRIOTT in connection with hotel and hotel related services since at least as early as 1960. Complainant presently operates or franchises 491 MARRIOTT branded hotels and resorts located throughout the United States and in 64 other countries (see printouts from Complainant’s consumer web site attached as Annex 2). As the result of Complainant’s long use, significant advertising and promotional efforts, extensive sales, and the high and consistent quality of Complainant’s hotel and hotel related services offered under the mark and name MARRIOTT, Complainant’s MARRIOTT mark and name has become internationally famous as an indicator of the source of Complainant’s hotel and hotel related services and a symbol of the goodwill and reputation of Complainant.

 

[ii]            Complainant owns numerous registrations for the trademark and service mark MARRIOTT, and other MARRIOTT-formative composite marks, in the United States and throughout the world, including, but not limited to, the following United States Patent and Trademark Office registrations (see printouts of United States Patent and Trademark Office electronic registration records attached as Annex 3):

 

MARRIOTT, for hotel and restaurant services (Registration No. 899,900, registered on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office on September 29, 1970); and

 

MARRIOTT (and design), for hotel, restaurant, catering, bar, and lounge services; provision of facilities for meetings, conferences and exhibitions; and reservation services for hotel accommodations (Registration No. 2,504,099, registered on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office on November 6, 2001).

 

[iii]            Complainant operates 3 popular MARRIOTT branded resorts located on the island of Aruba, designated by the following MARRIOTT formative marks and names: ARUBA MARRIOTT RESORT, MARRIOTT’S ARUBA OCEAN CLUB and MARRIOTT’S ARUBA SURF CLUB (see printouts from Complainant’s consumer web site attached as Annex 4).

 

[vi]            Complainant offers Aruba vacation packages relating to its 3 popular MARRIOTT branded Aruba resorts through Complainant’s web site located at the URL identified by the domain name “marriott.com” (see printouts from Complainant’s consumer web site attached as Annex 4). Complainant also owns and uses a number of domain names formed by combining its famous MARRIOTT brand name with geographic place names to identify specific Complainant hotels and resorts, including “stkittsmarriott.com,” “nycmarriottmarquis.com,” “marriottsawgrass.com,” “marriottfrenchmansreef.com,” “jwmarriottlima.com” and others. Some of Complainant’s place name formative MARRIOTT domain names function to connect the user directly to the pages on Complainant’s web site at “marriott.com” which concern the identified hotel or resort (e.g., the ST. KITTS MARRIOTT RESORT).

 

FACTUAL AND LEGAL GROUNDS

 

This Complaint is based on the following factual and legal grounds:

 

[a.]            The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MARRIOTT mark and name. ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix)(1); ICANN Policy 4(a)(i).

 

The domain name <arubamarriott.com> has been formed by [i] co-opting Complainant’s well known and famous MARRIOTT mark in its entirety and [ii] adding a word (“Aruba”) which obviously relates to Complainant’s business thereto. The added word Aruba [i] immediately identifies a geographic location wherein several of Complainant’s popular MARRIOTT branded resorts are located and [ii] as combined with MARRIOTT, both immediately identifies one of those resorts by a common abbreviation (ARUBA MARRIOTT) of its full name (ARUBA MARRIOTT RESORT) and creates a close resemblance between Respondent’s domain name and other place name formative MARRIOTT domain names which have been registered and used by Complainant (e.g., “stkittsmarriott.com”). The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MARRIOTT mark and name as the result. See e.g., Thrifty, Inc. and Thrifty Rent-a-Car System, Inc. v. Airportparkinglots.com FA129123 (Mat. Arb. Forum Feb. 2, 2003) (domain name incorporating Complainant’s mark confusingly similar because additional words have connotations that relate to Complainant’s business services); see also Foot Locker, Inc. v. Blezin Widmaer FA113283 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (domain name incorporating Complainant’s mark “especially confusing” because additional words “bear an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business”); see also L.F.P., Inc v Hotpics International FA109576 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 24, 2002) (addition of word which directly relates to Complainant’s business to Complainant’s mark in forming domain name increases the likelihood of confusion); see also Marriott International, Inc. v Cafe au lait FA93670 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 13, 2000) (domain name marriott-hotel.com confusingly similar to Complainant’s MARRIOTT mark and name).

 

[b.]  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name that is the subject of the complaint. ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix)(2); ICANN Policy 4(a)(ii).

 

Respondent should be considered as having no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name that is the subject of the complaint for the following reasons:

 

[i]            Respondent is not and has never been known by the domain name.

 

Respondent’s name is MCM Tours, Inc. (see printout of registrar Network Solutions’ Whois record for domain name <arubamarriott.com> attached as Annex 5). MCM Tours, Inc. is a corporation organized and domiciled in the State of New Jersey (see business name search result printout from on-line records of New Jersey Department of State attached as Annex 6). MCM Tours, Inc. is doing business under the trade name “MCM Tours – ARUBA4U Vacations.” (see printout of content of web site located at the URL identified by the domain name <arubamarriott.com> attached as Annex 7).

the Complainant has conducted business name, trademark and telephone directory searches which disclose:

 

*            That none of the designations “aruba marriott,” “arubamarriott” or “arubamarriott.com” has ever been registered as a corporate name, a trade name or a trademark in the State of New Jersey (see business name, alternate name and trademark search results from on-line records of New Jersey Department of State attached as Annex 8).

 

*            That none of the designations “aruba marriott,” “arubamarriott” or “arubamarriott.com” has ever been registered as a trademark or a service mark in the United States Patent and Trademark Office (see trademark and service mark search results from on-line records of United States Patent and Trademark Office attached as Annex 9).

 

*            That there is no telephone directory listing for any business identified as “aruba marriott,” “arubamarriott” or “arubamarriott.com” in the United States (see Superpages.com nationwide on-line business telephone directory search results attached as Annex 10).

 

The foregoing search results establish that Respondent is not and has never been known by the domain name. See e.g., Educational Testing Service v. Netkorea Co. D2000-0087 (WIPO Apr. 7, 2000) (trademark search, which was conducted in official records of country wherein Respondent was located, disclosed no pending applications or registrations for domain name and was sufficient to establish that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain name).

 

[ii]            Respondent has made no use of the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

Respondent is a travel agency using the domain name <arubamarriott.com> in connection with the marketing of Aruba vacation packages at Complainant’s popular MARRIOTT branded resorts and at resorts operated by Complainant’s competitors, including, among others, the Hyatt Regency, the Holiday Inn Sunspree and the Radisson Aruba (see print­out of content of Respondent’s web site located that URL identified by domain name <arubamarriott.com> attached as Annex 7). Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the Complainant’s well known and famous MARRIOTT mark and name as a part of the Respondent’s domain name in connection with Respon­dent’s travel agency services, and Complainant has in fact objected thereto (see copies of Complainant’s cease and desist letter to Respondent and Respondent’s reply thereto attached as Annex 11). Because Respondent has merely engaged in the unauthorized use of the domain name incorporating Complainant’s well known and famous MARRIOTT mark and name to market Aruba vacations packages offered by Complainant’s competi­tors, Respondent has made no use of the domain name in connection with the bona fide offering of goods and services. See Pitney Bowes Inc. v. Mike Ostanik D2000-1611 (WIPO Feb. 6, 2001) (domain name holder’s un­authorized use of confusingly similar domain name in connection with offering of goods and services competitive with those of trademark owner Pitney Bowes “cannot be legitimate”); see also Koppers Chocolate Specialty Co., Inc. v. Seymour Leonard D2001-0822 (WIPO Sep. 10, 2001) (no bona fide offering of goods or services where domain name established link to web site where not only Complainant’s products but also those of Complainant’s competitors were marketed); see also Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD, Inc. D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (to establish bona fide use, domain name holder/reseller must actually offer the trademarked goods and use the site only for the sale of the trademarked goods).

 

[iii]            Respondent has made no legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the domain name.

 

Respondent is using the domain name <arubamarriott.com> in connection with Respondent’s travel agency business to divert Internet users seeking to purchase vacation packages at Complainant’s popular MARRIOTT branded Aruba resorts (such as the ARUBA MARRIOTT) from Complainant’s web site located at <marriott.com> to Respondent’s web site for the purpose of marketing the Aruba resort services of Com­plainant’s competitors to Internet users for Respondent’s financial gain. Because Complainant markets its Aruba vacation packages through its web site located at <marriott.com>, each Respondent sale of a competing vacation package by means of this diversion results in a corresponding financial loss to Complainant. Respondent’s use of the domain name is neither a non-commercial use nor in any respect a fair one. See Black Grouper, Inc. v Paradise Promotions FA94870 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 20, 2000) (domain holder has no rights or legitimate interests if domain name holder offers goods or services on web site that compete with those of the trademark owner).

 

[c.]  Respondent has registered and used the domain name in bad faith. ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix)(3); ICANN Policy 4(a)(iii).

 

The domain name should be considered as having been registered and being used in bad faith for the following reasons:

 

[i]            Complainant’s MARRIOTT mark and name was well known and famous long prior to the date upon which Respondent registered and used the confusingly similar domain name incorporating the mark.

 

In significant use for over forty-five years, Complainant’s MARRIOTT mark and name has become well known and famous in the United States and abroad as a symbol of the source and quality of Complainant’s hospitality services long prior to date upon which Respondent travel agency registered and used the confusingly similar domain name incorporating the mark. The Whois records of domain name registrar Network Solutions demonstrate that the domain <arubamarriott.com> was not created until January 29, 2002, forty-two years after Complainant launched its famous MARRIOTT brand to consumers (see printout of Whois record for domain name attached as Annex 5). Respondent’s belated registration and use of the domain name incorporating Complainant’s well known and famous mark in connection with the marketing of competing services readily establishes Respondent’s bad faith. See e.g., The Caravan Club v Mrgsale FA95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (the respondent’s registration of domain name incorporating Complainant’s well known mark “reveals bad faith”); America Online Inc. v. Chinese ICQ Network D2000-0808 (WIPO Sept. 7, 2000) (the respondent’s use of domain name incorporating the complainant’s famous mark “suggests opportunistic bad faith”); Cho Yong Pil v. Sinwoo Yoon D2000-0310 (WIPO June 22, 2000) (bad faith found because Complainant’s name was famous at the time of domain name registration).

 

[ii]            By using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site.

 

For Internet users seeking to purchase vacation packages at Complainant’s popular MARRIOTT branded Aruba resorts (such as the ARUBA MARRIOTT), the mere composition of the <arubamarriott.com> domain name is likely to create initial confusion with respect to the source, sponsorship and affiliation of Respondent’s web site. This initial confusion is sufficient to permit Respondent travel agency to:

 

*            Divert Internet users seeking to purchase vacation packages at Complainant’s popular MARRIOTT branded Aruba resorts from Complainant’s consumer web site to Respondent’s web site;

 

*            Market Aruba resort vacation packages offered by Complainant’s competitors (including Hyatt Regency, the Holiday Inn Sunspree and the Radisson Aruba) to those Internet users through Respondent’s web site (see printout of content of Respondent’s web site located that URL identified by domain name <arubamarriott.com> attached as Annex 7); and

 

*            Divert sales of Aruba resort vacation packages from Complainant to Respondent for the purpose of earning agency fees and commissions on those sales.

 

It is irrelevant that Internet users may discover upon arriving at Respondent’s web site that they have not reached Complainant’s web site. See SGS Société Générale de Surveillance S.A. v. Inspectorate D2000-0025 (WIPO Mar. 20, 2000) (it suffices that confusion could reasonably occur when somebody looking for Complainant’s mark is connected with the Respondent’s website). Once the Internet user has been diverted to Respondent’s web site, the user may elect to abandon his or her search for Complainant’s web site and purchase an Aruba resort vacation package offered by one of Complainant’s competitors from Respondent. See Tall Oaks Publishing, Inc. v National Trade Publications, Inc. FA94346 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 5, 2000) (where the domain name is likely to cause initial confusion to the effect that Internet users might abandon their efforts to find Complainant’s services, it is irrelevant that the users may realize that the site they reached is not the site they were seeking). Moreover, because Respondent both prominently features the names of Complainant’s popular MARRIOTT branded Aruba resorts on Respondent’s web site and markets Complainant’s own Aruba resort vacation services in addition to those of Complainant’s competitors, it is probable that some consumers may believe that Respondent is sponsored by or affiliated with Complainant even while under­standing that Respondent and Complainant are not the same entity. See   LIN Television Corporation v. Home In USA and Home In USA, Inc. D2000-0257 (WIPO June 8, 2000) (Respondent’s use of Complainant’s marks in both the domain names and on the website itself may cause confusion). 

 

Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name is manifest from its intent to profit by creating confusion with Complainant’s well known and famous MARRIOTT mark and name as to the source, sponsorship or affiliation of Respondent’s web site, to divert business from Complainant by means of creating that confusion, and to damage Complainant’s business conducted under Complainant’s mark as the result.

 

REMEDY SOUGHT

 

The Complainant requests that the Panel issue a decision that the domain name registration be transferred to Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

 

The Respondent has stated the following in its Response.

 

FACTUAL GROUNDS

 

MCM Tours has been on the internet since 1996. The company specializes in arranging travel exclusively to Aruba and is one of the top ten producers of travel to Aruba. The company is approved by the Aruba Tours and Authority as an official wholesaler and a allied member of the Aruba Hotel and Tourism Association. The company’s website, <www.aruba4u.com> has been utilized since the company’s inception.

 

The company has never pretended to be Marriott and no client has ever called the company thinking that they were the Marriott. The company has never intended or pretended to mislead anyone regarding the use of the <arubamarriott.com> name. The domain name was acquired simply because it was available and it was believed that it would help drive business to the main site where it links to the search engine name qualities.

 

The <arubamarriott.com> does not resemble Marriott’s brand websites in any way. In fact all of the links and images on the main page lead the user to our main site, <www.aruba4u.com>.

 

The complainant cannot point to even one person that has gotten confused and taken business away from the Marriot Hotel Group. This is merely an allegation that has been made in an attempt to get the domain name without any payment. In the past regarding the Marriott’s cease and desist order communication the company replied asking the Marriott if they wanted to make an offer to purchase the domain name and they have never responded.

 

The company has never spent any money advertising this domain and if you check with Google, the internet’s premier search engine tool, you can verify that the domain <arubamarriott.com> does not even have one link to it from any other site on the entire internet. This fact alone shows that the company did not register the name with any intentions to market this site under false pretenses.  It is therefore, the company’s position that its domain name in no way shape or form, interferes with any individuals looking for the Marriot, and never interfered with any business for the Marriott and therefore, it should be able to maintain its domain name.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant has submitted the following Additional Submissions.

 

In responding to the Complaint in Accordance with the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (hereinafter, “Complaint”), Respondent has:

 

[1.]            Failed to contest Complainant’s allegation that the domain name <arubamarriott.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s well known and famous MARRIOTT mark and name;

 

[2.]            Failed to contest Complainant’s allegation that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name <arubamarriott.com>; and

 

[3.]            Contested Complainant’s allegation that Respondent has registered and used the domain name <arubamarriott.com> in bad faith.

 

            Please consider the following with respect to Respondent’s arguments concerning Complainant’s allegation that Respondent has registered and used the domain name <arubamarriott.com> in bad faith.

 

Complainant has alleged that the domain name should be considered as having been registered and being used in bad faith for the following reasons:

 

[1.]            Complainant’s MARRIOTT mark and name was well known and famous long prior to the date upon which Respondent registered and used the confusingly similar domain name incorporating that mark.

 

[2.]            By using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site.

 

Initially, Complainant notes that Respondent has failed to contest Complainant’s allegation that Complainant’s MARRIOTT mark and name was well known and famous long prior to the date upon which Respondent registered and used the confusingly similar domain name incorporating the mark. The domain name should be considered as having been registered and used in bad faith upon the basis of this fact alone. See e.g., The Caravan Club v Mrgsale FA95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (Respondent’s registration of domain name incorporating Complainant’s well known mark “reveals bad faith”); WIPO/D2000-0808 the Respondent’s use of domain name incorporating Complainant’s famous mark “suggests opportunistic bad faith”); see also America Online Inc. v. Chinese ICQ Network D2000-0310 (WIPO Sept. 7, 2000) (bad faith found because Complainant’s name was famous at the time of domain name registration).

 

With respect to Complainant’s allegation that, by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site, Respondent has:

 

[1.]            Admitted that Respondent intentionally registered and currently uses the domain name <arubamarriott.com> to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site. See Respondent’s Response to Complaint in Accordance with the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (hereinafter, “Response”), at p. 2 the Respondent acquired the domain name “because it was available and would believe to help drive business to the main site of where it links to the search engine name qualities.”)

 

[2.]            Denied that Respondent has intentionally created a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site in order to attract Internet users thereto.

 

Respondent has denied that Respondent has intentionally created a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site in order to attract Internet users to that site upon the basis of the following assertions:

 

[1.]            Respondent has asserted that Respondent has “never pretended to be Marriott” and “never intended or pretended to mislead anyone regarding the use of the arubamarriott.com name.”

 

[2.]            Respondent has asserted that “no client has ever called the company thinking they were Marriott.”

 

[3.]            Respondent has asserted that Respondent has never “taken business away” from Complainant as the result of confusion.

 

The foregoing Respondent’s assertions are false, disingenuous or both, as follows:

 

[1.]            Respondent has both “pretended to be Marriott” and intentionally created confusion with Complainant’s mark in order to mislead Internet users as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site.

 

The Internet archive record of the content of Respondent’s <arubamarriott.com> web site stored at <http://web.archive.org/collections/web.html> demonstrates that from June 7, 2003 through at least September 20, 2004, the content of that web site consisted exclusively or primarily of purloined Marriott logos, graphics and advertising copy pertaining to Com­plainant’s ARUBA MARRIOTT RESORT, without accompanying use of Respondent’s trade name MCM Tours or any disclaimer of affiliation with Complainant Marriott. See Reply, at Annex 13 (summary of entries to Internet archive record relevant to Respondent’s <arubamarriott.com> web site stored at <http://web.archive.org/collections/web.html>); Annex 14 (printout of June 7, 2003 content of Respondent’s <arubamarriott.com> web site obtained from Internet archive); Annex 15 (printout of September 20, 2003 content of Respondent’s <arubamarriott.com> web site obtained from Internet archive).  Upon the basis of this archival site content, it is plain that Respondent has both “pretended to be Marriott” and intentionally created confusion with Complainant’s mark in order to mislead Internet users as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site. Respondent’s assertion to the contrary is demonstrably false, and Respondent’s bad faith is manifest therefrom. Respondent’s continued ownership of the arubamarriott.com domain name will allow Respondent to revert to its prior practice of holding itself out as Complainant and otherwise unfairly competing with and infringing the rights of Complainant.

 

[2.]            Respondent’s registration and use of the domain name <arubamarriott.com> creates initial interest confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site.

 

Respondent has asserted that Respondent’s registration and use of the domain name <arubamarriott.com> creates no likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site because “no client has ever called the company thinking they were Marriott.” This assertion is disingenuous. Confusion occurs at the point when Internet users seeking information concerning Complainant’s ARUBA MARRIOTT RESORT locate and elect to enter Respondent’s <arubamarriott.com> because that domain name suggests that Respondent’s site is sourced or affiliated with Complainant Marriott. It is irrelevant that Internet users may discover upon arriving at Respondent’s web site that they have not reached Com­plainant’s web site. See Tall Oaks Publishing, Inc. v National Trade Publications, Inc. FA94346 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 5, 2000) (where the domain name is likely to cause initial confusion to the effect that Internet users might abandon their efforts to find Com­plainant’s services, it is irrelevant that the users may realize that the site they reached is not the site they were seeking). It is even less relevant that Internet users who elect to purchase Aruba vacation packages offered by Complainant’s competitors through Respondent’s web site have not “called the company thinking they were Marriott.” At the time of Respondent’s sale, initial confusion created by the composition of the domain name has already accomplished the diversion of a sale from Complainant.

 

[3.]the Respondent has “taken business away” from Complainant as the result of confusion.

 

Each time an Internet user seeking information concerning Complainant’s ARUBA MARRIOTT RESORT (1) locates and elects to enter Respondent’s <arubamarriott.com> web site because that domain name suggests that Respondent’s site is sourced or affiliated with Complainant Marriott and (2) elects to purchase an Aruba vacation package offered by one of Complainant’s competitors from Respondent, Respondent has “taken business away” from Complainant. Respondent’s assertion to the contrary is plainly false, and Respondent’s bad faith is again manifest therefrom.

 

In view of the forgoing, Complainant submits it has proven each of the three elements contained in Section 4(a) of the Policy, including Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name. Complainant requests that the Panel issue a decision that the domain name registration be transferred to Complainant accordingly.

the Complainant asserts that a copy of this Reply has been sent or transmitted to the Respondent, in accordance with ICANN Rule 2(b) and NAF Supplemental Rule 7(b)(iii).

the Complainant certifies that the information contained in this Reply is to the best of Complaint’s knowledge complete and accurate, that this Reply is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass, and that the assertions in this Reply are warranted under these Rules and under applicable law, as it now exists or as it may be extended by a good-faith and reasonable argument.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that it is the proprietor of numerous trademark registrations on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the MARRIOTT mark. According to the Panelist these registrations as well as the Complainant’s continuous use of the mark in commerce demonstrate the Complainant’s rights in the MARRIOTT mark for purposes of Policy 4(a)(i).

 

The Panelist further finds that the <arubamarriott.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s MARRIOTT mark, since the domain name fully incorporates the Complainant’s mark and merely adds the geographic term “Aruba” and the “.com” generic top-level domain. In the Panelist’s opinion the addition of a geographically descriptive term and a generic top-level domain does not distinguish the domain name from the Complainant’s mark. Thus, the Panel finds that the domain name is confusingly similar to the mark under Policy 4(a)(i). See e.g. Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Net2phone Inc. v. Netcall SAGL, D2000-0666 (WIPO Sept. 26, 2000) (finding that the Respondent’s <net2phone-europe.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark because “the combination of a geographic term with the mark does not prevent a domain name from being found confusingly similar”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Complainant states that the Respondent is not commonly known by the <arubamarriott.com> domain name. According to the domain name’s WHOIS information the Respondent is known as “MCM Tours, Inc.” See e.g. Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”).

 

Furthermore, Complainant asserts that the Respondent is not licensed or otherwise authorized to use the Complainant’s MARRIOTT mark as part of the Respondent’s domain name. The Panelist finds that Respondent is not using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of services under Policy 4(c)(i) or in connection with a legitimate non-commercial or fair use under Policy 4(c)(iii). See e.g. MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name confusingly similar to the famous MSNBC mark where the Respondent attempted to profit from using the Complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website); see also Nike, Inc. v. Dias, FA 135016 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding no bona fide offering of goods or services where the Respondent used the Complainant’s mark without authorization to attract Internet users to its website, which offered both the Complainant’s products and those of the Complainant’s competitors); see also Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114 (D. Mass. 2002) (finding that, because the Respondent’s sole purpose in selecting the domain names was to cause confusion with the Complainant’s website and marks, its use of the names was not in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or any other fair use).

 

In the Panelist’s opinion, the Respondent is using the domain name <arubamarriott.com> to divert Internet users seeking to purchase vacation packages at the Complainant’s web site to the Respondent’s web site for financial gain. The Panelist finds that the Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers, in accordance with the Policy 4(c)(iii).

 

Thus, the Panelist concludes that the Respondent has failed to demonstrate rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Respondent is a travel agency and thus operates in the same business as the Complainant. The parties can therefore be considered as competitors. The Panel thus finds that the Respondent registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor, which constitutes evidence of registration and use in bad faith under Policy 4(b)(iii).

 

Furthermore, it is the Panelist’s opinion that, with regard to the widespread and long-term use of the MARRIOTT trademark, the Respondent cannot have been unaware of the Complainant’s well-known trademark, especially not considering the fact that the parties are competitors, at the time of registration of the domain name. It is therefore the Panelist’s opinion that the Respondent must have been aware of the existence of the Complainant’s trademark, at least from the date the Respondent received the Complainant’s cease and desist letter.

 

It is also the Panelist’s opinion that the Respondent, by using the domain name, has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of its web site or location or of a product or service on its web site or location, in accordance with Policy 4(b)(iv). See e.g. G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iv) because the Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial web site); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the Respondent registered and used an infringing domain name to attract users to a web site sponsored by the Respondent).

 

As pointed out by the Complainant in its Additional Submissions, the Respondent has also admitted that the Respondent intentionally registered and currently uses the domain name <arubamarriott.com> to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site. See Respondent’s Response at p. 2: Respondent acquired the domain name “because it was available and would believe to help drive business to the main site of where it links to the search engine name qualities.”

 

In view of the above, the Panelist finds that the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith in accordance with Paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

Consequently, all the prerequisites for cancellation or transfer of the domain name according to Paragraph 4(i) of the Policy are fulfilled.

 

The Complainant has requested transfer of the domain name.

 

DECISION AND FINDINGS

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ordered that the <arubamarriott.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

Jonas Gulliksson, Panelist
Dated: May 6, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum