DECISION

 

Societe Civile G.A.R. v. Giuseppe Scavetta

Claim Number: FA0503000445171

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Societe Civile G.A.R., (“Complainant”) represented by James P. Duffy III, of Berg and Duffy LLP, 3000 Marcus Avenue, Suite 1 West 2, Lake Success, NY 11042. Respondent is Giuseppe Scavetta, (“Respondent”), 57 Rue Grimaldi, Monaco, Monaco 98000.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <repossi.us>, registered with Network Solutions, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on March 22, 2005; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 23, 2005.

 

On March 23, 2005, Network Solutions, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <repossi.us> is registered with Network Solutions, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U.S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 25, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 14, 2005
by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 22,2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.      The domain name registered by Respondent, <repossi.us>, is identical to Complainant’s REPOSSI mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <repossi.us> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and/or used the <repossi.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Societe Civile G.A.R., holds and administers trademarks for the Repossi Group, which manufacturers and markets high quality jewelry, watches and accessories. Complainant established through extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it owns the trademark for the REPOSSI mark, registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,068,932, issued June 10, 1997).

 

Complainant and Respondent entered into a contractual relationship in September 2004, whereby Complainant provided Respondent with goods from September 2004 through January 2005. After Respondent failed to make payment for the goods received, Complainant terminated the agreement in February 2005, and requested that Respondent immediately cease using any of Complainant’s names, logos, descriptions, or any other representations indicating the trademarks of Complainant.

 

Respondent registered the <repossi.us> domain name on July 13, 2004, which was before Complainant and Respondent had a contractual relationship. The domain name does not resolve to an active website. Respondent is passively holding the domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights to the REPOSSI mark as evidenced by its registration with the USPTO. See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.).

 

Respondent’s <repossi.us> domain name is identical to the REPOSSI mark because the domain name fully incorporates the mark and merely adds the country-code “.us.” See Tropar Mfg. Co. v. TSB, FA 127701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2002) (finding that since the addition of the country-code “.us” fails to add any distinguishing characteristic to the domain name, the <tropar.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s TROPAR mark); see also Shirmax Retail Ltd. v. CES Mktg Group Inc., AF-0104 (eResolution Mar. 20, 2000) (refusing to interpret Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) in the conjunctive rather than disjunctive sense in holding that “mere identicality of a domain name with a registered trademark is sufficient to meet the first element [of the UDRP], even if there is no likelihood of confusion whatsoever”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <repossi.us> domain name, which contains Complainant’s REPOSSI mark. Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel assumes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interest in the disputed domain name. See Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because Respondent never submitted a response or provided the Panel with evidence to suggest otherwise); see also

Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).

           

Furthermore, nothing in the record establishes that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. Moreover, Respondent does not hold rights in a mark similar to the domain name in dispute. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii). See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s rights in the mark precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

According to the Complaint, Respondent has been passively holding the disputed domain name because the domain name does not resolve to an active website. The Panel accepts this assertion as true. Passively holding a domain name does not evidence rights or legitimate interests in a domain name pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(ii) or (iv). See Am. Home Prod. Corp. v. Malgioglio, D2000-1602 (WIPO Feb. 19, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name <solgarvitamins.com> where Respondent merely passively held the domain name); see also Chanel, Inc. v. Heyward, D2000-1802 (WIPO Feb. 23, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where “Respondent registered the domain name and did nothing with it”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered the <repossi.us> domain name, with constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the REPOSSI mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO and Complainant’s aggressive promotion of the mark in commerce. Moreover, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark due to prior contractual negotiations between the Respondent and Complainant. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the <repossi.us> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof”).

 

Moreover, Respondent’s passive holding is evidence that Respondent registered and used the <repossi.us> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith); see also Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that Respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that passive holding of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ordered that the <repossi.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant. 

 

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated: April 26, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page