national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

MB Financial Bank, N.A. v. Digi Real Estate Foundation

Claim Number:  FA0504000451104

 

PARTIES

Complainant is MB Financial Bank, N.A. (“Complainant”), represented by Salvador K. Karottki of Goldberg, Kohn, Bell, Black, Rosenbloom and Moritz, Ltd., 55 East Monroe Street, Suite 3700, Chicago, IL 60603.  Respondent is Digi Real Estate Foundation (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 7-5324, Panama City, N7 8DJ, Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wwwmbfinancial.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 4, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 5, 2005.

 

On April 6, 2005, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <wwwmbfinancial.com> is registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 6, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of April 26, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wwwmbfinancial.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 2, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <wwwmbfinancial.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MB FINANCIAL mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wwwmbfinancial.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <wwwmbfinancial.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, MB Financial Bank, N.A., is a national banking association in the business of providing a wide range of banking and financial services, including lending and financial planning.

 

Complainant holds a registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the MB FINANCIAL mark (Reg. No. 2,467,873 issued July 10, 2001).  Complainant or its predecessor, Manufacturers Bank, has used the MB FINANCIAL mark extensively and continuously in commerce since at least as early as 1999.

 

Complainant has spent tens of millions of dollars advertising and promoting its financial services under its MB FINANCIAL mark in interstate commerce via various media outlets, including print, radio, billboard and television advertising.  Additionally, Complainant promotes its services via its websites at the <mbfinancial.com> and <mbfinancialbank.com> domain names. 

 

Respondent registered the <wwwmbfinancial.com> domain name on July 14, 2004, at least five years after Complainant began using the MB FINANCIAL mark to identify its financial products and services.  The domain name resolves to a website that contains a generic search engine and displays links to various third-party companies that compete with Complainant in the financial services business.  Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the MB FINANCIAL mark for any purpose.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established presumptive rights in the MB FINANCIAL mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  Since Respondent has not disputed Complainant’s prima facie case of rights, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the MB FINANCIAL mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <wwwmbfinancial.com> domain name registered by Respondent includes Complainant’s MB FINANCIAL mark in its entirety, differing only with the addition of the letters “www” at the beginning of the domain name and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  It has been widely held under the Policy that the addition of the letters “www” at the beginning of a complainant’s registered mark constitutes an attempt to take advantage of a common typographical error made by Internet users and does nothing to distinguish the domain name from the mark.  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. InterMos, FA 95092 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s domain name <wwwbankofamerica.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s registered trademark BANK OF AMERICA because it “takes advantage of a typing error (eliminating the period between the www and the domain name) that users commonly make when searching on the Internet”); see also Marie Claire Album v. Blakely, D2002-1015 (WIPO Dec. 23, 2002) (holding that the letters "www" are not distinct in the "Internet world" and thus the respondent 's <wwwmarieclaire.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant's MARIE CLAIRE trademark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent’s failure in this instance to submit a response to the allegations of the Complaint entitles the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA 110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a response a panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <wwwmbfinancial.com> domain name that contains Complainant’s MB FINANCIAL mark in its entirety.  Complainant has made a prima facie case in support of its allegations, which shifts the burden to Respondent to make a showing that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  However, Respondent has failed to respond to Complainant’s allegations and to provide evidence of rights or legitimate interests.  Respondent has, therefore, failed to meet its burden and the Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that, once a complainant asserts that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to that respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by a complainant that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to that respondent to demonstrate that such rights or legitimate interests do exist); see also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).

 

Complainant argues that the <wwwmbfinancial.com> domain name redirects Internet users searching for Complainant’s MB FINANCIAL products and services to Respondent’s website by taking advantage of the common typographical error that involves eliminating the period when entering a domain name.  Furthermore, Complainant avers that the disputed domain name resolves to a website that features a generic search engine and links to products and services of third party companies that compete with Complainant.  This practice is known as typosquatting and has been held under the Policy not to be a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Diners Club Int’l Ltd. v. Domain Admin******It's all in the name******, FA 156839 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s <wwwdinersclub.com> domain name, a typosquatted version of the complainant’s DINERS CLUB mark, was evidence in and of itself that the respondent lacked rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name vis-à-vis the complainant); see also Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting as a means of redirecting consumers against their will to another site, does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services, whatever may be the goods or services offered at that site.”); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Khan, FA 137223 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 3, 2003) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent used the typosquatted <wwwdewalt.com> domain name to divert Internet users to a search engine webpage, and failed to respond to the complaint).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent is not commonly known by the <wwwmbfinancial.com> domain name or Complainant’s MB FINANCIAL mark.  Furthermore, Complainant contends that Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s MB FINANCIAL mark for any purpose.  Without any response from Respondent, the Panel is left with no evidence to rebut Complainant’s assertions.  Thus, the Panel determines that Respondent has failed to establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s rights in the mark precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

It is Complainant’s contention that Respondent is using the <wwwmbfinancial.com> domain name in an attempt to profit through consumer confusion by intentionally attracting Internet users interested in locating Complainant’s MB FINANCIAL products and services.  Complainant further claims that Respondent profits from these intentional diversions through click-through fees earned by diverting Internet users to third-party websites through Respondent’s site.  Thus, the Panel determines that Respondent’s attempts to divert Internet users for commercial gain by attracting Internet users to Respondent’s website through a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s MB FINANCIAL mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if a respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered and used an infringing domain name to attract users to a website sponsored by the respondent); see also eBay, Inc v. Progressive Life Awareness Network, D2000-0068 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent is taking advantage of the recognition that eBay has created for its mark and therefore profiting by diverting users seeking the eBay website to the respondent’s site).

 

The Policy lists four circumstances under Policy ¶ 4(b), which constitute evidence of bad faith registration and use.  However, this list is not intended to be comprehensive, and the Panel has, therefore, chosen to consider additional factors which support its finding of bad faith registration and use.  See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

Respondent is engaging in the practice of “typosquatting” by taking advantage of a common typographical error made by Internauts intending to reach Complainant’s website at the <mbfinancial.com> domain name.  When typing in a domain name, it is common to add the “www.” prefix to the domain name, and Respondent is attempting to benefit from its <wwwmbfinancial.com> domain name via Internet users who miss the period when typing in Complainant’s domain name.  Under the Policy, typosquatting is itself evidence of bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name and the Panel finds no reason to distinguish Respondent’s use of the practice in this instance.  See Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting is the intentional misspelling of words with intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.”); see also RE/MAX Int’l, Inc. v. Seocho, FA 142046 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 25, 2003) (inferring that the respondent’s registration of the <wwwremax.com> domain name, incorporating the complainant’s entire mark, was done with actual notice of the complainant’s rights in the mark prior to registering the infringing domain name, evidencing bad faith); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Khan, FA 137223 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 3, 2003) (finding the <wwwdewalt.com> domain name was registered to “ensnare those individuals who forget to type the period after the “www” portion of [a] web-address,” evidence that the domain name was registered and used in bad faith).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wwwmbfinancial.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  May 12, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum