national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Reed Elsevier Inc. and Reed Elsevier Properties Inc. v. PARRY c/o Mark Parry

Claim Number:  FA0504000452000

 

PARTIES

Complainants are Reed Elsevier Inc. and Reed Elsevier Properties Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Tara M. Vold of Fulbright & Jaworski L.L.P., 801 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20004.  Respondent is PARRY c/o Mark Parry (“Respondent”), 13 Gereher St., Mordialloc, VIC 3000, US.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <martindale-hubbel.com>, registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 6, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 7, 2005.

 

On April 6, 2005, Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <martindale-hubbel.com> is registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 11, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 2, 2005  by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@martindale-hubbel.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 9, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <martindale-hubbel.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MARTINDALE-HUBBELL mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <martindale-hubbel.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <martindale-hubbel.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, through its operating division Martindale-Hubbell, is in the business of providing information and directory services in the fields of law and business. 

 

Complainant holds registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the MARTINDALE-HUBBELL (Reg. No. 2,057,030 issued April 29, 1997), MARTINDALE.COM (Reg. No. 2,796,593 issued December 23, 2003) and MARTINDALE-HUBBELL DISPUTE RESOLUTION DIRECTORY (Reg. No. 2,724,776 issued June 10, 2003) marks.

 

Complainant has used its MARTINDALE-HUBBELL mark since at least as early as 1931 in relation to its directory services.  Additionally, Complainant has used its MARTINDALE-HUBBELL DISPUTE RESOLUTION DIRECTORY and MARTINDALE.COM marks since at least 2001.  Additionally, Complainant has developed a strong presence on the Internet via its numerous domain names, including <martindale-hubbell.com>, <martindale.com> and <martindalehubbell.com>.

 

Respondent registered the <martindale-hubbel.com> domain name on October 31, 2004, long after Respondent began using its MARTINDALE-HUBBELL and related marks.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that displays links to legal directories and other legal services in competition with those of Complainant.  Furthermore, Respondent is using the domain name in connection with a domain name parking scheme with Sedo.com in which Respondent earns between $0.03 and $1.50 for every click on an ad link through Respondent’s website.  Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use any version of its MARTINDALE-HUBBELL marks for any purpose.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established presumptive rights in the MARTINDALE-HUBBELL mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  Since Respondent has not disputed Complainant’s prima facie case of rights, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the MARTINDALE-HUBBELL mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <martindale-hubbel.com> domain name registered by Respondent includes a version of Complainant’s MARTINDALE-HUBBELL mark that differs only with the omission of the final letter “l” from Complainant’s mark and the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Under the Policy, the addition of a gTLD has no legal significance in a determination of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Furthermore, omitting one letter from Complainant’s registered mark, rendering the domain name phonetically identical to the mark, fails to distinguish Respondent’s confusingly similar domain name.  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Compaq Info. Techs. Group, L.P. v. Seocho, FA 103879 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 25, 2002) (finding that the domain name <compq.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s COMPAQ mark because the omission of the letter “a” in the domain name does not significantly change the overall impression of the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent’s failure in this instance to submit a response to the allegations of the Complaint entitles the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA 110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a response a panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <martindale-hubbel.com> domain name that contains Complainant’s MARTINDALE-HUBBELL mark in its entirety.  Complainant has made a prima facie case in support of its allegations, which shifts the burden to Respondent to make a showing that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  However, Respondent has failed to respond to Complainant’s allegations and to provide evidence of rights or legitimate interests.  Respondent has, therefore, failed to meet its burden and the Panel concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that, once a complainant asserts that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to that respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by a complainant that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to that respondent to demonstrate that such rights or legitimate interests do exist); see also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).

 

Complainant argues and provides evidence that Respondent is using the <martindale-hubbel.com> domain name to divert Internet users to a website that displays links to legal directories and other legal-related services similar to those offered by Complainant under its MARTINDALE-HUBBELL mark.  Respondent’s use of a domain name that differs by only one letter from Complainant’s registered mark to redirect Internet users to a website containing links to Complainant’s competitors is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  See Winmark Corp. v. In The Zone, FA 128652 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2002) (finding that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used Complainant’s mark to redirect Internet users to a competitor’s website); see also Ticketmaster Corp. v. DiscoverNet, Inc., D2001-0252 (WIPO Apr. 9, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent generated commercial gain by intentionally and misleadingly diverting users away from Complainant's site to a competing website); see also N. Coast Med., Inc. v. Allegro Med., FA 95541 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 2, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that diverted Internet users to Respondent’s competing website through the use of Complainant’s mark). 

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <martindale-hubbel.com> domain name.  Complainant further contends that Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s MARTINDALE-HUBBELL mark or related marks for any purpose.  Respondent has not filed a response and has not, therefore, provided the Panel with any evidence to rebut Complainant’s assertion.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s rights in the mark precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <martindale-hubbel.com> domain name to profit from consumer confusion by intentionally attracting Internet users interested in locating Complainant’s MARTINDALE-HUBBELL products and services.  The Panel finds that Respondent profits from these intentional diversions through click-through fees earned by diverting Internet users to the third-party websites linked through Respondent’s website.  Therefore, the Panel determines that Respondent’s attempts to divert Internet users for commercial gain by attracting Internet users to Respondent’s website through a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s MARTINDALE-HUBBELL mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Lab., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that Complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site); see also Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that Respondent had engaged in bad faith use and registration by linking the domain name to a website that offers services similar to Complainant’s services, intentionally attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks).

 

The Policy lists four circumstances under Policy ¶ 4(b), which constitute evidence of bad faith registration and use.  However, this list is not intended to be comprehensive, and the Panel has, therefore, chosen to consider additional factors which support its finding of bad faith registration and use.  See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

Respondent is engaging in the practice of “typosquatting” by taking advantage of a common typographical error made by Internauts intending to reach Complainant’s website at the <martindale-hubbell.com> domain name who inadvertently omit the final “l.”  Under the Policy, typosquatting is itself evidence of bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name and the Panel finds no reason to distinguish Respondent’s use of the practice in this instance.  See Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting is the intentional misspelling of words with intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.”); see also Zone Labs, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 190613 (Nat Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (finding that Respondent registered and used the <zonelarm.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) because the name was merely a typosquatted version of Complainant’s ZONEALARM mark); see also K.R. USA, Inc. v. So So Domains, FA 180624 (Nat Arb. Forum Sept. 18, 2003) (finding that the <philadelphiaenquirer.com> and <tallahassedemocrat.com> domain names were typosquatted versions of Complainant’s THE PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER and TALLAHASSEE DEMOCRAT marks and that this practice “has been deemed behavior in bad faith”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <martindale-hubbel.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.), Panelist

Dated May 18, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum