national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

InPhonic, Inc. v. Jason Geer

Claim Number:  FA0504000452534

 

PARTIES

Complainant is InPhonic, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul C. Jorgensen, of Patton Boggs LLP, 2550 M Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20037.  Respondent is Jason Geer (“Respondent”), 4128 Mendez St., #108, Long Beach, CA 90815.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <iinphonic.com>, <wwirefly.com>, and <wireflyy.com> registered with Blue Razor Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

James A. Carmody, Esq.,  as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 7, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 11, 2005.

 

On April 8, 2005, Blue Razor Domains, Inc confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <iinphonic.com>, <wwirefly.com>, and <wireflyy.com> are registered with Blue Razor Domains, Inc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Blue Razor Domains, Inc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Blue Razor Domains, Inc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 13, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 3, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@iinphonic.com, postmaster@wwirefly.com, and postmaster@wireflyy.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 6, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <iinphonic.com>, <wwirefly.com>, and <wireflyy.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s INPHONIC and WIREFLY marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <iinphonic.com>, <wwirefly.com>, and <wireflyy.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <iinphonic.com>, <wwirefly.com>, and <wireflyy.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is an online seller of wireless services and products.  Complainant provides telecommunications goods and services through its website located at the <inphonic.com> domain name.  In 2004, Complainant was selected as the fastest growing privately held U.S. company by Inc. Magazine.  Complainant completed its Initial Public Offering on November 16, 2004.

 

Complainant also compares leading mobile phone and wireless plans at its website located at the <wirefly.com> domain name.  Customers use the <wirefly.com> domain name to find and purchase wireless phones and calling plans or to analyze their current plan and find alternative plans with lower monthly rates and/or better features.  In 2004, the <wirefly.com> domain name was awarded “Best of the Web” by Forbes Magazine.

 

Approximately seven million unique visitors accessed Complainant’s <inphonic.com> and <wirefly.com> domain names on a monthly basis in 2004.  Complainant’s reported revenues in 2004 amounted to $204.2 million.

 

Complainant registered the INPHONIC mark with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on October 8, 2002 in connection with “advertising services, namely, creating corporate and brand identity for others by facilitating private label branding of wireless communication devices and services.”  See USPTO Reg. No. 2,630,092.  The INPHONIC mark has been used in commerce, according to the USPTO printout, since November 1999.

 

Complainant also registered the WIREFLY mark with the USPTO on September 23, 2003 in connection with “computer services, namely creating, designing, managing, maintaining, updating and hosting web sites for others.”  See USPTO Reg. No. 2,768,131.  The WIREFLY mark has been used in commerce, according to the USPTO printout, since March 2003.

 

Respondent registered the <iinphonic.com>, <wwirefly.com>, and <wireflyy.com> domain names on January 29, 2005.  Each of these domain names resolves to a website located at the <accessoriesusa.com> domain name, where wireless phones, plans, and accessories are sold.  There are links located at the <accessoriesusa.com> domain name entitled “phones” and “services.”  These links direct Internet users to another website located at the <letstalk.com> domain name, which also sells wireless phones, service plans and accessories.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established a presumption of valid trademark rights in the INPHONIC and WIREFLY marks as the result of its federal registrations of the marks.  Respondent has not challenged that presumption.  Therefore, Complainant has established rights in the INPHONIC and WIREFLY marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that the registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark).

 

A domain name that incorporates a third-party’s mark and merely adds an additional letter has consistently been held to be confusingly similar to the third-party mark under the Policy.  See EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s domain name <eebay.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered EBAY trademark); see also Nat’l Geographic Soc. v. Stoneybrook Inv., FA 96263 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2001) (finding that the domain name <nationalgeographics.com> was confusingly similar to Complainant’s “National Geographic” mark).

 

In the instant case, the <iinphonic.com> and <wireflyy.com> domain names each incorporate Complainant’s INPHONIC and WIREFLY marks in their entireties, but simply contain an extra “i” in the first instance, and an extra “y” in the second instance.  Consistent with prior decisions under the Policy, the Panel finds these domain names confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Similarly, the <wwirefly.com> domain name incorporates a confusingly similar version of Complainant’s WIREFLY mark because the domain name has simply added an extra “w” at the front-end of the mark.  See Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a Respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks); see also Bama Rags, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 94380 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2000) (finding that the domain names, <davemathewsband.com> and <davemattewsband.com> are common misspellings and therefore confusingly similar).

 

Furthermore, the attempt by a respondent to capitalize on common typographical errors made by Internet users is evidence of typosquatting.  Typosquatting takes various forms, but it most frequently occurs through the addition or removal of certain letters within a domain name that incorporates a frequently searched third-party mark.  In the instant case, Respondent has not merely registered one domain name, which by happenstance is similar to a third-party mark.  Rather, Respondent registered three separate domain names on January 29, 2005, each of which contain minor misspellings of not only one of Complainant’s mark, but two.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is engaged in the practice of typosquatting.  See Marriott Int'l, Inc. v. Seocho, FA 149187 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 28, 2003) (finding that Respondent's <marrriott.com> domain name was confusingly similar to Complainant's MARRIOTT mark because "Respondent's typosquatting, by its definition, renders the domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark."); see also Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. Party Night, Inc., FA 114546 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 23, 2002) (defining typosquatting as “the process of registering a common misspelled version of a famous mark in a domain name…It has been consistently held that typosquatting renders the domain name confusingly similar to the altered famous mark.”).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint.  Thus, the Panel construes such a failure as an implicit admission that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name. See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent fails to respond).

 

There is nothing persuasive in the record, including the WHOIS registration information, to indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the Panel to draw adverse inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply to the Complaint); see also Vert. Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. Webnet-marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed true); see also Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (finding that the WHOIS information, and its failure to imply that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, is a factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

The disputed domain names each resolve to a website that markets wireless phones, plans, and accessories.  Complainant’s INPHONIC mark is used in connection with “wireless communication devices and services.”  Complainant’s WIREFLY mark is used in connection with Complainant’s <wirefly.com> domain name, which allows Internet users to find and purchase wireless phones and calling plans, among other things.  Therefore, the Panel finds that since Respondent is marketing goods and services in competition with those offered by Complainant under its marks.  This use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Clear Channel Communications, Inc. v. Beaty Enters., FA 135008 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2003) (finding that Respondent, as a competitor of Complainant, had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that utilized Complainant’s mark for its competing website); see also Chip Merch., Inc. v. Blue Star Elec., D2000-0474 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that the disputed domain names were confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and that Respondent’s use of the domain names to sell competing goods was illegitimate and not a bona fide offering of goods).

 

Likewise, as previously stated, Respondent is engaged in the practice of typosquatting.  Typosquatting also does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Nat’l Ass’n of  Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting as a means of redirecting consumers against their will to another site, does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services, whatever may be the goods or services offered at that site.”); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (WIPO Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that Respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it "engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter 'x' instead of the letter 'c.'").

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

As stated above, Respondent is engaged in the practice of typosquatting.  Typosquatting is prima facie evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting is the intentional misspelling of words with intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.”); see also Zone Labs, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 190613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (finding that Respondent registered and used the <zonelarm.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) because the name was merely a typosquatted version of Complainant's ZONEALARM mark.  "Typosquatting, itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)."); see also Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2003) (finding that the <dermatalogica.com> domain name was a typosquatted version of Complainant's DERMALOGICA mark and stating, "[t]yposquatting itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(a)(iii).").

 

Moreover, under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), bad faith registration and use of a domain name is established when a respondent intentionally attempts to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with a complainant’s mark.  In the instant case, Respondent registered three domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks.  Respondent is using those domain names to market goods and services that directly compete with those offered by Complainant under its marks.  Consistent with prior decisions under the Policy, Respondent’s actions evidence bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with Complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that Respondent intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to his website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark and offering the same services as Complainant via his website); see also Scholastic Inc. v. Applied Software Solutions, Inc., D2000-1629 (WIPO Mar. 15, 2001) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where Respondent initially used the domain name at issue to resolve to a website offering similar services as Complainant into the same market).

 

Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <iinphonic.com>, <wwirefly.com>, and <wireflyy.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  May 16, 2005

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum