national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Citigroup Inc. and Citigroup Global Markets, Inc. d/b/a Smith Barney v. Asia Ventures

Claim Number:  FA0504000453926

 

PARTIES

Complainants are Citigroup Inc. and Citigroup Global Markets, Inc. d/b/a Smith Barney (collectively “Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady, of Greenberg Traurig LLP, 77 West Wacker Drive, Suite 2500, Chicago, IL 60601.  Respondent is Asia Ventures, Inc. (“Respondent”), GPO 11136, Central, HK.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <citifinacial.com>, <smithbarneyaccess.com>, <solamonsmithbarney.com>, <solomansmithbarney.com> and <salomonsmithbarneyaccess.com>, registered with The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 8, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 11, 2005.

 

On April 14, 2005, The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <citifinacial.com>, <smithbarneyaccess.com>, <solamonsmithbarney.com>, <solomansmithbarney.com> and <salomonsmithbarneyaccess.com> are registered with The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry has verified that Respondent is bound by the The Registry At Info Avenue d/b/a IA Registry registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 19, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 9, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@citifinacial.com, postmaster@smithbarneyaccess.com, postmaster@solamonsmithbarney.com, postmaster@solomansmithbarney.com and postmaster@salomonsmithbarneyaccess.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 12, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <citifinacial.com>, <smithbarneyaccess.com>, <solamonsmithbarney.com>, <solomansmithbarney.com> and <salomonsmithbarneyaccess.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITI, SMITH BARNEY and SALOMON SMITH BARNEY marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <citifinacial.com>, <smithbarneyaccess.com>, <solamonsmithbarney.com>, <solomansmithbarney.com> and <salomonsmithbarneyaccess.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <citifinacial.com>, <smithbarneyaccess.com>, <solamonsmithbarney.com>, <solomansmithbarney.com> and <salomonsmithbarneyaccess.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant Citigroup Inc. and Complainant Citigroup Global Markets, Inc. d/b/a Smith Barney (“Smith Barney”) are international financial services providers.  Smith Barney became a wholly owned subsidiary of Traveler’s Group (formed by the acquisition of Traveler’s Corp. by Primerica).  In 1997, Smith Barney Holdings Inc., the brokerage arm of Traveler’s Group, was combined with Salomon Inc. to form Smith Barney Holdings Inc., an affiliate of Citigroup Global Markets Inc. which is a subsidiary of Citigroup, Inc.

 

Complainant has registered numerous marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”), including CITI (Reg. No. 1,181,467 issued December 8, 1981), SMITH BARNEY (Reg. No. 1,986,596 issued July 16, 1996) and SALOMON SMITH BARNEY (Reg. No. 2,383,680 issued September 5, 2000). 

 

Respondent registered the <citifinacial.com> domain name on January 7, 2002, the <smithbarneyaccess.com> domain name on January 7, 2003, the <solamonsmithbarney.com> domain name on December 24, 2001, the <solomansmithbarney.com> domain name on July 3, 2001 and the <salomonsmithbarneyaccess.com> domain name on December 25, 2001.  Respondent’s domain names resolve to a website that features links to competing financial services websites.  Additionally, the website to which Respondent’s <salomonsmithbarneyaccess.com> domain name resolves contains a notice that the domain name registration is for sale.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the CITI, SMITH BARNEY and SALOMON SMITH BARNEY marks through registration of the marks with the USPTO.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”).

 

Respondent’s <citifinacial.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITI mark because Respondent’s domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and adds the term “finacial,” a misspelled variation of the term “financial” which describes Complainant’s business.  Such addition is insufficient to negate the confusing similarity between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where  the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Christie’s Inc. v. Tiffany’s Jewelry Auction, Inc., D2001-0075 (WIPO Mar. 6, 2001) (finding that the domain name <christiesauction.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark since it merely adds the word “auction” used in its generic sense); see also Bama Rags, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 94380 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2000) (finding that the domain names, <davemathewsband.com> and <davemattewsband.com>, are common misspellings and therefore confusingly similar).

 

Additionally, Respondent’s <smithbarneyaccess.com> and <salomonsmithbarneyaccess.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s SMITH BARNEY and SALOMON SMITH BARNEY marks, respectively, because the domain names incorporate the marks in their entirety and merely add the generic term “access.”  Such a minor addition is not enough to overcome a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where  the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Westfield Corp. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (finding the <westfieldshopping.com> domain name confusingly similar because the WESTFIELD mark was the dominant element).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s <solamonsmithbarney.com> and <solomansmithbarney.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s SALOMON SMITH BARNEY mark as they feature commonly misspelled variations of the name “salomon.”  Such minor alterations are insufficient to overcome a finding of confusing similarity between Respondent’s domain names and Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, D2000-1571 (WIPO Jan. 15, 2001) (finding that the domain names <tdwatergouse.com> and <dwaterhouse.com> are virtually identical to the complainant’s TD WATERHOUSE name and mark).

 

Moreover, Respondent’s domain names omit the spaces between the terms in Complainant’s marks and add the generic top-level domain “.com.”  Such minor changes are not enough to distinguish Respondent’s domain names from Complainant’s marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”); see also Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint.  Thus, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and assertions set forth by Complainant as true and accurate.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, and Respondent, in not submitting a response, has failed to rebut this assertion.  Thus, the Panel may construe Respondent’s failure to respond as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names, which are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks, to operate a website that features links to competing financial services websites.  Such competing use is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Winmark Corp. v. In The Zone, FA 128652 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2002) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used the complainant’s mark to redirect Internet users to a competitor’s website).

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is either commonly known by the disputed domain names or authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s marks.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in the respondent’s WHOIS information implies that the respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Moreover, Respondent’s offer on its website to sell the <salomonsmithbarneyaccess.com> domain name registration is further evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <salomonsmithbarneyaccess.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. Hyun-Jun Shin, FA 154098 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (holding that under the circumstances, the respondent’s apparent willingness to dispose of its rights in the disputed domain name suggested that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. High Performance Networks, Inc., FA 95083 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent registered the domain name with the intention of selling its rights).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the confusingly similar domain names to operate a website that features links to competing financial services websites.  The Panel finds that such competing use constitutes disruption and is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Additionally, a notice on the website at Respondent’s <salomonsmithbarneyaccess.com> domain name indicates that the domain name registration is for sale.  Such statement is evidence that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name primarily for the purpose of selling the domain name registration in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Avrasya Yayincilik Danismanlik Ltd., FA 93679 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent offered domain names for sale); see also Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (“[G]eneral offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith.”).

 

The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to the competing financial services websites.  Because Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks, consumers accessing Respondent’s domain names may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting websites.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s commercial use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant’s mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Qwest Communications Int’l Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 187431 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 6, 2003) (“Respondent's attempt to commercially benefit from the misleading domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the CITI, SMITH BARNEY and SALOMON SMITH BARNEY marks due to Complainant’s registration of the marks with USPTO.  Moreover, the Panel infers that Respondent registered the domain names with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark due to the obvious connection between Respondent’s websites and Complainant’s business.  Registration of domain names that are confusingly similar to another’s marks despite actual or constructive knowledge of the mark holder’s rights in the marks is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“[T]he complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <citifinacial.com>, <smithbarneyaccess.com>, <solamonsmithbarney.com>, <solomansmithbarney.com> and <salomonsmithbarneyaccess.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  May 19, 2005

 

National Arbitration Forum


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page